Quantcast
Upgrade/Outage today - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26

Thread: Upgrade/Outage today

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,608
    Rep Power
    34

    Default Upgrade/Outage today

    Sorry for the small outage there... had to move to a bigger and better server .

    Donations are welcome... I'm broke after this upgrade!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Okotoks North
    Posts
    3,828
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    vrooooom
    ---

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,608
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    Xeon Power!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    9.872604, -85.498802
    My Ride
    A Ford and a Caddy™
    Posts
    5,965
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    *whistles*

    ooooooh yeahhhhhh!


  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    oreo cookie
    My Ride
    a wrx.
    Posts
    8,024
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    2 gigs of ram????? overkill?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    APR Audi S4
    Posts
    2,058
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Almost 10ghz in computing power!!!?!?!?!?!

    Holy %^$##^&!!!

    Great!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Back in Calgary! WOOT
    My Ride
    GD + GR WRB
    Posts
    2,659
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Nice!
    Bought not built!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    NW
    My Ride
    ACR/EG/FJZ80/DC4/DC2/22RE
    Posts
    2,025
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Re: Upgrade/Outage today

    Originally posted by rage2
    Sorry for the small outage there... had to move to a bigger and better server .

    Donations are welcome... I'm broke after this upgrade!
    Very kwel!

    Originally posted by GTS Jeff
    2 gigs of ram????? overkill?
    No

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    My Ride
    19 F150 Crew 2.7
    Posts
    3,611
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    I don't understand a thing!


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    116
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    nice man

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    12 FJ, 06 YZ250, 77 kz1000, 82 GPZ1100, 81 TR-1
    Posts
    2,898
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Originally posted by CRXguy
    I don't understand a thing!
    2 gig of mem.

    Dual xeon proccessors (Intels high end/commercial power processor) which IIRC have 1 meg cache each.

  12. #12
    962 kid Guest

    Default

    Originally posted by Hollywood


    2 gig of mem.

    Dual xeon proccessors (Intels high end/commercial power processor) which IIRC have 1 meg cache each.
    quad xeons, actually

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Calgary NW
    My Ride
    Corolla
    Posts
    2,884
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Originally posted by CRXguy
    I don't understand a thing!
    It means more smiles for you.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Okotoks North
    Posts
    3,828
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    Originally posted by GTS Jeff
    2 gigs of ram????? overkill?
    Definitely not, keeps that database performing like we need to haha
    ---

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,063
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    nope, I am pretty sure it is dual with hyper threading. Makes win2k think it is 4.

    Originally posted by 962 kid


    quad xeons, actually

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Okotoks North
    Posts
    3,828
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    Originally posted by E36M3
    nope, I am pretty sure it is dual with hyper threading. Makes win2k think it is 4.

    Someone knows their computer stuff 2 physical processors but 2 logical processors on each physical processor resulting in 4 processors.
    ---

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    -
    My Ride
    L-Tuned
    Posts
    967
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Originally posted by Hollywood


    2 gig of mem.

    Dual xeon proccessors (Intels high end/commercial power processor) which IIRC have 1 meg cache each.
    Wow, sounds just like 2 of the boxes I play with everyday. Too bad the porn server is a resource hog

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,608
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    hehe I got like 5 of these bad boys now at work... got a deal on the new beyond server, can't complain!
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    12 FJ, 06 YZ250, 77 kz1000, 82 GPZ1100, 81 TR-1
    Posts
    2,898
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Originally posted by 962 kid
    quad xeons, actually
    Some of us are nerds, some of us are wannabe nerds, some of that are nerds dont want to be nerds, some nerds are just candy.

    Just dual yo. Don't be fooled by Windaz.

    Originally posted by E36M3
    nope, I am pretty sure it is dual with hyper threading. Makes win2k think it is 4.
    Originally posted by kenny
    Someone knows their computer stuff 2 physical processors but 2 logical processors on each physical processor resulting in 4 processors.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    -
    My Ride
    L-Tuned
    Posts
    967
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Originally posted by rage2
    hehe I got like 5 of these bad boys now at work... got a deal on the new beyond server, can't complain!
    Dell offers mad discounts on all their servers, especially when you've bought more than 1 or are buying more than 1.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Official New Forum Software Bug and Suggestions Tracker - legendboy is wrong

    By kenny in forum Suggestion/Comment Box/Forum Related Stuff
    Replies: 218
    Latest Threads: 09-28-2019, 01:29 PM
  2. Beyond Outage April 11th 2003

    By rage2 in forum Suggestion/Comment Box/Forum Related Stuff
    Replies: 14
    Latest Threads: 11-24-2018, 03:32 PM
  3. Huge Power Outage in eastern US and Canada

    By Mr.Buffy in forum Society / Law / Current Events / Politics
    Replies: 38
    Latest Threads: 08-17-2003, 06:13 PM
  4. beyond.ca / 403honda.com server outage/upgrade

    By rage2 in forum Suggestion/Comment Box/Forum Related Stuff
    Replies: 10
    Latest Threads: 03-25-2003, 10:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •