Quantcast
Need Help w/ Compustar Alarm - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: Need Help w/ Compustar Alarm

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Need Help w/ Compustar Alarm

    I have the Compustar 2W8000FMR (Grey one), the car unlocks fine but when I lock it the doors dont lock but the alarm is armed. I can hear the click noise trying to lock the doors but it doesnt lock. When unlocking I hear the 2 clicks and it unlocks?


    Any ideas????

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2014 Tundra 1794 + 2016 X1
    Posts
    1,536
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Are the power door locks stock on your car? Or were they installed with the alarm??

    Chris

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Medicine Hat AB
    Posts
    1,447
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    A little more info on your car would be good, ie: make model, and year.
    As topher91 said, if the power locks are factory it may be an actuator problem. If they were aftermarket actuators, they could be binding in the door.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    04 SRT4, the locks are stock. It has worked for a year and a half, just started doing this today. They will lock with the orginal lock/unlock remote that came with the car, just wont lock with the compustar.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Medicine Hat AB
    Posts
    1,447
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    The locks are multiplex, which means the same wire is used for lock and unlock. Check the lock wires for the compustar. The wire should be in the driver door harness boot. The color should be light green. Check the connections for the lock and unlock wire to make sure they are not touching together, and are solid.
    Good place to start anyway

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanks for the tips guys, I checked the wires like Strugari said but didnt see any problems. Needless to say the problem is still there, but now its doing something else strange.When I started my car to go home from work, I started to pull out of my parking spot and my alarm went off . Its was about half the volume of the alarm, so I thought it was someone elses car. It stopped and then started again this time even fainter in sound, so I got out to see if it was mine and sure enough it was It didnt do it again, so when I got home I shut the car off and restarted it and it was really faint but it made a few chirps and beeps.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Medicine Hat AB
    Posts
    1,447
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Sounds like a bad ground. The ground is usually the problem with problems like you are having.
    You can try restting the module as well.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Originally posted by Strugari
    Sounds like a bad ground. The ground is usually the problem with problems like you are having.
    You can try restting the module as well.
    Is there only one ground? I have one from the alarm in the engine bay. Another thing how do you reset the alarm? Is there a button or switch on the box?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Medicine Hat AB
    Posts
    1,447
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    The ground for the siren should be under the hood. Make sure it has good connection. There should also be a ground under the dash for the control unit. If you can get the make and model of the alarm, I may have the program guide for you.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Originally posted by Strugari
    The ground for the siren should be under the hood. Make sure it has good connection. There should also be a ground under the dash for the control unit. If you can get the make and model of the alarm, I may have the program guide for you.
    Is this what you need Compustar 2W8000FMR ?

    This morning I checked the ground under the hood and it was still tight, but I did notice that the hood pin was a bit loose, do you think this may of been the problem with the alarm going off? I will check the ground under the dash tonight.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Medicine Hat AB
    Posts
    1,447
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    When the siren is only sounding at 1/2 volume, it means there is either a ground problem, or the voltage is not 12V coming from the unit. If the voltage is not 12 Volts from the unit, there may be a ground problem with the unit, or the unit is fried.
    Does your transmitter show anything on it?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Trasmitter is the remote right? The remote doesnt show anything unusual.
    Last edited by rbau493; 09-09-2005 at 07:48 AM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Medicine Hat AB
    Posts
    1,447
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Yes the transmitter is the remote. When the alarm goes off, does the remote show you what zone caused it?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Tell you the truth I never looked at the remote when this happened, so I couldnt tell you. But it hasnt done this since I tightened the hood pin.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Medicine Hat AB
    Posts
    1,447
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Are the doorlocks working now?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    They still unlock, but wont lock. I have to use the remote that came with the car to lock them.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Chinatown
    My Ride
    FJC, S30
    Posts
    2,345
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    bring it back to the installer.
    Submaker.Illest.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Medicine Hat AB
    Posts
    1,447
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    The door locks might be just a relay, or a connection on the unit.
    You could take it to someone to check. Should only take 1/2 hour to check and fix it.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Ya, I think I will take it in to a shop. Thanks for all the help Strugari

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Medicine Hat AB
    Posts
    1,447
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    No problem

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Latest Threads: 05-21-2004, 02:27 PM
  2. Good Affordable Alarm and Starter...(other than compustar)

    By Impreza in forum In Car Entertainment / Electronics
    Replies: 34
    Latest Threads: 11-25-2003, 03:29 AM
  3. FS: Compustar Alarm

    By V_Po in forum Automotive Parts
    Replies: 8
    Latest Threads: 10-25-2003, 03:28 PM
  4. I need a compustar alarm

    By Lo Pro in forum Automotive Parts
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 07-28-2003, 12:32 PM
  5. Cheapest place to buy a compustar alarm?

    By Joe Malms in forum In Car Entertainment / Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Latest Threads: 08-07-2002, 02:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •