Quantcast
Ram Upgrade help needed... - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Ram Upgrade help needed...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    799
    Rep Power
    9

    Default Ram Upgrade help needed...

    I have this PC;

    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/g...reg_R1002_USEN

    Currently using 2 x 128 mb PC 133 SD Ram.

    I purchased two of these;

    http://www.memoryexpress.com/index.p...uctID=6345&SID=

    to upgrade to at least 512 to try and improve performance.


    The problem is that the computer will not recognize the ram...

    Any ideas why ????

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Left Coast
    My Ride
    '18 GMC Sierra, '18 Yamaha MT07
    Posts
    1,343
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    your link does not work... however I pulled up the web SKU from the link you gave, so it's really this:

    http://www.memoryexpress.com/index.p...ctID=6345&SID=

    Looks like you bought 256mb 8 chip modules which probably are not compatible w/ your system. There were quite a few older systems that maxed out at 512MB of ram using 2 x 256mb double sided (16 chip) sticks of ram. I think they are back in the Intel 440LX/BX/ZX chip days.

    What's most likely happening is the system can't properly detect the higher density of the 256mb - 8chip sticks you are using.

    There are 2 possible outcomes to this, 1) being it won't boot.

    2) It'll probably detecting only half the memory you're installing . So if you bought 2 of those 256mb, it's only picking up 1/2 of the capacity due to 8 chip being 1/2 of 16chip. If you take one of the sticks out, it'll probably only pick up 128mb of it.

    Your solution, buy 16chip 256mb modules. Kingston part is KVR133X64C3Q/256. They are going to be between 59-69 per stick due to the lower density and older spec. You will probably need to ask them to be special ordered in.
    Last edited by hampstor; 09-28-2007 at 11:08 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    97 vw
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    have to admit that if you are still using sd ram, they system is going to be pretty slow no matter what you do, granted you can still be running win98, depending on what you are doing you may want to look at a used comp or something, would be better thought.

    but thats just my 2 cents

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    799
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Sorry about the link not working...

    Its a HP 6746 c Desktop.

    Guess I'll have to talk to the guys at mem exp on monday for solutions.


    The Ram upgrade is so I can avoid buying anoth comp for a year or so. (Even a used one...)



    TXS for the replies....
    2011 Ram 1500 QC Sport
    2012 Honda Accord EX-L Nav V6 6-Spd

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    799
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    SO I purchased 2 x 256 (16 Chip) PC-133 sticks of Ram today..

    My PC will recognize one but not both together.

    I am currently running a 128 and a 256 together.

    Slot location does not matter.

    The BIOS will recognize them together but Windows XP will not load.

    Any thoughts ???
    2011 Ram 1500 QC Sport
    2012 Honda Accord EX-L Nav V6 6-Spd

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Its probably in your best interest to put that money that you are planning to spend on the upgrade into a new computer. Chances are having special ordered RAM sent in is not going to be cheap.

    Spend the few extra hundred dollars and just get a new tower, they are so cheap now.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    Lexus
    Posts
    116
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    add another 100-150 bucks and get a used P4 or something(www.buysell.com , usedcalgary.com).

    good luck

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    799
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Even if I do get a new comp I still need to
    keep this one for my kids to use...

    So I need to solve this.
    2011 Ram 1500 QC Sport
    2012 Honda Accord EX-L Nav V6 6-Spd

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not Aspen
    My Ride
    Two from Freemont
    Posts
    9,354
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    This is what you need:

    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/g...1002_CAEN#N289

    Component Attributes
    RAM 64 MB PC 100
    Maximum 512 MB (2 x 256 MB DIMMs)
    Speed 100 MHz synchronous
    Sockets Two 168-pin DIMMs
    Size 32, 64, 128, and 256 MB DIMMs
    Pairs required No
    Free DIMM socket 1
    Type supported SDRAM, 100 MHz,

    Intel PC SDRAM unbuffered DIMM specification,

    revision 1.0 compliant

    You should be getting these:

    http://www.memoryexpress.com/index.p...ctID=1939&SID=

    Since you don't have to run in pairs, have you tried each 256 individually?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    43
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    If the kids are using the computer I wouldn't bother upgrading, obviously if its for gaming then thats another story, if they are using it to surf the web and conduct basic word processing then what you have there should be sufficient. Even with the RAM upgrade its not going to make a significant increase in performance so IMO it will be money down the drain as you can't even salvage the RAM to use in your new computer (should you choose to buy one down the road).

    When was the last time you rebuilt the O/S?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    970
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Personally, all things aside it is time to get a new computer.

    Already I can see if you are still using regular old SD, the computer is old. Computers do deteriorate over time, and get slower and slower no matter what you do.

    You can pick up a cheap computer for like ~$400 at futureshop. If you ever need help with computers in the future just send me a PM. I used to be a computer tech with futureshop.

Similar Threads

  1. Laptop Ram upgrade question

    By Dooms_Bane in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 9
    Latest Threads: 07-31-2007, 01:24 AM
  2. Please help with offset/ rims upgrade information

    By LuxCars in forum Wheel and Tire Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Latest Threads: 06-08-2006, 12:32 AM
  3. Fs:hd & Ram Ram Ram Ram Ram Ram Ram Ram

    By Crazyx88 in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 21
    Latest Threads: 09-28-2005, 09:08 PM
  4. Engine upgrade v6 to tpi 350 help?

    By wynne6343 in forum Mechanical
    Replies: 5
    Latest Threads: 11-09-2004, 08:50 PM
  5. Needed: Firmware upgrade for my 6100

    By bart in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 05-24-2004, 02:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •