Quantcast
How to get new ip address from shaw without resetting cable modem? - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: How to get new ip address from shaw without resetting cable modem?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    calgary
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    0

    Default How to get new ip address from shaw without resetting cable modem?

    Anyway to get a new ip address from Shaw, without requiring a reset of the cable modem (Motorola Surfboard SB5102)?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    179
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Change your mac address and then refresh/renew the IP lease.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Axis powers
    Posts
    2,481
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Originally posted by mazdavirgin
    Change your mac address and then refresh/renew the IP lease.
    if he's asking this question, do you really think he will know how to change his mac address?

    anyways back to the question.
    if you are plugged directly into the modem (no router)
    Windows XP: Start -> Run -> CMD -> OK -> ipconfig /release (hit enter) then ipconfig /renew (hit enter)
    Vista: Start -> CMD (In search box) -> Right click -> Run as Administrator -> ipconfig /release (hit enter) -> ipconfig /renew (hit enter)

    If you are plugged into a router, log into your router and look for an advanced tab and release/renew your ip from there
    Sig nuked by mod.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    50
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Originally posted by mazdavirgin
    Change your mac address and then refresh/renew the IP lease.
    This.
    Works for megavideo too

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Cowgary
    My Ride
    AWOL
    Posts
    972
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Originally posted by adam c
    anyways back to the question.
    if you are plugged directly into the modem (no router)
    Windows XP: Start -> Run -> CMD -> OK -> ipconfig /release (hit enter) then ipconfig /renew (hit enter)
    Vista: Start -> CMD (In search box) -> Right click -> Run as Administrator -> ipconfig /release (hit enter) -> ipconfig /renew (hit enter)

    If you are plugged into a router, log into your router and look for an advanced tab and release/renew your ip from there
    ...none of which will work, since the cablemodem caches your MAC address and Shaw will just give you back the same IP lease. Routers are typically easy, just change the MAC on your WAN interface. Otherwise Google for "change mac address" for your OS.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    179
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I posted the solution. I didn't know I was expected to provide a step by step tutorial...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    818
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Indeed, best way to do it is by cloning a mac address in a router and just change a digit or two whenever you want to change your IP.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    calgary
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanks for the responses.

    What I encounter is: with the older model cable modem, I used to do as described to get new ip. But with this new Motorola Surfboard SB5102 (after cycling the 2 available ip); in addition to doing new MAC with release/renew, etc. I also have to reset the cable modem in order to get a different new ip now…

    For example, those using a Motorola Surfboard SB5102, do what's been suggested above (at least three times with 3 different MAC and note your IP each time); checking to see if you get any problems each time.... [I encounter problem after cycling the two ip available]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    521
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Here is my question, Why do you need to get a new ip?

    I hate when mine changes.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    05 Forester X
    Posts
    1,066
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Can't you just set a static IP ?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    calgary
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Originally posted by Alterac
    Here is my question, Why do you need to get a new ip?
    I hate when mine changes.
    For example, some Battle.net games can give IP restriction of many hours, even if you play legitimately… (this is well documented on their site.
    E.g. including but not limited to: Scrolling through skill selection using the mouse wheel, etc. [as pointed out by Alterac link below, which I am sure is not against TOS.])
    Originally posted by Nissan_Fanboy
    Can't you just set a static IP ?
    That never crossed my mind. It will take some guess work, as it's hit and miss each try; but this might just work... Thanks for the idea.
    Last edited by jmc; 07-24-2009 at 04:44 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    521
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Actually they dont, but if you decide to go against the TOS then you bring it upon yourself.

    http://forums.battle.net/thread.html...Id=10972137363

    Why in the world would blizzard restrict your playtime?

    Thats like giving shit away for free that you just paid billions of dollars for.

    Anywho, your obvisouly doing something shifty, and i hope the advice in this thread helped your problem.

Similar Threads

  1. WTB: Shaw HD cablebox or PVR and Shaw internet Modem

    By Hanzo in forum Miscellaneous Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 04-07-2008, 08:22 AM
  2. Fs: Shaw Digital Box & Shaw Modem

    By crewchaud in forum Miscellaneous Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 4
    Latest Threads: 10-11-2007, 12:01 PM
  3. FS: Shaw modem/Telus ADSL/WIFI Modem/D-Link Wireless G USB adaptor

    By bennyhanna in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 07-24-2007, 08:38 AM
  4. WTB- Shaw HD cable box without PVR

    By RawB8figure in forum Miscellaneous Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 9
    Latest Threads: 11-28-2006, 10:19 PM
  5. FS: Shaw High-Speed Cable Modem *SOLD*

    By Fluidic in forum Miscellaneous Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 8
    Latest Threads: 01-23-2004, 12:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •