Quantcast
Finally upgraded my home wifi to something that works - managed wifi review - Page 16 - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 16 of 18 FirstFirst ... 6 15 16 17 ... LastLast
Results 301 to 320 of 360

Thread: Finally upgraded my home wifi to something that works - managed wifi review

  1. #301
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Grimace
    Posts
    6,520
    Rep Power
    21

    Default

    I finally got a nanoHD. It is OK, but there is always lots of interference on 2.4 compared to the Pros. I should probably make a separate 2.4ghz IOT network and then push everything that can to 5 ghz.

  2. #302
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,091
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    Bump.

    Looking to upgrade my network during Black Friday. What do I need to get up and running with Ubiquiti? They have the new Dream Machine which replaces one AP, PoE switch, cloud key, and gateway, but it's a bit pricey... is it worth it?
    I have drops for access points in the ceiling of each floor, but I'm thinking 3 APs and a router is probably overkill for a 2,800 sq ft house.
    I also need PoE for cameras... am I better off to buy a single PoE switch for everything rather than using an injector on each AP?
    Originally posted by max_boost
    Hey baller, any problem money can solve is no problem at all. Don't sweat it.

  3. #303
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    CLK 55 / 2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    4,014
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Strider View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Bump.

    Looking to upgrade my network during Black Friday. What do I need to get up and running with Ubiquiti? They have the new Dream Machine which replaces one AP, PoE switch, cloud key, and gateway, but it's a bit pricey... is it worth it?
    I have drops for access points in the ceiling of each floor, but I'm thinking 3 APs and a router is probably overkill for a 2,800 sq ft house.
    I also need PoE for cameras... am I better off to buy a single PoE switch for everything rather than using an injector on each AP?
    I typically shy away from 'AIO' devices like this - especially if its brand new. I prefer a decentralized approach - a router + WAP.

    With the selection from Ubiquiti, I also run into comparison issues quite often - as they have such vast selection. They do have a good tool to help out though.

    I have a 3 story, 2600sq ft house and I have 1 UNIFI LR AP upstairs and one low power unit in the basement.

    If you have many cameras (more than 2), having a dedicated PoE starts to make sense.

    Network infrastructure is something I see so many people cheap out on - a serious home network for a typical power user will be north of 500$, but its also something that wont have to be worried about for years. Thats why with decentralization, you can upgrade your router hardware and keep the existing WAPs.
    Last edited by revelations; 11-11-2019 at 12:26 PM.

  4. #304
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Technically the NE
    My Ride
    ‘Berta Special
    Posts
    4,291
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    I like my in wall HD’s. But the range on them is a bit to be desired, seems like they don’t really have the same antenna setup as the domes.

    I think I would go with UFO style instead next time. The in wall HD is cool in that it functions as a 4 port switch as well which is awesome for a home office to replace a switch and an AP all in one.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  5. #305
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    GLA
    Posts
    1,744
    Rep Power
    24

    Default

    Two aps will be plenty. I'm at 5500 sq feet and only use two.

  6. #306
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    CLK 55 / 2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    4,014
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buster View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Two aps will be plenty. I'm at 5500 sq feet and only use two.
    The range will be determined by the least powerful/farthest range, device's ability to talk to the WAP, not the other way around.

    Having 1, 500$ HD AC LR unit for eg. is less effective that 3 lower priced, spread out units, in a large environment.

  7. #307
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    calgary/AB
    My Ride
    On the look :)
    Posts
    634
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killramos View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I like my in wall HD’s. But the range on them is a bit to be desired, seems like they don’t really have the same antenna setup as the domes.

    I think I would go with UFO style instead next time. The in wall HD is cool in that it functions as a 4 port switch as well which is awesome for a home office to replace a switch and an AP all in one.
    +1 I have couple of in wall HD's and their signal strength is questionable.
    I am going to add a BeaconHD and see what kind results I am going to get. If they work as advertised I might add another couple.

  8. #308
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    GLA
    Posts
    1,744
    Rep Power
    24

    Default

    im still waiting for ubiquitis new HD4 router to come out

  9. #309
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Technically the NE
    My Ride
    ‘Berta Special
    Posts
    4,291
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buster View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    im still waiting for ubiquitis new HD4 router to come out
    That and Wifi 6 would be great to have.

    Unfortunately I might end up running my next network in mesh for the next bit here. I don’t think I have any Cat5 anywhere.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  10. #310
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,029
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killramos View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That and Wifi 6 would be great to have.

    Unfortunately I might end up running my next network in mesh for the next bit here. I don’t think I have any Cat5 anywhere.
    If you have coax you can give yourself some gigabit ports around the house. MoCA 2.5 so full duplex gigabit.

    https://www.gocoax.com/
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  11. #311
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    N/A
    My Ride
    100% Bow tie
    Posts
    2,664
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    If you have coax you can give yourself some gigabit ports around the house. MoCA 2.5 so full duplex gigabit.

    https://www.gocoax.com/
    Which providers can get you full duplex gigabit into your home?
    Moran supreme

  12. #312
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Technically the NE
    My Ride
    ‘Berta Special
    Posts
    4,291
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by speedog View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Which providers can get you full duplex gigabit into your home?
    Telus can on the residential side.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    If you have coax you can give yourself some gigabit ports around the house. MoCA 2.5 so full duplex gigabit.

    https://www.gocoax.com/
    I'll look into this thanks, probably going to turf cable so it wont be otherwise used for anything.

    I like me my hardlines.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  13. #313
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,029
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by speedog View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Which providers can get you full duplex gigabit into your home?
    Why would that matter? You can easily use it on internal traffic.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  14. #314
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    N/A
    My Ride
    100% Bow tie
    Posts
    2,664
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Why would that matter? You can easily use it on internal traffic.
    You do have a point there.
    Moran supreme

  15. #315
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2011 lexus is250 awd
    Posts
    411
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    If you have coax you can give yourself some gigabit ports around the house. MoCA 2.5 so full duplex gigabit.

    https://www.gocoax.com/
    These are theoretical numbers, do you know anyone using this that can give feedback on what they are actually getting?

  16. #316
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    CLK 55 / 2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    4,014
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Asian_defender View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    These are theoretical numbers, do you know anyone using this that can give feedback on what they are actually getting?
    Yea im not very confident about even fast ethernet through our 40 year old, coax cable.

  17. #317
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    567
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Asian_defender View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    These are theoretical numbers, do you know anyone using this that can give feedback on what they are actually getting?
    I'll check mine when I get home. Very high throughput and low latency though. Can't remember exact numbers.

  18. #318
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,029
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    I've used MoCA 1.0, 100mbps no problems. Reviews of MoCa 2.5 is legit full 1gbps with 2-3ms latency.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  19. #319
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2011 lexus is250 awd
    Posts
    411
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by suntan View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I'll check mine when I get home. Very high throughput and low latency though. Can't remember exact numbers.
    @suntan
    If this is anywhere above 300Mbps I would be satisfied

  20. #320
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Axis powers
    Posts
    2,324
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    Looking to upgrade my wifi during black friday, anyone know of any potential deals? I'd rather not require a device that needs to be licensed
    Sig nuked by mod.

Page 16 of 18 FirstFirst ... 6 15 16 17 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Finally upgraded to a dual band DD-WRT router

    By WhippWhapp in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 10
    Latest Threads: 04-04-2017, 10:49 AM
  2. FS: HP Procurve 1800-24G managed network switch

    By Smokem in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 03-14-2012, 06:09 PM
  3. Managed Funds

    By cidley69 in forum Real Estate / Finance
    Replies: 3
    Latest Threads: 02-23-2012, 08:44 AM
  4. Something, something, something, Dark side

    By Tik-Tok in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 7
    Latest Threads: 12-27-2009, 08:15 PM
  5. FS: Netgear FSM726S L2 managed Switch

    By 02WhiteWs6 in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 11-16-2007, 05:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •