Beyond.ca

Registration is free! Car Forums - Member Rides Car Forums - Find other members Car Forums - Calendar Car Forums - Frequently Asked Questions Forum Rules and Regulations Car Forums - Search Logout
Beyond.ca - Car Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.3.9 Beyond.ca - Car Forums > Lounge > Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics > Shaw Outage


Author
Thread
ZenOps
Neutral

Location: Calgary
What I drive:
Posts/Day: 0.08
Trader Rating: (0)
User Rating: 99%


quote:

I don't think it was just a server issue, because Teksavvy went down for an hour as well.

Would not be surprised if a disgruntled former employee decided to flip a switch.

__________________
Hi! I like shorts! They're comfy and easy to wear!

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-28-2017 04:31 PM
ZenOps is online now Click Here to See the Profile for ZenOps Click here to Send ZenOps a Private Message Find more posts by ZenOps Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
 
Xtrema
Sixth Gear

Location: Calgary, Alberta
What I drive: 2016 MB C450
Posts/Day: 1.54
Trader Rating: (4)
User Rating: 95%


quote:

Originally posted by rage2
Oddly enough, my Shaw never went down. Wonder what's different about my setup.



It will be interesting to know the scope. Our Shaw line here never went down either and my alarm and cameras at homes never freaked out.

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-28-2017 04:33 PM
Xtrema is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Xtrema Click here to Send Xtrema a Private Message Find more posts by Xtrema Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
rage2
Guest

Location: YYC
What I drive: Ricer SUV, Lexus Coupe in Mid Life Crisis Orange
Posts/Day: 1.11
Trader Rating: (25)
User Rating: 99%


quote:

Originally posted by Xtrema
It will be interesting to know the scope. Our Shaw line here never went down either and my alarm and cameras at homes never freaked out.


Wonder if it was a DNS issue since most people by default use Shaw's DNS servers. Their DNS servers used to be wildly unreliable, but it's gotten better over the years. Would explain all the home phones not being able to find where to connect to as well.

I run my own DNS servers so reliability is on me, and I get better routes doing so as well.

__________________

Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name


Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-28-2017 04:45 PM
rage2 is offline Click Here to See the Profile for rage2 Click here to Send rage2 a Private Message Visit rage2's homepage! Find more posts by rage2 Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
killramos
Third Gear

Location: Technically the NE
What I drive: C63S
Posts/Day: 1.12
Trader Rating: (2)
User Rating: 100%


quote:

My security cameras showed an hour of downtime yesterday. I'm just happy it all came back online on its own because the new shaw modems do a shit job of reconnecting and I usually have to do it manually.

__________________

Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.

Originally posted by Toma
fact.

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-28-2017 04:49 PM
killramos is online now Click Here to See the Profile for killramos Click here to Send killramos a Private Message Find more posts by killramos Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
adam c
Second Gear

Location: Calgary
What I drive: has a turbo
Posts/Day: 0.52
Trader Rating: (6)
User Rating: 95%


quote:

This was the Shaw response for those wondering



********UPDATE************

Teams identified an ACL was updated on multiple routers and is currently being rolled back to restore services.

Last edited by adam c on 04-28-2017 at 05:18 PM

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-28-2017 05:15 PM
adam c is offline Click Here to See the Profile for adam c Click here to Send adam c a Private Message Find more posts by adam c Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
eblend
Second Gear

Location: Calgary AB
What I drive: 03 Cadillac CTS
Posts/Day: 0.49
Trader Rating: (101)
User Rating: 98%


quote:

Originally posted by rage2

Wonder if it was a DNS issue since most people by default use Shaw's DNS servers. Their DNS servers used to be wildly unreliable, but it's gotten better over the years. Would explain all the home phones not being able to find where to connect to as well.

I run my own DNS servers so reliability is on me, and I get better routes doing so as well.



We use Cisco Umbrella DNS at work and we were down, so I think it's more than DNS.

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-28-2017 05:29 PM
eblend is offline Click Here to See the Profile for eblend Click here to Send eblend a Private Message Find more posts by eblend Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
adam c
Second Gear

Location: Calgary
What I drive: has a turbo
Posts/Day: 0.52
Trader Rating: (6)
User Rating: 95%


quote:

Originally posted by eblend


We use Cisco Umbrella DNS at work and we were down, so I think it's more than DNS.


