PDA

View Full Version : I need a new computer



89coupe
01-30-2009, 03:29 PM
I got this quote from Memory Express, is this a decent setup? I will be running XP on it, I don't want to upgrade to Vista.

Currently I have a P4 2.4GHZ with a Gig of RAM, its 6 years old and can no longer support the photo editing power I require.

Oh, I don't play games, ever.

http://www.bradstaylor.com/images/computerquote.jpg

nissanK
01-30-2009, 03:45 PM
What type of photo software are you running?

You could probably cut the video card down if your graphics needs aren't that demanding.

Otherwise, nice decent system I think.

01-30-2009, 03:47 PM
Try windows XPx64. Get 8 Gigs of ram, or more.

beyondpinoy
01-30-2009, 03:52 PM
with the new amd prices and their phenom II (920 model is 2.8ghz i think).. go with AMD, probably the same price, and ends up wayy faster then that 2.33ghz intel..

and if you can, get some 4+ gigs of ram.. if you plan to keep it for a while.. 4 gigs should be for a a little while + 64bit OS (vista would be my pick)...

89coupe
01-30-2009, 04:00 PM
All my software is 32bit, I'm running Windows XP.

My operating system can only really support 2GB of RAM

CS3
DPP
AutoPano Pro

I mainly use it for photo editing. No gaming.

hampstor
01-30-2009, 04:01 PM
What's with the Corsair memory?

http://www.memoryexpress.com/Products/PID-MX22157(ME).aspx

Get 2 of those - you'll double the amount of RAM in the Corsair kit for a few bucks more. Regardless if XP 32bit can't support the full 4GB, it will be an improvement over the 2GB you've got on the config.

Did you make the quote, or did the sales rep? The sales reps quite often will quote you based on SWAT - Sell What's Available Today. I noticed the Kingston isn't available at all locations while the Corsair is (the Corsair also has an MIR) - that's why I 'm asking who did the quote.

Weapon_R
01-30-2009, 04:02 PM
2gig of ram isn't enough.

89coupe
01-30-2009, 04:03 PM
Originally posted by Weapon_R
2gig of ram isn't enough.

2GB is all my system can support. She told me that anything more wont' benefit the Quad processors.

hampstor
01-30-2009, 04:07 PM
Originally posted by 89coupe


2GB is all my system can support. She told me that anything more wont' benefit the Quad processors.

:rofl: which rep told you that?

89coupe
01-30-2009, 04:08 PM
Originally posted by hampstor


:rofl: which rep told you that?

Jenny Mach.

Is she incorrect? Can you explain how, for example 4GB's of RAM would benefit me if I'm running 32BIT applications on XP?

GQBalla
01-30-2009, 04:10 PM
Originally posted by 89coupe


2GB is all my system can support. She told me that anything more wont' benefit the Quad processors.

LOL are you serious?

wow that rep should not be working at memory express.

quad cores definitely WILL benefit

01RedDX
01-30-2009, 04:10 PM
XP and 2GB on a Q8200 is akin to having a Ferrari on 13" wheels.

89coupe
01-30-2009, 04:11 PM
Originally posted by GQBalla


LOL are you serious?

wow that rep should not be working at memory express.

quad cores definitely WILL benefit

Can you explain please instead of just making fun of the rep...lol.

GQBalla
01-30-2009, 04:11 PM
Originally posted by 89coupe


Jenny Mach.

Is she incorrect? Can you explain how, for example 4GB's of RAM would benefit me if I'm running 32BIT applications on XP?

it won't matter that your running 32 bit apps.

with that processor youll benefit from 4gbs.

upgrade to xp 64 bit though.

youll still be able to run your 32 bit apps

hampstor
01-30-2009, 04:12 PM
Originally posted by 89coupe


Jenny Mach.

Is she incorrect? Can you explain how, for example 4GB's of RAM would benefit me if I'm running 32BIT applications on XP?

Jenny is a great rep and I'm confused why she would say that. Probably a miscommunication.

A 32bit OS is limited addressing upto ~3.2GB of RAM. So if you go 4GB, you will not be fully utilizing ~800MB of RAM. However, 3.2GB > 2GB and the limit has nothing to do with it being a QuadCore CPU

GQBalla
01-30-2009, 04:16 PM
Originally posted by hampstor


Jenny is a great rep and I'm confused why she would say that. Probably a miscommunication.

A 32bit OS is limited addressing upto ~3.2GB of RAM. So if you go 4GB, you will not be fully utilizing ~800MB of RAM. However, 3.2GB > 2GB and the limit has nothing to do with it being a QuadCore CPU

werd,

you can edit your boot.ini to allow physical addressing extensions to benefit from the 4gb in a 32 bit xp

89coupe
01-30-2009, 04:19 PM
Ok, good to know.

Next question. Is it worth the money to get a new box, or should I just add 2more GB to my old system?

CubicleGeek
01-30-2009, 04:22 PM
I like how the salesperson is selling you a crossfire motherboard with an nvidia card...

If the most intensive thing you're doing is photo editing, i would recommend:

* Bumping up the RAM and replace it with cheaper kits (such as the 4GB (2x2GB) kits from Patriot). You won't notice an appreciable difference going with faster RAM other than a lighter wallet.

* Bump up the processor.

* If using Photoshop (or other Adobe product), get a 2nd drive so you can set it as the scratch disk.

* You can probably get away with on-board video since you don't game.

* Get rid of that crossfire motherboard for something cheaper.

GQBalla
01-30-2009, 04:24 PM
Originally posted by 89coupe
Ok, good to know.

Next question. Is it worth the money to get a new box, or should I just add 2more GB to my old system?

what programs do you run for your photo editing?

IMO you wouldn't really benefit from the addition of 2GB of memory in your existing rig.

but that said i still have my 2.0 ghz box with 2gbs of memory running,

been 8 years now, but i don't game on that laptop or do anything really memory extensive.

I would upgrade the system, if you dont game that system your lookin at should last you another 7 years.

89coupe
01-30-2009, 04:30 PM
Originally posted by GQBalla


what programs do you run for your photo editing?

IMO you wouldn't really benefit from the addition of 2GB of memory in your existing rig.

but that said i still have my 2.0 ghz box with 2gbs of memory running,

been 8 years now, but i don't game on that laptop or do anything really memory extensive.

I would upgrade the system, if you dont game that system your lookin at should last you another 7 years.

I use DPP and AutoPano Pro for the most part.

I also have CS3, Lightroom, and a few other web programs.

Right now when I try to build large pano images my computer announces it has run out of memory?

B

torob
01-30-2009, 04:34 PM
You can get another stick of RAM if you dont mind the cost, it isnt much now a days, like others said the OS won't use full 4gb but it will use up to 3.2gb which is still faster, unless you go 64bit

If i were you, i would build a system that is upgradeable, it pays off later, as time moves on programs/ software in your line of work will probably get bigger and require more powerful systems. So keep in mind upgradability when your choosing the motherboard.

The mobo needs a change for sure, you can do better with maybe even cheaper. The graphics card should do you fine, might wanna shop around for other cases + PSU's that might bring price down a bit unless your going for looks.

Again if you are flexible on spending bit more, might want to get the samsung 1tb which i think goes for 119

WhippWhapp
01-30-2009, 05:16 PM
Originally posted by nissanK
What type of photo software are you running?

You could probably cut the video card down if your graphics needs aren't that demanding.

Otherwise, nice decent system I think.

Yes, the video card might be more than you need- but if you use photoshop, I am pretty sure there are cuda extensions coming that should be able to utilize it in photoshop.


Originally posted by CubicleGeek
I like how the salesperson is selling you a crossfire motherboard with an nvidia card...

If you REALLY wanna save a few bucks, yea crossfire is not needed.

Or alternately, configure this DELL (http://www.redflagdeals.com/forums/showthread.php?t=694329) system to your needs, and get a 20" monitor for free, basically.

Boat
01-30-2009, 05:54 PM
Stay away from that motherboard, you are paying for things you wont use!
Check this one out.

http://www.memoryexpress.com/Products/PID-MX21735(ME).aspx

89coupe
01-30-2009, 06:26 PM
Using Memory Express as the source, give me a list of what you guys would think best suits my needs.

Much appreciated.

old&slow
01-30-2009, 06:47 PM
If that box is nice and quiet I would recommend it. Your gonna need a good solid PS anyway. I got the Antec Nine Hundred...I can't believe a box with all those fans and a 750watt power supply could be this quiet. Quiet is NICE!

RX-7_TWINTURBO
01-30-2009, 10:46 PM
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=4421628&Sku=H50-0497%20CA

On sale till the 31st.. might be worth checking out

schocker
01-30-2009, 10:53 PM
Originally posted by old&slow
If that box is nice and quiet I would recommend it. Your gonna need a good solid PS anyway. I got the Antec Nine Hundred...I can't believe a box with all those fans and a 750watt power supply could be this quiet. Quiet is NICE!
I would also reccommend this case. Has the 20cm fan on top along with 2 front and a rear fan and it is so quiet. Not a big fan of the window though, but an excellent case overall, especially having the psu placed on the bottom of the case.

pyroza
02-01-2009, 01:26 PM
Save $40 and build it yourself. It only takes a couple of hours for a complete beginner, and I can usually build one in about an hour.

Edit: Now that I have taken a better look at the build, I'd recommend some more things. Like I said, build it yourself and save $40. Then, get a Gigabyte EP43-DS3R motherboard and save another $50. Buy as much more RAM as you can afford and "acquire" XP Pro 64 bit (though I prefer Vista Home Premium 64 bit...)

Zewind
02-08-2009, 12:59 PM
I dont know if anything else has brought this up. But Ive read a few post / reviews that the Seagate Hard Drives have a huge crash rate.