Quantcast
e-brake override - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: e-brake override

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    70
    Rep Power
    0

    Default e-brake override

    you've probably been asked this before but,

    i have been told to ground the e-brake, put power to the e-brake, ground the foot pedal wire and everything. Is there anyway to overrided the "safety feature" so it can go all the time.
    (on an alpine reciever)
    Last edited by beamerboy; 03-25-2003 at 10:54 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    MDX
    Posts
    2,138
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    why?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    70
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    so other people in the car can play PS2 and watch tv

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,642
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    Ground the E-brake IN signal to the TV instead of hooking up the e-brake signal.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    70
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    been there, done that
    it still doesn't work
    alpine is messed up you have to press the footbreak, pull the e-brake, turn the e-brake off, pull it on again, and then release the foot break.
    it's messed up

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    614
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Originally posted by beamerboy
    been there, done that
    it still doesn't work
    alpine is messed up you have to press the footbreak, pull the e-brake, turn the e-brake off, pull it on again, and then release the foot break.
    it's messed up


    Easy.. Simualte the pressing of the Footbreak 12V, Ground 12v, ground Again..

    Use some Monetary switches and it should work.. you'll need to do a sequence, but if you really want it to work.. By pressing, the footbreak. it wants to see 12V for the Brake Wire, then pulling the Ebrake, it wants to see 12V for the e-brake wire, to get e-brake off it wants to see ground or loss of 12V, pulling it up again it wants to see 12V, and releasing the footbreak it wants to see "ground"..

    hope that makes sense.. assuming your info is correct..

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    70
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    yeah alpine makes it pretty damn complicated
    i just went to radioshack to pick up some switches.
    thanks for your help.

Similar Threads

  1. good brake ducts...better brake ducts???

    By REFLUX in forum Performance Modifications
    Replies: 7
    Latest Threads: 04-03-2003, 07:23 PM
  2. FS:AEM Big Brake Rotors For 97-up Prelude

    By WBB6 in forum Miscellaneous Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 4
    Latest Threads: 10-18-2002, 02:55 AM
  3. help bypass parking brake lead on clarion

    By boxster in forum In Car Entertainment / Electronics
    Replies: 5
    Latest Threads: 09-15-2002, 11:58 PM
  4. Brake pads?

    By B18C in forum Miscellaneous Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 7
    Latest Threads: 08-07-2002, 02:16 AM
  5. Brake rotors... high and low quality??

    By homie in forum General Car/Bike Talk
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 07-13-2002, 03:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •