Quantcast
Help with Compustar Alarm/Starter - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Help with Compustar Alarm/Starter

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    08 X5
    Posts
    687
    Rep Power
    9

    Default Help with Compustar Alarm/Starter

    I recently purchased a car which has a compustar alarm/starter and was wondering if their is any way to make the alarm more sensitive as well as change what each button does?

    Also i would like to know if its possible to have both doors unlock when i disarm the car as oposed to just the drivers door?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,194
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    I think if you want to open both doors just press the open door button twice, don't know about compustar though
    Originally posted by rage2
    #1: don't ever question me.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    5,379
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    The shock sensor has a dial you can turn to make it more sensitive.

    Buttons are hard programmed in. You can't change what any of them do. It should be easy to have both doors unlock - you probably just need to splice both unlock wires. Most cars usually only have one though.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Drayton Valley AB
    Posts
    61
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    what vehicle?
    Team Free-Air!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    08 X5
    Posts
    687
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Sorry guys i dont know much about cars
    what the hell is a shock sensor
    its an 01 Prelude SE

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    08 X5
    Posts
    687
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Originally posted by arian_ma
    I think if you want to open both doors just press the open door button twice, don't know about compustar though
    Wish it was that easy.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    5,379
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    On those 5th gen Preludes there's only one unlock wire. Both doors should be unlocking. The door that doesn't unlock - does it work when you use the power lock switch that's actually on the door? Maybe the fuse is blown?

    The shock sensor is a small black box that's connected to the brain. There should be a sensitivity dial that you can turn on it. It says "shock sensor" right on it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    08 X5
    Posts
    687
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Originally posted by richardchan2002
    On those 5th gen Preludes there's only one unlock wire. Both doors should be unlocking. The door that doesn't unlock - does it work when you use the power lock switch that's actually on the door? Maybe the fuse is blown?

    The shock sensor is a small black box that's connected to the brain. There should be a sensitivity dial that you can turn on it. It says "shock sensor" right on it.
    Yes the door does unlock when i use the power lock switch..

    Any idea where this black box or brain is located?

    Is it under the hood?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    kryptonian meteorite
    Posts
    810
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    check your steering column

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    My Ride
    2015 Hyundai Veloster
    Posts
    1,870
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    My 2005 Civic has priority unlock on the factory keyfob but when I had the Compustar hooked up it unlocks both at once and I was told there was no other way to do it with the Compustar.
    Originally posted by Go4Long
    or else what? you'll turn on the caps lock?
    you do realize this is the internet right? lol
    Originally posted by rob the knob
    mar, you are good guy at heart
    you must realize your limitations
    then you will be happy if you fine place in live
    Originally posted by blitz
    Jesus man, I know you like Transformers, but you need to get out more. No one should get this upset over a movie based on children's toys.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    '07 Ranger FX4 Level II
    Posts
    1,556
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    compustar has the alarm from the factory to have once 0.8 sec pulse for door unlock.. you can change this to have 2 pulses, or one long pulse though the programing mode... check your manual, or visit their website to get the instructions.. (should be the 2 pulse mode to unlock both doors)
    Originally posted by rage2

    Just because you're older... doesn't mean you need older women. Nothing wrong with an 18 year old here and there!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Medicine Hat AB
    Posts
    1,447
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    You would have to wire the driver door lock actuator (2 relays) to the unlock wire of the Compustar, then the "2nd unlock wire" would hook up to your unlock wire in the car.
    Then you have to change the programming of the unit.

Similar Threads

  1. FS. Compustar Alarm/Starter 2 remotes.

    By tool001 in forum Automotive Parts [Audio/Video/Radar Systems]
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 04-14-2004, 10:25 AM
  2. FS: CompuStar Alarm/Starter

    By LancerGirl in forum Automotive Parts
    Replies: 7
    Latest Threads: 03-28-2004, 03:22 PM
  3. Good Affordable Alarm and Starter...(other than compustar)

    By Impreza in forum In Car Entertainment / Electronics
    Replies: 34
    Latest Threads: 11-25-2003, 03:29 AM
  4. Compustar Paging Alarm/Starter

    By cloppy in forum In Car Entertainment / Electronics
    Replies: 8
    Latest Threads: 10-22-2003, 08:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •