Quantcast
is Telus blocking my server? - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 37

Thread: is Telus blocking my server?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    H-D 883 XLH
    Posts
    79
    Rep Power
    0

    Default is Telus blocking my server?

    Hi,
    I just got a working web server going at home. If I type the IP# for my router, I can surf my website, but I still can't see my website from any browsers at my friends place, work, or family. They get a 'Timedout searching for...." message?

    Can anyone offer some advice? Does anyone know if Telus is blocking me?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    calgary/alberta
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    From what I have heard of, they block a lot of ports used for many applications. Are you running an apache web server by chance? If so I think you can change the port it listens on in the config file. Try changing it to a port that might be open.

    --Forced

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    H-D 883 XLH
    Posts
    79
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    http://www.dslreports.com/faq/telus/...shooting#10283

    appearantly, telus blocks some of the more common ports on the home package that I'm using.

    I like you idea of reconfiguring the apache server,

    thank you!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    818
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Have you made sure port forwarding is enabled in your router, forwarding the web server requests to the server?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Airdrie
    Posts
    169
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I also ran a web server for years and then they blocked port 80, I just run it on port 81 now and use a webhop service to resolve it (www.dyndns.org) so people don't have to put the :81 on the url.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    BOOSTED
    Posts
    548
    Rep Power
    8

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    H-D 883 XLH
    Posts
    79
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    He he he - I think I screwed up bigtime. The forums package that I am running has an IP and port setting that was easy to find, so I tried changing it without changing my apache settings..........short story: I've lost access to my forums, and I need to gain access in order to change the settings back. Oh well, re-installing it will only take about 45 minutes, there's no data thats needs preserving because the forums was brand new.

    one step forward, two steps backward

    It'll be a day of two before I can get back to this Telus BS, I'm going to reconfigure for port 81, test the connection with a plain html page, then re-introduce the forums package.

    Thank you for all you help! cheers!

    Tyler

    PS Moderators, don't worry the forums package is for my wife's scrapbooking hobby, I won't be starting a car forums.......the competition is too good

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Airdrie
    Posts
    169
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    you probably don't need to re-install, it's probably just in a text file somewhere... kinda weird it lets you specify the IP, that usually isn't static with a home service, I would recommend not putting the IP in there but your dynamic dns domain address (assuming you have one)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    H-D 883 XLH
    Posts
    79
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Theres no text files anywhere in any of the folders.

    Everything is php based, and I suspect that the config settings might be inside the database because I found php code that will retreive the settings and update my cookies file. but what I really need is a php page that will change my settings.

    Anyways, the learning curve on php is longer than re-installing so I'll defer the learning until later and just focus on getting things working for now.

    thanks again.
    Tyler

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Sentra
    Posts
    1,490
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    grab phpmyadmin and connect to the database, there should be some config tables, shouldnt be too hard to find after a little browsing

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2011 Audi TTs
    Posts
    2,728
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    i dont think telus blocks them, atleast they never used to when i had mine set up.

    are u sure uve got the port forwarding set up correctly with your router?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    calgary/alberta
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Are you running apache on a windows machine, or a linux machine?

    --Forced

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    H-D 883 XLH
    Posts
    79
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    apache on a linux machine, I just got it up and running, wuhoo!!!!

    note form:
    - edited apache's ini file for port 81
    - reboot
    - double checked router for port forwarding of port 81
    - renamed my forums folder(instead of deleting it)
    - copied new version of forums folder onto website
    - installed and configured forums like before
    - tested forums.....wuhoo!!!!
    - deleted old copy of forums
    - created a backup folder, and performed first backup

    thanks again for the help!

    Cheers
    Tyler

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    calgary/alberta
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Yeah if its a standard install of Apache on a linux machine, the configuration file is located in /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf for future reference

    --forced14

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    My Ride
    ep3
    Posts
    298
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    BUMP!

    So I'm just trying to set up a web server for my web portfolio and I'm having the same issues. I have a dyndns account webhopping to my external IP address with port 14789. I've forwarded all my ports on my router to allow access on port 14789 and I've set my apache httpd.conf file to listen on port 14789 but it still doesn't work.

    help?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Axis powers
    Posts
    2,481
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    ip?
    Sig nuked by mod.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    '08 135i
    Posts
    198
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Yeah Telus blocks port 80 for sure.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    My Ride
    ep3
    Posts
    298
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Originally posted by adam c
    ip?
    I have the dyndns host (jlai.dyndns.org) redirecting to 142.59.221.83:14789..then on my apache httpd.conf, I have
    Listen 14789.

    I have port 14789 forwarded on my router

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Cowgary
    My Ride
    AWOL
    Posts
    972
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Is Apache running? (it won't start if you screw up the config, like the bind ip, or hostname, or directories/permissions...)
    Can you access it via private IP:port on your LAN?
    Do you have the right public IP address?
    Did you forward the port correctly? Does the router give you a choice of UDP or TCP? Do you need to add a firewall rule to let it through? Did you look in the router's log?
    Did you look in Apache's log?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    My Ride
    ep3
    Posts
    298
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Yes, my apache runs after I changed the config file.

    I can access it through my private IP:port address.

    I went to whatsmyip.org and used that IP for my dyndns settings.

    I've forwarded the port on my router as TCP and UDP.

    I've also set an inbound firewall rule on my windows machine to accept connections from port 14789

    Latest line on my apache log says:
    Child 1928: Starting thread to listen on port 14789.
    Last edited by .jl-; 02-23-2011 at 10:34 AM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. window mesh blocking air for grille?

    By Harryc8786 in forum Cosmetic and Styling Modifications
    Replies: 2
    Latest Threads: 09-28-2004, 04:32 PM
  2. WTB: New Telus phone/anyone work at Telus Mobility??

    By Ferio_vti in forum Cellular Products
    Replies: 2
    Latest Threads: 03-09-2004, 03:27 PM
  3. WTB: Telus Cell phone for use on TELUS Network

    By Ben in forum Cellular Products
    Replies: 2
    Latest Threads: 02-11-2004, 12:34 AM
  4. Anyone else's Telus Email server down?

    By Davetronz in forum General
    Replies: 16
    Latest Threads: 10-23-2002, 05:33 PM
  5. Telus, Telus, TELUS!!!

    By Ben in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 07-14-2002, 11:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •