Like I said, I'm no angel and not really one to talk. But I also don't defend my behavior as being acceptable.Originally posted by BerserkerCatSplat
Hey guys, I found the Evergreen trailer-hater.
Like I said, I'm no angel and not really one to talk. But I also don't defend my behavior as being acceptable.Originally posted by BerserkerCatSplat
Hey guys, I found the Evergreen trailer-hater.
Further proof Calgarians harbor a false sense of entitlement.
It is just rich people not minding their own business. Poor people have better things to do with their time.Originally posted by rage2
It's interesting that most of the submissions are on iPhones. I dunno if that means there are more iPhones out there than Android, or if iPhone users are just nosy neighbors haha.
My Tesla referral link: https://ts.la/moon14483
Tesla new owner FAQ: https://forums.beyond.ca/threads/411...37#post4928237
...
Last edited by Sugarphreak; 07-31-2019 at 03:15 PM.
^ Hipsters tend to have entitled attitudes. If they can camp at city hall for months and line up at 4am to get the latest model of Iphone they can easily drive around ratting people out through 311 App.
How do they define a "dilapidated vehicle"?Originally posted by speedog
Some information from a couple of CoC guides...[list][*]Dilapidated vehicles are prohibited anywhere on private property unless housed inside a building.
In older neighborhoods its quite common to see a vehicle from the 70's or 80's parked in peoples driveways that they havent driven in 10+ years.
Koenigsegg, what started as a dream just blew your doors off.
.
Last edited by Cos; 12-28-2016 at 09:10 PM.
Originally posted by adam c
Line goes up, line goes down, line does squiggly things and fucks Alberta"The stone age didn't end because we ran out of stones"
Its relative to the standards of the area to what looks trashy.. In Penbrooke its a rusted out ex yellow cab with no wheels, in Brittania, its a z06 with discoloured 3m treatment.Originally posted by DEATH2000
How do they define a "dilapidated vehicle"?
In older neighborhoods its quite common to see a vehicle from the 70's or 80's parked in peoples driveways that they havent driven in 10+ years.
Too loud for Aspen
Ya Ill agree to that. I havent seen a Z06 in Brittania in yearsOriginally posted by Maxt
Its relative to the standards of the area to what looks trashy.. In Penbrooke its a rusted out ex yellow cab with no wheels, in Brittania, its a z06 with discoloured 3m treatment.
Koenigsegg, what started as a dream just blew your doors off.
The guy who is responsible for the trailer stuff and a whole bunch of others lives behind my friend in Evergreen. Retiree with nothing at all to do except cause trouble for people.
See Crank. See Crank Walk. Walk Crank Walk.
I went to Evanston (might as well have been fken Airdrie it was so far /southernrant) to visit some friends at a new place, on their street was this, it's been there since late last year my buddy says, for sale sign and everything, no tickets, no complaints about it either that he knows of, depends on the neighbors I guess:
» Click image for larger version
watch out your reply broOriginally posted by n1zm0
(might as well have been fken Airdrie it was so far /southernrant)
Got one of those in my area. I've busted him washing his car on the street. I'll let him do that, he turns a blind eye for me too.Originally posted by FraserB
Retiree with nothing at all to do except cause trouble for people.
My next door neighbour got ticketed for this. But it was his only form of transportation. Kicker is he's a cop.Originally posted by DEATH2000
How do they define a "dilapidated vehicle"?
In older neighborhoods its quite common to see a vehicle from the 70's or 80's parked in peoples driveways that they havent driven in 10+ years.
I am liking the 311 app but not for going around looking for trouble. There is a streetlight out on my street I reported plus the falling street sign at 52nd and Mackenzie Towne Ave.
And from what I see any vehicle or parking infractions are the responsibility of CPA not 311. Too bad there isn't a CPA app.
BUMP!!!!
Comedy gold!!!
http://spot311.calgary.ca/reports/14-00373503
Report Concern Not Listed at 51 WOODGREEN PL SW
CLOSED Information Provided - Close SR - about 1 hour ago #14-00373503
311 Response - Request falls under the jurisdiction of Calgary Police Services. Please contact Calgary Police directly at 403-266-1234 (non emergency) or 911 (emergency). >>> Suspicious WiFi activity SSID says "CPS Internet Surveillance Van #5". Yesterday it was Van#4. Search on web say hackers masquerade as police when hacking WiFi.
Nature of inquiry: Request for Info
Signature..... I ate it!!
LOOOOOOL!
See Crank. See Crank Walk. Walk Crank Walk.
Why would one concern themselves with this kind of petty shit?Report Concern Not Listed at 32 Penworth Pl SE, Calgary
CLOSED Created Linked Service Request - about 1 hour ago #14-00373749
311 Response - Request has been forwarded to The City's Bylaw Services Department. Email address is password for follow up. >>> No house numbers in lane way. Against bylaw
Again, why would one concern themselves with this? Yeah, it's a danger to the people living there but does it really affect the person who made this report?Report Concern Not Listed at 6103 Penworth Rd SE, Calgary
OPENED about 16 hours ago #14-00379668
Patio door opens high up to no deck or anything. Against Bylaw
Some of these complaints have to be tiresome for city staff and I would think that there's regular 311 joe-blow public callers/reporters that the 311 people just groan about when taking these reports. Kind of like the person whose always putting in complaints about illegally parked trailers/RV's and such in the deep SW part of the city - really? Get a life.
Someone's been reporting those houses for a while now. #28, 32Originally posted by speedog
Why would one concern themselves with this kind of petty shit?
.
Updated: March 10, 2022
My list of random For Sale (some free) stuff
Maybe drive slowerRail crossing in industrial area horrible. Very bumpy, am going to start sending my car's shock repair bills to the city. Fix it already. Been this way for months (literally).