Quantcast
cable box HDMI output to hauppauge capture card black screen? - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: cable box HDMI output to hauppauge capture card black screen?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    acura TYPE A
    Posts
    394
    Rep Power
    0

    Default cable box HDMI output to hauppauge capture card black screen?

    Im using windows media center in Windows 7 to record.

    I purchased the Hauppauge Colossus many gamers use to capture video games.


    I just get a black screen, in WMC, audio is fine, I can record with component cables but its to bulky and there is picture and audio noise in analog.

    Is this something to do with security of the cable box?
    westnet speedtest

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Calgar3h
    My Ride
    S14|TB1
    Posts
    4,656
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    You installed the drivers for the Hauppauge?
    Last edited by n1zm0; 12-20-2013 at 08:35 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    My Ride
    GLC43
    Posts
    8,560
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    My guess is HDCP bit you have to find ways to disable.

    http://digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=159240

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    BMW Z4 Coupe, XFR
    Posts
    230
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I have the collusus. It is because of the HDCP on the cable box the reason you are not getting a picture.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    S.W. Calgary
    My Ride
    a couple S/C'd V8's
    Posts
    391
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Google "hdcp strippers". Lots of cheap hdmi splitters out there that can help you.
    Who needs AWD?

    ...... and have since bought an AWD suv

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    acura TYPE A
    Posts
    394
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    thank you, I assumed it was HDCP but thought why would they (microsoft and hauppuage) advertise record from cable box in HD using HDMI input. i will look into those ways around it. I did google searches prior but I guess sometimes a regional inquiry (this thread) can be more useful.
    westnet speedtest

Similar Threads

  1. FS: 50ft hdmi cable and 15ft hdmi extension

    By rahim in forum Consumer Electronics
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 09-21-2011, 02:34 PM
  2. LF: Graphics card with HDMI output

    By Ukyo8 in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 10
    Latest Threads: 10-16-2009, 04:59 PM
  3. WTB: PCI-E Video card HDMI output

    By mad_kawi in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 09-25-2009, 03:53 PM
  4. FS: HDMI to HDMI mini cable

    By teknical in forum Miscellaneous Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 10-14-2008, 11:36 AM
  5. FS ENERGY HDMI To HDMI Cable

    By Importz in forum Miscellaneous Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 2
    Latest Threads: 11-26-2006, 05:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •