View Full Version : List Your 5 Fav Movies of All-Time
Manhattan
12-15-2006, 01:46 AM
Ready. Set. Begin.
1) Pulp Fiction
2) Bad Boys I & II (It's a series so it counts as 1 :-P)
3) Shawshank Redemption
4) Top Gun
5) American History X or Fight Club or Seven. Toss up for the 5th.
Manhattan
12-15-2006, 01:55 AM
Geez. One contestant up so far and he's cheating already. Name your top FIVE, not NINE. :banghead: :rofl:
Originally posted by Manhattan
Geez. One contestant up so far and he's cheating already. Name your top FIVE, not NINE. :banghead: :rofl:
Agreed.....nine is unacceptable. Eight is alright though :D
1- Green Mile
2- Gladiator
3- Boyz n' da hood
4- Young & Dangerous 1-5
5- Bruce Lee: Enter the Dragon
Pihsiak
12-15-2006, 02:39 AM
1) Fight Back to School 1, 2, 3
2) God of Gambler Series (Chow Yung Fat)
3) Face Off
4) Infernal Affairs
5) Toss up between Robocop and Indiana Jones
charizard
12-15-2006, 02:46 AM
1. Batman Begins
2. Terminator 2
3. Pirates of the Carribean 1,2
4. LOTR Trilogy
5. Gladiator
I know I know, i got an odd choice in movies
JAYMEZ
12-15-2006, 04:32 AM
1. Harry Potter and LOTR ahha
2. Top Gun
3. Braveheart
4. Young & Dangerous 1-5
5. Akira
dodger97
12-15-2006, 04:32 AM
Ok here goes...no flaming (I am female)
1. Dr. Zhivago
2. Waking Ned Devine
3. The Lord of the Rings Triology
4. The Sound of Music
5. Unfaithful
Guilty pleasures
The Notebook
And even though it is in "writing" I will deny it to my death
Fast and Furious "Tokyo Drift"
1. Scarface
2. Catch me if you can
3. john Q
4. 8 mile
5. The fast and the furious franchise
ryder_23
12-15-2006, 05:21 AM
No certain order
1. Ghostbusters 1
2. Bunch of Bonds
3. Top gun (cant go wrong)
4. Die hards 1/3
5. Ronin
Sprinter
12-15-2006, 09:29 AM
Casshern
Crash
The Weatherman
Thank You for Smoking
Pursuit of Happyness (it will be a favorite... no doubt)
DepTrotter
12-15-2006, 09:39 AM
Forrest Gump
Leon the Professional
UHF
Garden State
Princess Bride
in*10*se
12-15-2006, 09:53 AM
the matrix
terminator 2
gladiator
a beautiful mind
superman returns
snowboard
12-15-2006, 09:53 AM
donny darko
crash
match stick men
anything happy madison
the office seasons 1-2 haha
honorable mention to shawshank redemption and green mile, those movies are good. oo and derailed is good.
joyridder
12-15-2006, 10:04 AM
These are more from when I was younger, but still my fav
1. Beaches - yes its a chick flick
2. Willow
3. American Tail
4. Labyrinth
5. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
soupey
12-15-2006, 10:14 AM
Snatch
Crash
The Matrix Trilogy
Saw 1 + 2, not so much 3
Antz
natejj
12-15-2006, 10:29 AM
1. Rocky 4
2. Rambo
3. Total Recall
4. Equilibrium
5. Predator
6. Kindergarten COP!!!!!
cityhunter2501
12-15-2006, 10:30 AM
Lost In Translation
Chinatown
Leon - The Professional
Man on Fire
Pulp Fiction
Kirbs17
12-15-2006, 10:40 AM
1) American History X
2) Green Mile
3) Trainspotting
4) Shawshank Redemption
5) Philidelphia
TurboZombie
12-15-2006, 10:40 AM
1. Dawn of the Dead 1978
2. Blackhawk Down
3. Star Wars Series
4. Lord of the Rings Series
5. X-Men Series
Smokem
12-15-2006, 10:42 AM
1. Gladiator
2. Last Samurai
3. What Dreams May Come
4. The Family Man
5. Shawshank Redemption
Smokem
12-15-2006, 10:44 AM
Originally posted by Sprinter
Pursuit of Happyness (it will be a favorite... no doubt)
I know hey? I saw the trailer and I'm compelled to go see it, pretty much an instant connection to that character!
^ +100 here man!!!!
me and my wife will watch it tonight!!! :thumbsup:
let's see if i'll add that to my list tomorrow!!!
93mr2gt
12-15-2006, 11:00 AM
not in order:
lord of the rings series
my sassy girlfriend
green mile
saw 1
god of gamblers
aklalani
12-15-2006, 11:08 AM
1. Scarface
2. Shawshank Redemption
3. Rounders
4. 007: Goldeneye
5. Die Hard Trilogy
KuruptEX
12-15-2006, 11:11 AM
napolean dynamite
inside man
final fantasy advent children
redemption
lord of war
(unordered)
bball2
12-15-2006, 11:14 AM
1. Gladiator
2. Remember the Titans
3. The first Matrix
4. The Waterboy (first Adam Sandler movie I saw :D)
5. Scarface
Pacman
12-15-2006, 11:17 AM
1. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
2. Risky Business
3. Army of Darkness
4. Deep Throat
5. Catholic High School Girls in Trouble
waypastfast
12-15-2006, 11:21 AM
in no particular order.....
1. Star Wars Series
2. Blade Trilogy
3. Pretty much any James Bond movie minus a few!
4. Groundhog Day
5. Any Fast and Furious movie
in*10*se
12-15-2006, 11:24 AM
Originally posted by Pacman
4. Deep Throat
5. Catholic High School Girls in Trouble
:rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:
man if we're allowed to list p0rn... then shiiet, i want to edit my post!!
KuruptEX
12-15-2006, 11:32 AM
Originally posted by in*10*se
:rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:
man if we're allowed to list p0rn... then shiiet, i want to edit my post!!
:rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: +1
blainer
12-15-2006, 11:34 AM
1. Caddyshack :rofl: such a great, bill's best movie
2. Shawshank Redemption
3. Lord of War
4. Supertroopers :bigpimp:
5. The Transporter :D
Supa Dexta
12-15-2006, 11:38 AM
Old school
shawshank
big fish
boys n the hood
american history x
403Gemini
12-15-2006, 01:26 PM
5 is not enough at all, but here they are i guess... in no particular order)
-Terminator Series (2 is obviously the best)
-Alien Quadrilogy + Predator Series + Alien vs Predator (Yes obviously only aliens and predator were the good ones, but the rest are campy and fun)
-Lord of the Rings trilogy (Enjoyed the first one the most for story, return of the king the most for the fights ;) )
-Star wars series (original trilogy > new trilogy obviously)
-Last... well shit i cant just pick one so: Leon the Professional, Lock Stock 2 Smoking Barrels, Super Troopers, Scarface, Shawshank Redemption, Running Scared (only movie i like paul walker in heh)... well the list could go on for quite some time ;)
CasperWho
12-15-2006, 01:34 PM
Not in any order..
1. Oldboy
2. Casino
3. Goodfellas
4. Band of Brothers (Box Set - does that count) Any war movie..
5. Young & Dangerous 1-5
Boost Infested
12-15-2006, 01:36 PM
1. Black Hawk Down
2. Zoolander
3. Bad Boys 1 n 2
4. The Matrix
5. Debbie Does Dallas
signature7
12-15-2006, 01:49 PM
the crow
40 year old virgin
scarface
last of the mohicans
halloween
just some off the top of my head...
TeamBestBud
12-15-2006, 01:50 PM
1. Scarface
2. Boyz In Tha Hood
3. Dont be a menace to south central while drinking your juice in the hood
4. Friday after next
5. Next Friday
6. Friday..U GOT KNOCKED THE FUCKKK OUTT!!
Audio_Rookie
12-15-2006, 02:15 PM
too many good movies....
1. gladiator
2. 40 year old virgin
3. beerfest
4. wedding crashers
5. X men trilogy
hammock
12-15-2006, 02:24 PM
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Jerry Maguire
The Departed
Kill Bill Vol 1
Sin City
ercchry
12-15-2006, 02:26 PM
scarface
dazed and confused
fear and loathing in las vegas
office space
out cold
runner ups (movies i can watch over and over again) donny darko, lord of war, and trainspotting, and super troopers
canadianskyline
12-15-2006, 02:26 PM
1. Boondock Saints
2. Team America World Police :rofl:
3. Jackass 1 & 2
4. Wedding Crashers
5. SuperTroopers
Yah after reading all the other posts 5 really isn't enough cause there's a plethora of movies I would like to include in my original post now too!
can't rank them, but five of my favorite movies
The Departed
Lord of the Rings (the whole series, RotK being the best IMO)
Godfather Part II
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Troy
Sin City
okay. 7 of my favorites.
Mr_ET
12-15-2006, 02:39 PM
the matrix
the game
the fast and the furious :)
the gladiator
office space
bradwatson
12-15-2006, 02:43 PM
1) Scarface
2) The Godfather (all parts)
3) Fight Club
4) LOTR
5) Inside Man
Weapon_R
12-15-2006, 02:48 PM
Lots of great movies...
1) Scarface
2) Godfather
3) Shawshank Redemption
4) Braveheart
5) V for Vendetta
kdwebber
12-15-2006, 03:16 PM
no particular order...
1.Shawshank Redemption
2.Pulp Fiction
3.Donnie Darko
4.Snatch
5.The Departed
ashee
12-15-2006, 03:38 PM
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Any James Bond
Original Sin
Scarface
Romeo and Juliet with Leo
Gondi Stylez
12-15-2006, 03:45 PM
I agree with the others in that 5 isn't enough!
1. The Wizard of Oz
2. The Shawshank Redemption
3. Star Wars Series
4. Harry Potter Series
5. Casino, The Five People You Meet in Heaven, Back to the Future Series, A Beautiful Mind
PS - I think I will be adding Pursuit of Happiness to the list!
Haha we should make this TOP 20! :thumbsup:
urbannomad
12-15-2006, 09:33 PM
no order
The Usual Suspects
LOTR trilogy
office space :rofl:
shawshank redemption
malcom X
paradise now -- very cool movie.
trieu
12-15-2006, 11:40 PM
heat
friday
american history x
goodfellas
old school
1. Godfather 1,2
2. Scarface
3. Heat
4. Goodfellas
5. Casino
snade831
12-16-2006, 12:40 AM
Harry Potter
Kill Bill Vol 1&2
Wedding Crashers
Finding Nemo
Lord of the Rings
SpoonEK9@STRD
12-16-2006, 02:08 AM
1) back to the future series
2) indiana jones
3) The Untouchables/goodfellas/casino all good.
4) Belly
5) Zoolander( or most ben stiller/owen willson and eddie murphy movies)
hard to pick favorites so many good movies
ZMan2k2
12-16-2006, 10:04 AM
In no particular order.
- Gone in 60 seconds. (remake with Nick Cage and Angie Jolie :drool: )
-Ronin
-Transporter
-Matrix Trilogy
-The Italian Job (with Charleze Theron :drool: :drool: :drool: )
In no particular order
American Beauty
Leon aka The Professional
Forrest Gump
Tombstone
The Matrix
dino_martini
12-16-2006, 10:35 PM
1 - Shawshank Redemption
2 - Gone In Sixty Seconds
3 - Casino Royale
4 - Disney Cars (Yea, its a kids movie. But it was awsome for anyone who even remotely liked cars)
5 - Borat
A few that didnt make the list: Scarface, Transporter 1 & 2, Badboys 1 & 2, Lethal Weapon, Back To The Future, The Matrix, The Italian Job, Oceans Eleven, Oceans Twelve, Sin City, Kill Bill, Thunderbirds (not the new ones, the original marianet ones), Wallace and Gromet, Chicken Run.
Darkane
12-17-2006, 04:19 AM
WTF? You guys suck..
no order:
EVIL DEAD
ARMY OF DARKNESS
SUPERMAN
BACK TO THE FUTURE
ANY ARNIE MOVIE
ROCKY
STARTREK/WARS
LOTR
To many to good. Army of darkness FTW though
statick
12-17-2006, 10:08 AM
Any Star Wars, Indiana Jones, or James Bond movie is above being put into any list. That being said, my top five films, in no particular order are:
-The Matrix (trilogy)
-LOTR (trilogy)
-Love Actually
-Disney's Beauty and the Beast
-Ocean's 11/12 (11 being the remake)
Other great movies: Thank You for Smokng, American Beauty, Seven Samurai, Kill Bill series, Harry Potter series, Forrest Gump, About a Boy...Many others too.
cityhunter2501
12-17-2006, 10:23 AM
Originally posted by statick
Seven Samurai
Kurosawa fan:thumbsup:
I love The Hidden Fortress, Rashomon and Sanjuro
definetly all 3 on my top15
88CRX
12-17-2006, 12:18 PM
1 - Office Space
2 - Days of Thunder
3 - Fast and the Furious
4 - Fight Club
5 - Blow
Honerable mentions - Gone in 60 Seconds, American History X, Dumb & Dumber, Scarface, Sin City, etc etc etc :thumbsup:
boarderfatty
12-17-2006, 12:27 PM
1) animal House
2) Ferris Buhler's Day Off
3)God Father trilogy
4) Fast Times at Ridgemont High
5)scarface
Also a fav that didn't make the list was Adam Sandler's movie Bullet Proof
robpark
12-17-2006, 04:06 PM
1) Bourne Identity/Supremacy
2)V for Vendetta
3)Batman Begins
4)American Beauty
5)Crash
Melinda
12-19-2006, 11:08 AM
Can't put these into order, but here are the 5 faves that come to mind first
- Braveheart
- RENT
- Pretty Woman
- F&F
- A knight's tale
There are others, possibly a few less chick-flick types, but as I said, first 5 that came to mind
lexIS300
12-19-2006, 03:20 PM
Training day
John Q
Scarface
Matrix
Oceans 11
40 year old virgin should be on that list also haha
pinoyhero
12-19-2006, 03:26 PM
1. Matrix Trilogy
2. Gladiator
3. Braveheart
4. Infernal Affairs Trilogy
5. American History X
schocker
12-19-2006, 03:28 PM
In no particular order:
Scarface
Sean of the Dead
The Matrix
Borat: Cultural Learnings......
Pirates of the Carribean
mwmhong
12-19-2006, 05:52 PM
HEAT
LOTR Trilogy
Wall Street
Boiler Room
Lion King
cbinteg
12-20-2006, 12:58 PM
Braveheart
Gladiator
Matrix
Usual Suspects
Lucky number Slevin
honorable mentions:
Suicide kings, LOTR, Sixth sense, Saving Private Ryan, Shawshank Redemption, Schlinder's List and probably a whole lot more that I can't think of off the top of my head...I know I cheated.
frostyda9
12-20-2006, 07:57 PM
1) Full Metal Jacket
2) The Boondock Saints
3) Fight Club
4) Snatch
5) Leon (The professional)
Close to top 5: Usual Suspects, LOTR trilogy, Office Space, Gladiator, Terminator 2, The Matrix trilogy, Pulp Fiction, American Beauty
1. Shawshank Redemption
2. Gladiator
3. Office Space
4. Braveheart
5. Terminator 2
krazylegs
12-27-2006, 03:35 AM
Pulp Fiction
Crash
Blow
Remember The Titans
Big Fish
dodger97
12-27-2006, 04:05 AM
As a brief overview...LOTR FTW
pattyt
01-05-2007, 04:46 PM
Gone in Sixty Secs - like comon guys
Gone in sixty seconds the original
Rounders
Star wars series
Fast and the furious 1 - before it got all gay
Teggy2nr
01-06-2007, 05:14 PM
Bad Boys 2
40 year old virgin
Matrix trilogy
king kong
tombstone '' Are you gonna do something or just stand there and bleed''
that was really hard
zoolander
badboys2
f&f
Napoleondynamite
SWAT
DannyO
01-07-2007, 07:17 PM
Fear & Loathing In Las Vegas
Super Troopers
Don't Be A Menace To South Central, While Drinking Your Juice In Da Hood
All James Bond Movies
Star Wars Trilogy (only the original 3)
Boondock Saints
The Matrix (only the first)
Snatch
Lock, Stock & 2 Smoking Barrels
Trainspotting
Layer Cake
I'm unable to count to 5.
no_joke
01-07-2007, 09:00 PM
Jurassic Park
Forrest Gump
Back to the Future (I)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
She's All That
msommers
01-07-2007, 09:25 PM
In no order:
1)Top Gun
2)Casino
3)007:Casino Royale
4)Saving Private Ryan
5)Catch me if you Can
I agree 5 is really hard, I say top 10
treg50
01-08-2007, 01:50 PM
Hard to list fav. movies of all time, but here are some of mine in no specific order and I'm leaving out tonnes of others:
The Matrix
The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Rings
Iron Eagle
Ghostbusters
A Bug's Life
Blade
Batman Begins
Aliens
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.4 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.