Quantcast
I need a new computer - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 29

Thread: I need a new computer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Calgary AB Canada
    My Ride
    M5 Competition
    Posts
    2,930
    Rep Power
    14

    Default I need a new computer

    I got this quote from Memory Express, is this a decent setup? I will be running XP on it, I don't want to upgrade to Vista.

    Currently I have a P4 2.4GHZ with a Gig of RAM, its 6 years old and can no longer support the photo editing power I require.

    Oh, I don't play games, ever.

    Last edited by 89coupe; 01-30-2009 at 03:34 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Didsbury
    My Ride
    GTIR to SE-R to RDX to SLT
    Posts
    406
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    What type of photo software are you running?

    You could probably cut the video card down if your graphics needs aren't that demanding.

    Otherwise, nice decent system I think.
    Stupidity is a disease we all have, it's like a form of brain herpes. Outbreaks will occasionally occur.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Calgz
    My Ride
    Stock 240sx fastback SE
    Posts
    1,282
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Try windows XPx64. Get 8 Gigs of ram, or more.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    Mitsubishi Lancer GTS 08
    Posts
    530
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    with the new amd prices and their phenom II (920 model is 2.8ghz i think).. go with AMD, probably the same price, and ends up wayy faster then that 2.33ghz intel..

    and if you can, get some 4+ gigs of ram.. if you plan to keep it for a while.. 4 gigs should be for a a little while + 64bit OS (vista would be my pick)...
    Last edited by beyondpinoy; 01-30-2009 at 03:58 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Calgary AB Canada
    My Ride
    M5 Competition
    Posts
    2,930
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    All my software is 32bit, I'm running Windows XP.

    My operating system can only really support 2GB of RAM

    CS3
    DPP
    AutoPano Pro

    I mainly use it for photo editing. No gaming.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Left Coast
    My Ride
    '18 GMC Sierra, '18 Yamaha MT07
    Posts
    1,343
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    What's with the Corsair memory?

    http://www.memoryexpress.com/Products/PID-MX22157(ME).aspx

    Get 2 of those - you'll double the amount of RAM in the Corsair kit for a few bucks more. Regardless if XP 32bit can't support the full 4GB, it will be an improvement over the 2GB you've got on the config.

    Did you make the quote, or did the sales rep? The sales reps quite often will quote you based on SWAT - Sell What's Available Today. I noticed the Kingston isn't available at all locations while the Corsair is (the Corsair also has an MIR) - that's why I 'm asking who did the quote.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    335i
    Posts
    8,929
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    2gig of ram isn't enough.
    Original Post NAZI Moderated


    Originally posted by r3cc0s
    Felon or Mistermeiner

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Calgary AB Canada
    My Ride
    M5 Competition
    Posts
    2,930
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Originally posted by Weapon_R
    2gig of ram isn't enough.
    2GB is all my system can support. She told me that anything more wont' benefit the Quad processors.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Left Coast
    My Ride
    '18 GMC Sierra, '18 Yamaha MT07
    Posts
    1,343
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Originally posted by 89coupe


    2GB is all my system can support. She told me that anything more wont' benefit the Quad processors.
    which rep told you that?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Calgary AB Canada
    My Ride
    M5 Competition
    Posts
    2,930
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Originally posted by hampstor


    which rep told you that?
    Jenny Mach.

    Is she incorrect? Can you explain how, for example 4GB's of RAM would benefit me if I'm running 32BIT applications on XP?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    3,698
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Originally posted by 89coupe


    2GB is all my system can support. She told me that anything more wont' benefit the Quad processors.
    LOL are you serious?

    wow that rep should not be working at memory express.

    quad cores definitely WILL benefit

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    .
    Posts
    2,653
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    .
    Last edited by 01RedDX; 10-17-2020 at 04:19 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    3,698
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Originally posted by 89coupe


    Jenny Mach.

    Is she incorrect? Can you explain how, for example 4GB's of RAM would benefit me if I'm running 32BIT applications on XP?
    it won't matter that your running 32 bit apps.

    with that processor youll benefit from 4gbs.

    upgrade to xp 64 bit though.

    youll still be able to run your 32 bit apps

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Calgary AB Canada
    My Ride
    M5 Competition
    Posts
    2,930
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Originally posted by GQBalla


    LOL are you serious?

    wow that rep should not be working at memory express.

    quad cores definitely WILL benefit
    Can you explain please instead of just making fun of the rep...lol.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Left Coast
    My Ride
    '18 GMC Sierra, '18 Yamaha MT07
    Posts
    1,343
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Originally posted by 89coupe


    Jenny Mach.

    Is she incorrect? Can you explain how, for example 4GB's of RAM would benefit me if I'm running 32BIT applications on XP?
    Jenny is a great rep and I'm confused why she would say that. Probably a miscommunication.

    A 32bit OS is limited addressing upto ~3.2GB of RAM. So if you go 4GB, you will not be fully utilizing ~800MB of RAM. However, 3.2GB > 2GB and the limit has nothing to do with it being a QuadCore CPU

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    3,698
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Originally posted by hampstor


    Jenny is a great rep and I'm confused why she would say that. Probably a miscommunication.

    A 32bit OS is limited addressing upto ~3.2GB of RAM. So if you go 4GB, you will not be fully utilizing ~800MB of RAM. However, 3.2GB > 2GB and the limit has nothing to do with it being a QuadCore CPU
    werd,

    you can edit your boot.ini to allow physical addressing extensions to benefit from the 4gb in a 32 bit xp

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Calgary AB Canada
    My Ride
    M5 Competition
    Posts
    2,930
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Ok, good to know.

    Next question. Is it worth the money to get a new box, or should I just add 2more GB to my old system?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I like how the salesperson is selling you a crossfire motherboard with an nvidia card...

    If the most intensive thing you're doing is photo editing, i would recommend:

    * Bumping up the RAM and replace it with cheaper kits (such as the 4GB (2x2GB) kits from Patriot). You won't notice an appreciable difference going with faster RAM other than a lighter wallet.

    * Bump up the processor.

    * If using Photoshop (or other Adobe product), get a 2nd drive so you can set it as the scratch disk.

    * You can probably get away with on-board video since you don't game.

    * Get rid of that crossfire motherboard for something cheaper.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    3,698
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Originally posted by 89coupe
    Ok, good to know.

    Next question. Is it worth the money to get a new box, or should I just add 2more GB to my old system?
    what programs do you run for your photo editing?

    IMO you wouldn't really benefit from the addition of 2GB of memory in your existing rig.

    but that said i still have my 2.0 ghz box with 2gbs of memory running,

    been 8 years now, but i don't game on that laptop or do anything really memory extensive.

    I would upgrade the system, if you dont game that system your lookin at should last you another 7 years.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Calgary AB Canada
    My Ride
    M5 Competition
    Posts
    2,930
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Originally posted by GQBalla


    what programs do you run for your photo editing?

    IMO you wouldn't really benefit from the addition of 2GB of memory in your existing rig.

    but that said i still have my 2.0 ghz box with 2gbs of memory running,

    been 8 years now, but i don't game on that laptop or do anything really memory extensive.

    I would upgrade the system, if you dont game that system your lookin at should last you another 7 years.
    I use DPP and AutoPano Pro for the most part.

    I also have CS3, Lightroom, and a few other web programs.

    Right now when I try to build large pano images my computer announces it has run out of memory?

    B

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. I need to buy a new computer? HELP

    By SunniSunShine in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 12
    Latest Threads: 02-08-2006, 09:14 AM
  2. Computer Engineering Vs. Computer Science?

    By Gurpy in forum Campus Chat
    Replies: 31
    Latest Threads: 09-04-2005, 08:32 PM
  3. Need new family Computer.. Help.!

    By Hash_man in forum General
    Replies: 9
    Latest Threads: 07-19-2003, 08:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •