Quantcast
Network Issue - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Network Issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Calgary/Helsinki
    My Ride
    E320/328i
    Posts
    3,823
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Network Issue

    My sister can't connect to the wireless network with her laptop anymore, might be because I switched the ports the ethernet cables are connected to. Network magic then said that I was no longer connected to the primary network (on my P.C) and my sister could connect to the network, but could not access the internet. So I forced NM to do a first run, and now it doesn't recognize that my computer is connected to a router. NM says I'm connected but now there is no primary network.

    So I tried to reinstall the router and it says Error313 : Multiple wired adapters detected. Router setup requires that one wired adapter be enabled. How do I fix this problem? It says I can disable the other adapters...

    Router is a D-Link DIR-615.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    C.Dot
    Posts
    1,051
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    first go to 192.168.0.1 and check the status, see if the router has 2 wired conections, or two unique assigned IP's. NW is a horrible program, but first check to see if you are (hardware side) able to connect to the network.

    Report back matt.
    Originally posted by ZenOps
    I say we slow down the spinning of the earth so that there is 25 hours in the day.

    Join me.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Calgary/Helsinki
    My Ride
    E320/328i
    Posts
    3,823
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Originally posted by R154
    first go to 192.168.0.1 and check the status, see if the router has 2 wired conections, or two unique assigned IP's. NW is a horrible program, but first check to see if you are (hardware side) able to connect to the network.

    Report back matt.
    Well, seems the IP address for the router has changed, I can't access that page, and I can't find the current address. Tried running ipconfig /all but ipconfig is not a recognized command.

    Edit - does work, but I don't know which number is the router ip, none of them look similar to what you posted at all.
    Last edited by Hakkola; 04-10-2009 at 07:54 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2013 Q5
    Posts
    1,886
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    default gateway will be the router's ip address.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    C.Dot
    Posts
    1,051
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    reset the router. unplug it for 30 seconds, plug it back in, so it defaults back to stock form. Then try again (192.168.0.1) - point is to access the routers admin settings. ASlong as there is 2 ip's in status you can rule out hardware failure, and it will be software.
    Originally posted by ZenOps
    I say we slow down the spinning of the earth so that there is 25 hours in the day.

    Join me.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Calgary/Helsinki
    My Ride
    E320/328i
    Posts
    3,823
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Originally posted by R154
    reset the router. unplug it for 30 seconds, plug it back in, so it defaults back to stock form.
    I still can't access that address.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    '66 VW, 2011 C30
    Posts
    59
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Okay, lets summarize here.

    Your IP Address is in the 192.168.0.x range correct?

    What is your default gateway, as listed when you type "ipconfig"?

    Also, how did you change the wiring of the router?

    Your modem still connects to the port labeled "internet" or "WAN"?

    Do you have any other networking equipment such as a switch on your network?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Calgary/Helsinki
    My Ride
    E320/328i
    Posts
    3,823
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Originally posted by Bumjubeo
    Okay, lets summarize here.

    Your IP Address is in the 192.168.0.x range correct?

    What is your default gateway, as listed when you type "ipconfig"?

    Also, how did you change the wiring of the router?

    Your modem still connects to the port labeled "internet" or "WAN"?

    Do you have any other networking equipment such as a switch on your network?
    IP addy is in 68.145.174.x range.

    Default gateway = 68.145.172.1

    Just changed the Lan ports that the ethernet cables were connect to. I don't think the modem was ever connected to the internet port, but I could be wrong.

    No other networking equipment.

    Modem was connected to lan port 1 and router lan port 4 went to my pc.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Cowgary
    My Ride
    AWOL
    Posts
    972
    Rep Power
    7

    Default Re: Network Issue

    you're getting a public IP straight from Shaw's cablemodem. your router isn't routing. that's what happens when you plug a PC directly to the modem (pretty much, through the switch)

    Originally posted by Hakkola
    might be because I switched the ports the ethernet cables are connected to
    ^ why?

    what's network magic?

    how old is your sister?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    303
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Your setup should be,

    Modem (Shaw/telus or whatever) is connected to your router from back of modem to the router port that says "WAN" or "INTERNET" or something like that..

    then any other computer that you want connected goes to the 1,2,3,4 ports... and wireless connects wireless

    Then click the reset button on router (mostly not a button but a hole, you have to stick a needle or something in there and it'll feel like button is being pressed) give 10-20 seconds to connect to each other and figure computers out..

    then go on computer, to do ipconfig
    it should give you
    ip address
    and more important gateway address...
    whatever is in that gateway address
    put it in your internet browser so you can access the setup pages..

    local addresses will start with 192.168.X.X
    so your default router should be something along lines of 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1, depends

    if you get that far let beyond know

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Calgary/Helsinki
    My Ride
    E320/328i
    Posts
    3,823
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Originally posted by torob
    Your setup should be,

    Modem (Shaw/telus or whatever) is connected to your router from back of modem to the router port that says internet...
    That was the problem. I'm almost positive it was never connected to that port before though.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Calgary/Helsinki
    My Ride
    E320/328i
    Posts
    3,823
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    So now how do I set a password for wireless access?

    I'm able to set admin passwords for the router, and was playing around with some other options that allowed me to name the network and set passwords (WEP). After inputting the wep password on my sisters comp it was still impossible to access the internet. So now I've gotten rid of the network name and apparently the passwords as well, as I tried accessing the wireless network with my sister's laptop, it worked, but now it doesn't ask for a password...

    LOL. At least it works now though. Thanks for the help so far.
    Last edited by Hakkola; 04-11-2009 at 05:18 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Cowgary
    My Ride
    AWOL
    Posts
    972
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    You really should

    Select your revision (A, B or C) then go under "Product Manual" on the left... also check out the FAQ's...
    Last edited by Grogador; 04-11-2009 at 09:35 PM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Calgary/Helsinki
    My Ride
    E320/328i
    Posts
    3,823
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Originally posted by Grogador
    You really should

    Select your revision (A, B or C) then go under "Product Manual" on the left... also check out the FAQ's...
    I googled every question before I asked and checked the support options on the router page, thanks though.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    98
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Originally posted by Hakkola


    I googled every question before I asked and checked the support options on the router page, thanks though.
    Every wireless router comes with a quickstart guide, and a users manual. It's also available online. Here is the manual for your router: ftp://ftp.dlink.com/Gateway/dir615/M...manual_100.zip

    It details how to configure your router and how to setup wireless encryption (Page 48).

Similar Threads

  1. the new scc issue

    By RiCE-DaDDy in forum General Car/Bike Talk
    Replies: 18
    Latest Threads: 06-04-2003, 04:01 PM
  2. Jeep Stalling issue

    By JeepBoyCT in forum Mechanical
    Replies: 7
    Latest Threads: 11-26-2002, 03:39 PM
  3. Issue with Shaw

    By Davan in forum General
    Replies: 5
    Latest Threads: 11-18-2002, 07:50 PM
  4. My cousins car is on the cover of the Aug. issue of Eurotuners

    By mischief in forum General Car/Bike Talk
    Replies: 18
    Latest Threads: 08-03-2002, 09:54 AM
  5. Sterio Issue:

    By Ben in forum In Car Entertainment / Electronics
    Replies: 12
    Latest Threads: 07-21-2002, 01:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •