Beyond.ca

Registration is free! Car Forums - Member Rides Car Forums - Find other members Car Forums - Calendar Car Forums - Frequently Asked Questions Forum Rules and Regulations Car Forums - Search Logout
Beyond.ca - Car Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.3.9 Beyond.ca - Car Forums > Lounge > Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics > Nexus Prime


Author
Thread
Vtek y0
Neutral

Location: Calgary
What I drive: Has Vtech
Posts/Day: 0.09
Trader Rating: (3)
User Rating: 100%


quote:

If anyone wants one pm me!

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-12-2012 01:40 AM
Vtek y0 is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Vtek y0 Click here to Send Vtek y0 a Private Message Find more posts by Vtek y0 Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
 
4doorj
Second Gear

Location: calgary
What I drive: 2013 Honda Civic SI sedan, 2015 subaru sti sport
Posts/Day: 0.64
Trader Rating: (52)
User Rating: 97%


quote:

I know there was a un-official swype available for nexus galaxy ics.
But the official one is now out for download.

__________________

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-16-2012 09:11 PM
4doorj is online now Click Here to See the Profile for 4doorj Click here to Send 4doorj a Private Message Find more posts by 4doorj Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
black13
First Gear

Location: Calgary
What I drive: buncha' old Toyota's
Posts/Day: 0.30
Trader Rating: (5)
User Rating: 99%


quote:

anyone know how can you unlock the verizon galaxy 4.0.4?

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-25-2012 03:19 PM
black13 is offline Click Here to See the Profile for black13 Click here to Send black13 a Private Message Find more posts by black13 Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
TurboMedic
First Gear

Location: Calgary/Alberta
What I drive: '09 Sport Trac Adrenalin, '08 Triumph Daytona
Posts/Day: 0.20
Trader Rating: (28)
User Rating: 100%


quote:

Originally posted by black13
anyone know how can you unlock the verizon galaxy 4.0.4?



Why would you want To?

__________________
Googe is my hero




Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-26-2012 02:12 PM
TurboMedic is offline Click Here to See the Profile for TurboMedic Click here to Send TurboMedic a Private Message Find more posts by TurboMedic Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
GQBalla
Third Gear

Location: Calgary
What I drive:
Posts/Day: 0.92
Trader Rating: (58)
User Rating: 139%


quote:

Aren't all nexus primes factory unlocked?

__________________

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-26-2012 04:37 PM
GQBalla is offline Click Here to See the Profile for GQBalla Click here to Send GQBalla a Private Message Find more posts by GQBalla Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ZEDGE
Second Gear

Location: Calgary/Alberta
What I drive: A car... beep! beep!
Posts/Day: 0.66
Trader Rating: (22)
User Rating: 100%


quote:

The Verizon one is the only CDMA version, don't think its unlocked like the GSM version.

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-26-2012 07:26 PM
ZEDGE is offline Click Here to See the Profile for ZEDGE Click here to Send ZEDGE a Private Message Find more posts by ZEDGE Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
TurboMedic
First Gear

Location: Calgary/Alberta
What I drive: '09 Sport Trac Adrenalin, '08 Triumph Daytona
Posts/Day: 0.20
Trader Rating: (28)
User Rating: 100%


quote:

and I thought Verizon CDMA band was incompatible with our CDMA bands....

__________________
Googe is my hero




Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-27-2012 03:04 AM
TurboMedic is offline Click Here to See the Profile for TurboMedic Click here to Send TurboMedic a Private Message Find more posts by TurboMedic Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ZEDGE
Second Gear

Location: Calgary/Alberta
What I drive: A car... beep! beep!
Posts/Day: 0.66
Trader Rating: (22)
User Rating: 100%


quote:

Could be, but maybe it needs to be unlocked?

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-27-2012 04:59 AM
ZEDGE is offline Click Here to See the Profile for ZEDGE Click here to Send ZEDGE a Private Message Find more posts by ZEDGE Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
rumeo
First Gear

Location: 4o3
What I drive: Civic CX, Mazda Protege
Posts/Day: 0.37
Trader Rating: (42)
User Rating: 98%


quote:

Theoretically it can be unlocked and work on Bell/Telus CDMA network, but you'd have constant dropped calls/network issues. Not worth it.

__________________

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-27-2012 10:28 AM
rumeo is offline Click Here to See the Profile for rumeo Click here to Send rumeo a Private Message Find more posts by rumeo Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
CompletelyNumb
Neutral

Location: Calgary, AB
What I drive: Big Lifted Trucks
Posts/Day: 0.16
Trader Rating: (1)
User Rating: 100%


quote:

Telus is a GSM network with this phone. The verizon version will only work on verizons network.

__________________

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 02-27-2012 04:08 PM
CompletelyNumb is online now Click Here to See the Profile for CompletelyNumb Click here to Send CompletelyNumb a Private Message Find more posts by CompletelyNumb Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
phreezee
First Gear

Location: Calgary
What I drive:
Posts/Day: 0.18
Trader Rating: (8)
User Rating: 100%


quote:

My Bell Nexus with WIND Sim cannot connect to anything other than WIND home.

Android 4.0.2
Baseband m420krkl1
Kernel 3.0.8-gaaa2611

Anyone have this problem or have any ideas on a solution?

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 03-02-2012 03:28 AM
phreezee is offline Click Here to See the Profile for phreezee Click here to Send phreezee a Private Message Visit phreezee's homepage! Find more posts by phreezee Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
phreezee
First Gear

Location: Calgary
What I drive:
Posts/Day: 0.18
Trader Rating: (8)
User Rating: 100%


quote:

Well, I'm not the only one: http://www.howardforums.com/showthr...=1#post14742405

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 03-02-2012 03:50 AM
phreezee is offline Click Here to See the Profile for phreezee Click here to Send phreezee a Private Message Visit phreezee's homepage! Find more posts by phreezee Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Cos
Fourth Gear

Location: YYC
What I drive: 3 Fords, One NA, One S/C, One Turbo'd
Posts/Day: 2.14
Trader Rating: (17)
User Rating: 100%


quote:

click for larger version
» Click image for larger version

__________________

Originally posted by codetrap
Ignorance can be educated, crazy can be medicated, but you can't fix stupid.


Originally posted by Ecofx86
I love it when I'm rolling baby coal out my eco!

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 03-12-2012 03:59 AM
Cos is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Cos Click here to Send Cos a Private Message Find more posts by Cos Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Kavy
First Gear

Location: Calgary/Alberta
What I drive: 2013 Ram 1500
Posts/Day: 0.33
Trader Rating: (38)
User Rating: 96%


quote:

Originally posted by Cos
click for larger version
» Click image for larger version



COmpletely agree I get well over a day with mine. Big change from the Daily 3pm scare my iPhone gave me

__________________
E . ` ' / . F
Your tears fuel me

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 03-12-2012 04:02 AM
Kavy is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Kavy Click here to Send Kavy a Private Message Find more posts by Kavy Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Xtrema
Fifth Gear

Location: Calgary, Alberta
What I drive: 2010 Audi S4
Posts/Day: 1.66
Trader Rating: (3)
User Rating: 95%


quote:

Lots of people are now reporting calendar sync with exchange or hotmail is causing a lot of CPU and data draw on ICS. This in turn kills the battery.

I notice this last month when exchange data went from 1GB per month to almost 7GB in Feb.

Something isn't right with ICS's implementation of ActiveSync.

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 03-12-2012 04:25 AM
Xtrema is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Xtrema Click here to Send Xtrema a Private Message Find more posts by Xtrema Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Mitsu3000gt
Fifth Gear

Location: Calgary
What I drive: 2010 Civic LX-S
Posts/Day: 1.82
Trader Rating: (21)
User Rating: 95%


quote:

Anyone know if there is an advantage to going to 4.0.2 on a Rogers/Fido device? I'm on 4.0.1 right now, bone stock not rooted/unlocked.

I'm aware of the market crash issue, but other than that, are there other reasons to upgrade?

I'm not sure how I'd get the upgrade though, I've read it came OTA but it never did come to my phone.

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 03-17-2012 04:25 AM
Mitsu3000gt is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Mitsu3000gt Click here to Send Mitsu3000gt a Private Message Find more posts by Mitsu3000gt Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
TurboMedic
First Gear

Location: Calgary/Alberta
What I drive: '09 Sport Trac Adrenalin, '08 Triumph Daytona
Posts/Day: 0.20
Trader Rating: (28)
User Rating: 100%


quote:

why not root/unlock and run a good ROM and kernel??

__________________
Googe is my hero




Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 03-18-2012 03:08 AM
TurboMedic is offline Click Here to See the Profile for TurboMedic Click here to Send TurboMedic a Private Message Find more posts by TurboMedic Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Mitsu3000gt
Fifth Gear

Location: Calgary
What I drive: 2010 Civic LX-S
Posts/Day: 1.82
Trader Rating: (21)
User Rating: 95%


quote:

Originally posted by TurboMedic
why not root/unlock and run a good ROM and kernel??



Is there a full step by step video somewhere or something? I'm just scared to brick my phone, and also I'm not unhappy with it's stock performance, so unless it was made easy for me I'm not too inclined to do it haha. But if there was some sort of step by step video I think I'd do it - it would be nice to have a bit better battery life.

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 03-18-2012 03:19 AM
Mitsu3000gt is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Mitsu3000gt Click here to Send Mitsu3000gt a Private Message Find more posts by Mitsu3000gt Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ajooo
Neutral

Location: Calgary
What I drive: 12 civic si
Posts/Day: 0.08
Trader Rating: (5)
User Rating: 98%


quote:

Originally posted by Mitsu3000gt


Is there a full step by step video somewhere or something? I'm just scared to brick my phone, and also I'm not unhappy with it's stock performance, so unless it was made easy for me I'm not too inclined to do it haha. But if there was some sort of step by step video I think I'd do it - it would be nice to have a bit better battery life.



check out xda, theres a bunch of one-click root apps

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 03-18-2012 03:35 AM
ajooo is offline Click Here to See the Profile for ajooo Click here to Send ajooo a Private Message Find more posts by ajooo Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
TurboMedic
First Gear

Location: Calgary/Alberta
What I drive: '09 Sport Trac Adrenalin, '08 Triumph Daytona
Posts/Day: 0.20
Trader Rating: (28)
User Rating: 100%


quote:

And if you have a mac its really easy thru terminal and a few command lines

__________________
Googe is my hero




Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 03-18-2012 08:47 PM
TurboMedic is offline Click Here to See the Profile for TurboMedic Click here to Send TurboMedic a Private Message Find more posts by TurboMedic Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
The time now is 12:21 AM (GMT) Post New Thread   
 
Last Thread   Next Thread



Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this Thread


Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

Google
 
Web beyond.ca

Terms of Use - Contact Us - Advertising Info - Archives - Car Blog

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.3.9
Copyright ©2009 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.

Bringing Car Enthusiasts together in discussion on our car forums

Page Statistics : Page generated in 0.33245301 seconds (31.54% PHP - 68.46% MySQL) with 46 queries.
0 days 0 hours 0 minutes until 2010 F1 Season Begins!