Look one post up

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-28-2017 05:44 PM
adam c is offline Click Here to See the Profile for adam c Click here to Send adam c a Private Message Find more posts by adam c Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
revelations
Third Gear

Location: calgary
What I drive: 2g Eclipse / EP3
Posts/Day: 0.99
Trader Rating: (5)
User Rating: 98%


quote:

Originally posted by adam c
This was the Shaw response for those wondering



********UPDATE************

Teams identified an ACL was updated on multiple routers and is currently being rolled back to restore services.



There has to be more to that story. I just cant see SHAW updating ALL the major system infrastructure simultaneously .... for exactly this reason.

Start with a smaller area and work your way up.

__________________

Last edited by revelations on 04-28-2017 at 06:07 PM

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-28-2017 06:05 PM
revelations is offline Click Here to See the Profile for revelations Click here to Send revelations a Private Message Find more posts by revelations Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
revelations
Third Gear

Location: calgary
What I drive: 2g Eclipse / EP3
Posts/Day: 0.99
Trader Rating: (5)
User Rating: 98%


quote:

Originally posted by eblend


We use Cisco Umbrella DNS at work and we were down, so I think it's more than DNS.



I was being issued a WAN address of 192.168.100.xxx ..... not a DNS issue.

__________________

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-28-2017 06:06 PM
revelations is offline Click Here to See the Profile for revelations Click here to Send revelations a Private Message Find more posts by revelations Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
adam c
Second Gear

Location: Calgary
What I drive: has a turbo
Posts/Day: 0.52
Trader Rating: (6)
User Rating: 95%


quote:

Originally posted by revelations


There has to be more to that story. I just cant see SHAW updating ALL the major system infrastructure simultaneously .... for exactly this reason.

Start with a smaller area and work your way up.



This is all the details we were provided, seems like someone fucked up big time, which happens when you layoff numerous staff

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-28-2017 06:27 PM
adam c is offline Click Here to See the Profile for adam c Click here to Send adam c a Private Message Find more posts by adam c Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
revelations
Third Gear

Location: calgary
What I drive: 2g Eclipse / EP3
Posts/Day: 0.99
Trader Rating: (5)
User Rating: 98%


quote:

from reddit /Canada

I work with a Shaw Business Partner, and they were upgrading their core network over the last couple of days and were having IP assignment issues which caused intermittent issues yesterday. I assume today's issue is related to the upgrade as well.



which correlates to what I saw on my end ....

Outage was caused by Cisco performing upgrades on backbone routers. Affected multiple isps across the Nation.



Still, allowing Cisco etc. to just dump all the major units like that is deplorable.

__________________

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-28-2017 06:35 PM
revelations is offline Click Here to See the Profile for revelations Click here to Send revelations a Private Message Find more posts by revelations Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
rage2
Guest

Location: YYC
What I drive: Ricer SUV, Lexus Coupe in Mid Life Crisis Orange
Posts/Day: 1.11
Trader Rating: (25)
User Rating: 99%


quote:

I'm on static IP so that makes sense why I was fine.

__________________

Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name


Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-28-2017 06:56 PM
rage2 is offline Click Here to See the Profile for rage2 Click here to Send rage2 a Private Message Visit rage2's homepage! Find more posts by rage2 Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
firebane
Second Gear

Location: Calgary, AB
What I drive:
Posts/Day: 0.57
Trader Rating: (1)
User Rating: 94%


quote:

Yeah my IP changed as well from the outage.

Report this post | IP: Logged

Old Post 04-28-2017 06:59 PM
firebane is offline Click Here to See the Profile for firebane Click here to Send firebane a Private Message Find more posts by firebane Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
The time now is 01:38 AM (GMT) Post New Thread   
 
Last Thread   Next Thread
Beyond.ca - Car Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.3.9 Beyond.ca - Car Forums > Lounge > Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics > Shaw Outage



Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this Thread


Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

Google
 
Web beyond.ca

Terms of Use - Contact Us - Advertising Info - Archives - Car Blog

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.3.9
Copyright ©2009 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.

Bringing Car Enthusiasts together in discussion on our car forums

Page Statistics : Page generated in 0.06976891 seconds (66.77% PHP - 33.23% MySQL) with 39 queries.