Quantcast
Finally upgraded my home wifi to something that works - managed wifi review - Page 12 - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 12 of 12 FirstFirst ... 2 11 12
Results 221 to 232 of 232

Thread: Finally upgraded my home wifi to something that works - managed wifi review

  1. #221
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Technically the NE
    My Ride
    C63S
    Posts
    2,954
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Well a power spike killed my iMac this morning ( and subsequently shut down my controller ) and now my network is a bit goofy ( random disconnects and cannot connect to internet type stuff periodically ).

    Seems the network really likes to have the controller online despite what they say about the controller not "needing" to be there.

    Should have got a CK...

    Learn from my mistake...

    On an entirely different topic, anyone on here ever actually take advantage of the insurance that comes with a surge protector before?
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  2. #222
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Euro Accord Brah
    Posts
    6,244
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ipeefreely View Post
    Those US-8 switches look pretty cool!
    Yeah, I will pick up a couple and get rid of my trendnet/tplink ones I have currently. Not requiring the dumb power bricks is great and also being 8 port. Looks like my US-8-60W isn't coming until next week though so it will have to be next weekend I set it up. Newegg has good prices but shipping is so slow from Ontario.
    Quote Originally Posted by killramos View Post
    Well a power spike killed my iMac this morning ( and subsequently shut down my controller ) and now my network is a bit goofy ( random disconnects and cannot connect to internet type stuff periodically ).

    Seems the network really likes to have the controller online despite what they say about the controller not "needing" to be there.

    Should have got a CK...

    Learn from my mistake...

    On an entirely different topic, anyone on here ever actually take advantage of the insurance that comes with a surge protector before?
    Well that sucks but now you can get the CK
    I have been running ups on my computers for a while now since sage hill power was (Sometimes still) flaky at times. I believe though from what I have heard that they are pretty reasonable with the warranty but have never tried it myself.

  3. #223
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    has a turbo
    Posts
    2,193
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    I got a bunch of free sonicwall stuff so that's going to be replacing my equipment when I get around to it, wireless isn't the best but for home use should be no issue

  4. #224
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Technically the NE
    My Ride
    C63S
    Posts
    2,954
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schocker View Post
    Well that sucks but now you can get the CK
    I have been running ups on my computers for a while now since sage hill power was (Sometimes still) flaky at times. I believe though from what I have heard that they are pretty reasonable with the warranty but have never tried it myself.
    Yea I have no idea how an insurance replacement on a 6 year old computer will work. Fuck.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  5. #225
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Euro Accord Brah
    Posts
    6,244
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    Set mine up today. Was expecting it to take hours, but got it all set up in about 45 mins. Should've set it up in the proper order as my cloud key couldn't see my AP until I reset and adopted it. Just used my old SSID and password for now so everything on wifi just switched over without doing anything. I do like the one network instead of having 2.4 and 5ghz as well. Seems like there is a lot of logging and features to explore within the controller. My only issue was my one nas was using a static ip that was 192.168.1.8 which is the ip of the cloud key, so the nas would boot the cloudkey offline and it took my a bit to figure out. Overall I am very impressed and looking forward to adding some more switches and aps once I get my wiring done.

    edit: seem to be having a few issues with devices on wifi, maybe the auto channel is not doing a great job? Will have to change it as it is too congested.
    Last edited by schocker; 09-16-2017 at 05:15 PM.

  6. #226
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    Ricer SUV, Lexus Coupe in Mid Life Crisis Orange
    Posts
    19,457
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    I never use 5 and 2.4 on the same ssid.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  7. #227
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Euro Accord Brah
    Posts
    6,244
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    I never use 5 and 2.4 on the same ssid.
    What is the reason for that, congestion?

    I did notice that auto channel is garbage on 2.4 as it only chooses a channel if the AP is rest. Since I only have one AP, it ends up congested after a while which causes some issues with the nest outdoor cam...which.....
    In Europe and Canada, Nest Cam Outdoor is regulated as an outdoor Wi-Fi product, which means it can’t use some of the 5GHz bands. So we designed it to only use the 2.4GHz band.
    so I can't use it on uncongested 5ghz.

    I think when I am doing my ethernet wiring though I might install a couple of the unifi in-wall pros as they are more attractive than the ap ac pros.

  8. #228
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Euro Accord Brah
    Posts
    6,244
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    Anyone have any hot tips on dealing with 2.4ghz devices? Nest outdoor cam is 2.4 only, no 5 ghz, so it is decently close to the AP (2nd floor ap above and a bit back from nest outdoor cam mounted at garage door). Having issues with it disconnecting seemingly based on interference on the channel since the auto channel sucks. I turned on balanced band steering for now to try and push devices to 5 ghz but I might have to make 2 separate ssids like rage said. Had been looking at maybe putting one of the mesh devices in the garage and it would help cover more of the house for now: https://www.memoryexpress.com/Products/MX67908

  9. #229
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    -.-- -.-- -.-.
    Posts
    1,222
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    If anyone has two 802.3at compliant power supplies, I am interested in them.

  10. #230
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Euro Accord Brah
    Posts
    6,244
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    Has anyone installed the UAP-AC-IW-PRO? Can't seem to really find it anywhere, only the non-pro version? Have been mainly looking at newegg to avoid any issues with sellers.

    I did solve my issues though, apparently if you put the AP ontop of a subwoofer, next to a UPS and desktop pc above a nas box/router/modem/switch, it gives you some signal issues. Shoved it on the floor under my desk for now and all my issues went away

  11. #231
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    My Ride
    Has four wheels
    Posts
    658
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schocker View Post
    Has anyone installed the UAP-AC-IW-PRO? Can't seem to really find it anywhere, only the non-pro version? Have been mainly looking at newegg to avoid any issues with sellers.
    CDW has it...I don't know if they sell to the public though. Looking at it through my company account...I bought my Ubiquiti gear from them, actually.

  12. #232
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    -.-- -.-- -.-.
    Posts
    1,222
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schocker View Post
    Has anyone installed the UAP-AC-IW-PRO? Can't seem to really find it anywhere, only the non-pro version? Have been mainly looking at newegg to avoid any issues with sellers.

    I did solve my issues though, apparently if you put the AP ontop of a subwoofer, next to a UPS and desktop pc above a nas box/router/modem/switch, it gives you some signal issues. Shoved it on the floor under my desk for now and all my issues went away
    I have one, maybe two, AC IW units that I am looking to sell if you are interested. Not the pro, but they are very new.

Page 12 of 12 FirstFirst ... 2 11 12

Similar Threads

  1. Finally upgraded to a dual band DD-WRT router

    By WhippWhapp in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 10
    Latest Threads: 04-04-2017, 10:49 AM
  2. FS: HP Procurve 1800-24G managed network switch

    By Smokem in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 03-14-2012, 06:09 PM
  3. Managed Funds

    By cidley69 in forum Real Estate / Finance
    Replies: 3
    Latest Threads: 02-23-2012, 08:44 AM
  4. Something, something, something, Dark side

    By Tik-Tok in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 7
    Latest Threads: 12-27-2009, 08:15 PM
  5. FS: Netgear FSM726S L2 managed Switch

    By 02WhiteWs6 in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 11-16-2007, 05:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •