Quantcast
Need someone who knows there routers/repeaters Engenius 3500 - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Need someone who knows there routers/repeaters Engenius 3500

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CALGARY
    Posts
    1,167
    Rep Power
    16

    Default Need someone who knows there routers/repeaters Engenius 3500

    Alright first off im horrible at computers so bare with me.

    I went to my local computer store where they sold me a ECB 3500. They told me i can "search for wifi) then capture it and make that wifi signal my own) If that makes any sence. Now i have figured out how to log into the 192.168.1.1 home screen. Now the computer guy told me to go to system properties and change it from Access Point to Repeater. (I have tried this 10 times and everytime i apply it it gets to 95% then says can not display page (like what it would do if you didnt have internet) I have also tried Client router also which says the same thing (can not display page) HELP! or am i doing it wrong??? There is several options Access Point, clinent bridge, wds bridge, repeater, ap router, client router

    Also once it gets to 90 something percent the router disconnects from the computer because when i search for it like i would for wifi theres ECB 3500 its gone. Then i have to push the reset button on the the back of the router and start all over.

    http://www.engeniustech.com/index.ph...poe&Itemid=122
    Last edited by 2BLUE; 10-13-2011 at 04:09 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Calgary Alberta Canada
    My Ride
    08 BMW 328i, 03 Turbo SVT Focus
    Posts
    597
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    What are you trying to do? I assume you are trying to extend your current wireless signal over a greater distance, hence trying to set it up as a repeater?

    If so, I'm going to guess that once you apply the setting, your device becomes a repeater, not a router, therefore it no longer has it's router IP address 192.168.1.1

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CALGARY
    Posts
    1,167
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    Yes yes yes...im so lost im still working on this thing...Its been hours!!!!

    If i change the access point to a repeater then it says page cant be displayed but i still have no access to internet. Then i have to reset the 3500 just to get access to the main page on that ip address.

    Im so lost. And another thing my next door neighbor has internet and some how i changed his network name on my computer and every computer in my house to a name i picked (i thought i was naming my router but instead i named his network. I need help!!!
    Last edited by 2BLUE; 10-13-2011 at 07:25 PM.
    Sometimes you have to take a chance, whether that be on someone, or something!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    521
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    I think you need to get your own internet connection, and stop messing with other peoples connection.

    Did you get permission from your neighbor? (otherwise what you did is not quite legal)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    521
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    or, to be useful in this thread.

    Reset the repeater.

    Set it up with the SSID and Password/Encryption type of your neighbors wifi.

    Then click the connect to network button, or associate with network.

    Then switch it to repeater mode.

    You will then lose connection with it, but you should have more wifi signal from your neighbor.

    And follow this, start on page 67.
    http://www.engeniustech.com/resource...4_20090518.pdf
    Last edited by Alterac; 10-13-2011 at 10:01 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CALGARY
    Posts
    1,167
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    This does not work. As soon as i click repeater and press safe settings i lose access to the routers page .

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eT97dW_V9AE
    Sometimes you have to take a chance, whether that be on someone, or something!

Similar Threads

  1. is there anyone who knows MK5 gti headlight fits to mk5 jetta?

    By canadian.eh84 in forum General Car/Bike Talk
    Replies: 7
    Latest Threads: 09-28-2010, 08:54 PM
  2. FS: Routers/ADSL Modem/Wireless Routers/SCSI Scanner etc.

    By JDMMAN in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 06-06-2009, 07:47 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Latest Threads: 02-16-2008, 12:27 PM
  4. Need someone who knows japanese

    By Kid_a in forum General
    Replies: 9
    Latest Threads: 07-21-2004, 04:32 PM
  5. i need advice from someone who knows cars well.

    By jmoae in forum General Car/Bike Talk
    Replies: 10
    Latest Threads: 10-07-2003, 03:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •