Beyond.ca

Registration is free! Car Forums - Member Rides Car Forums - Find other members Car Forums - Calendar Car Forums - Frequently Asked Questions Forum Rules and Regulations Car Forums - Search Logout
Beyond.ca - Car Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.3.9 Beyond.ca - Car Forums > Lounge > Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics > Asus n66u thread.


Author
Thread
thetransporter
First Gear

Location: calgary
What I drive: acura TYPE A
Posts/Day: 0.13
Trader Rating: (1)
User Rating: 99%


Asus n66u thread. quote:

Since many people have this router. I thought i would ask

which dd-wrt firmware do you guys recommend?

last time I had dd-wrt 2.4/5ghz wi-fi was really crippled.. that was 2012-2015

__________________
sig deleted by moderator, click here for info

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-30-2017 05:21 AM
thetransporter is offline Click Here to See the Profile for thetransporter Click here to Send thetransporter a Private Message Find more posts by thetransporter Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
 
Thaco
sucks off little boys (ya, don't fuck with rage2 bitch!!!)

Location: Calgary
What I drive: Rage2
Posts/Day: 0.72
Trader Rating: (30)
User Rating: 90%


quote:

i have the ac66u, running advanced tomato 3.4-138 just installed this FW, was running an old version of tomato on it for about a year, it was perfectly reliable, i only upgraded because my 14 year old needs time/access restrictions and that didnt work on the old FW but works fine now.

__________________
User title molested by Rage2.

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-30-2017 05:37 AM
Thaco is online now Click Here to See the Profile for Thaco Click here to Send Thaco a Private Message Find more posts by Thaco Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Kavy
Second Gear

Location: Calgary/Alberta
What I drive: 2013 Ram 1500 / 2016 Cadillac ATS
Posts/Day: 0.27
Trader Rating: (43)
User Rating: 96%


quote:

I use the most current 380.65.4 and haven't had a single issue. Asus Merlin FYI

Used to use tomato but back when i tried it wasn't as simple as downloading and flashing so i moved away from it. Has that changed?

__________________
E . ` ' / . F
Your tears fuel me

Last edited by Kavy on 04-30-2017 at 06:23 AM

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-30-2017 06:14 AM
Kavy is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Kavy Click here to Send Kavy a Private Message Find more posts by Kavy Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Thaco
sucks off little boys (ya, don't fuck with rage2 bitch!!!)

Location: Calgary
What I drive: Rage2
Posts/Day: 0.72
Trader Rating: (30)
User Rating: 90%


quote:

Originally posted by Kavy
I use the most current 380.65.4 and haven't had a single issue. Asus Merlin FYI

Used to use tomato but back when i tried it wasn't as simple as downloading and flashing so i moved away from it. Has that changed?

yeah its that easy now

__________________
User title molested by Rage2.

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-30-2017 06:34 AM
Thaco is online now Click Here to See the Profile for Thaco Click here to Send Thaco a Private Message Find more posts by Thaco Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Kavy
Second Gear

Location: Calgary/Alberta
What I drive: 2013 Ram 1500 / 2016 Cadillac ATS
Posts/Day: 0.27
Trader Rating: (43)
User Rating: 96%


quote:

^
I just checked it out and noticed It still requires the use of the firmware restoration utility. I like the ease of downloading and flashing like asus merlin gives, If i run into issues i will give it a try but for now my lazy ass will use the 2 minute method of merlin lol.

We are a family of all MacBooks and I don't have a single laptop with a lan port.

__________________
E . ` ' / . F
Your tears fuel me

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-30-2017 04:58 PM
Kavy is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Kavy Click here to Send Kavy a Private Message Find more posts by Kavy Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Thaco
sucks off little boys (ya, don't fuck with rage2 bitch!!!)

Location: Calgary
What I drive: Rage2
Posts/Day: 0.72
Trader Rating: (30)
User Rating: 90%


quote:

been a long time since i did the original firmware but i am pretty sure i just uploaded it to the firmware upgrade page like any other upgrade.

__________________
User title molested by Rage2.

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-30-2017 05:36 PM
Thaco is online now Click Here to See the Profile for Thaco Click here to Send Thaco a Private Message Find more posts by Thaco Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
benyl
Hayan Namja

Location: Calgary
What I drive: One from Affalterbach and Dearborn
Posts/Day: 1.64
Trader Rating: (22)
User Rating: 250%


quote:

So I am running 380.65_4 of Merlin.

I noticed a slow down in my downloads where I am only seeing 140 down and 165 up. This is compared to my sig.

When I connect to the TELUS router, I get my sig speeds. Monitoring the cpu, etc I don't see it overheating at all or being over taxed.

Any ideas?

I had QOS running at one point (don't remember turning it on) and when I switched it off, that gave me better stability and more speed.

__________________

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-30-2017 06:36 PM
benyl is offline Click Here to See the Profile for benyl Click here to Send benyl a Private Message Find more posts by benyl Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Kavy
Second Gear

Location: Calgary/Alberta
What I drive: 2013 Ram 1500 / 2016 Cadillac ATS
Posts/Day: 0.27
Trader Rating: (43)
User Rating: 96%


quote:

Originally posted by benyl
So I am running 380.65_4 of Merlin.

I noticed a slow down in my downloads where I am only seeing 140 down and 165 up. This is compared to my sig.

When I connect to the TELUS router, I get my sig speeds. Monitoring the cpu, etc I don't see it overheating at all or being over taxed.

Any ideas?

I had QOS running at one point (don't remember turning it on) and when I switched it off, that gave me better stability and more speed.



Thought I would give this a shot since I'm running the same firmware as you.

I was able to get 177 down and 16 up with shaw using my MacBook on my main floor with the router in the utility room a floor below me. I am not seeing a slow down so it could be telus to asus related.

__________________
E . ` ' / . F
Your tears fuel me

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 05-08-2017 10:45 PM
Kavy is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Kavy Click here to Send Kavy a Private Message Find more posts by Kavy Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
The time now is 01:39 AM (GMT) Post New Thread   
  Last Thread   Next Thread
Beyond.ca - Car Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.3.9 Beyond.ca - Car Forums > Lounge > Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics > Asus n66u thread.



Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this Thread


Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

Google
 
Web beyond.ca

Terms of Use - Contact Us - Advertising Info - Archives - Car Blog

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.3.9
Copyright ©2009 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.

Bringing Car Enthusiasts together in discussion on our car forums

Page Statistics : Page generated in 0.06732988 seconds (73.29% PHP - 26.71% MySQL) with 29 queries.