Quantcast
Finally upgraded my home wifi to something that works - managed wifi review - Page 28 - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 28 of 35 FirstFirst ... 18 27 28 29 ... LastLast
Results 541 to 560 of 690

Thread: Finally upgraded my home wifi to something that works - managed wifi review

  1. #541
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    GLA
    Posts
    1,962
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    woah


  2. #542
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2013 Q5
    Posts
    1,795
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Can anyone tell me if this is a good, solid router? Seems to be one of the top of the line (before going into these Ubiquity-level) but there is mixed info out there.
    https://www.staples.ca/products/2860...ter-rt-ac86uca

    I am currently running an ASUS RT-AC66U B1, but I don't get good signal in my back yard from the middle of my house. If i buy the AC86U, planning on making it my main router and then using my old one as a Mesh AP (placed indoors as close to my back yard as possible)

    Anything wrong with my thinking here? TIA

  3. #543
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    10,028
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sabad66 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Can anyone tell me if this is a good, solid router? Seems to be one of the top of the line (before going into these Ubiquity-level) but there is mixed info out there.
    https://www.staples.ca/products/2860...ter-rt-ac86uca

    I am currently running an ASUS RT-AC66U B1, but I don't get good signal in my back yard from the middle of my house. If i buy the AC86U, planning on making it my main router and then using my old one as a Mesh AP (placed indoors as close to my back yard as possible)

    Anything wrong with my thinking here? TIA
    It's a pretty good router. If you have an Asus router already and you want to use Ai mesh it would be a fine choice. The only thing better in the rough price range would be a Netgear X4S / R7800 / XR500 (all the same product). That doesn't help you if you want Asus mesh though.

    Note that pretty much every wireless device coming out this year will have WiFi 6 (AX), and some already do have it, so you may want to look into one of those if you're buying a new router anyway. Also, they seem to perform a bit better with AC as the hardware is a bit more powerful in something like an Asus RT-AX88U but they are more expensive ($399).

    This is likely the most thorough review/comparison you'll find: https://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wire...owall=&start=2

  4. #544
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2013 Q5
    Posts
    1,795
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mitsu3000gt View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    It's a pretty good router. If you have an Asus router already and you want to use Ai mesh it would be a fine choice. The only thing better in the rough price range would be a Netgear X4S / R7800 / XR500 (all the same product). That doesn't help you if you want Asus mesh though.

    Note that pretty much every wireless device coming out this year will have WiFi 6 (AX), and some already do have it, so you may want to look into one of those if you're buying a new router anyway. Also, they seem to perform a bit better with AC as the hardware is a bit more powerful in something like an Asus RT-AX88U but they are more expensive ($399).

    This is likely the most thorough review/comparison you'll find: https://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wire...owall=&start=2
    awesome thank you, just ordered it. This is already at the top end of what i want to spend on networking gear ($180 shipped) so not really wanting to go to wifi 6 for now.

    Now hopefully i can figure out a way to migrate my settings from my current Asus router on to this one as I really don't want to set up all my devices/IoT stuff again. In the past i've tried setting up new networks wih the same SSID name and passwords, but devices wouldn't connect without going through the whole connection process again. Probably some underlying security/certificate stuff that i didn't bother looking into further. Crossing my fingers that there is a way to easily migrate network with these two models since they are the same manufacturer and relatively same generation.

  5. #545
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    10,028
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sabad66 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    awesome thank you, just ordered it. This is already at the top end of what i want to spend on networking gear ($180 shipped) so not really wanting to go to wifi 6 for now.

    Now hopefully i can figure out a way to migrate my settings from my current Asus router on to this one as I really don't want to set up all my devices/IoT stuff again. In the past i've tried setting up new networks wih the same SSID name and passwords, but devices wouldn't connect without going through the whole connection process again. Probably some underlying security/certificate stuff that i didn't bother looking into further. Crossing my fingers that there is a way to easily migrate network with these two models since they are the same manufacturer and relatively same generation.
    $180 is a good price for that router, I think you will be pleased.

    I believe Asus has a feature that lets you port over settings from another router, but I did not use that so I don't have any first hand experience with it. Every time I've got a new router, just making the SSIDs and passwords identical to the prior setup has worked smoothly, but maybe I just got lucky. I could see some devices, especially smart home stuff, being a bit more temperamental.

  6. #546
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Grimace
    Posts
    6,581
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Looks like memx has more products than I remember (And actually in stock)
    UDP for $620 a few in stock around town.
    https://www.memoryexpress.com/Products/MX00112602

  7. #547
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    calgary/AB
    My Ride
    On the look :)
    Posts
    654
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schocker View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Looks like memx has more products than I remember (And actually in stock)
    UDP for $620 a few in stock around town.
    https://www.memoryexpress.com/Products/MX00112602
    It is CAD$ 515 from Unifi Store and free shipping.

  8. #548
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    ‘Berta Special
    Posts
    4,868
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    Always need to make sure you shop around for unifi
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  9. #549
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,426
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    So I had a shaw outage again last night at 1am, and once again Unifi broadcast storm took out my network. I guess since I'm home all the time it's no big deal, but if I'm off traveling and the whole network goes down, that's not good.

    Anyways, another problem I've been struggling with, anything connecting fresh and going for a DHCP request, the DHCP offer reply to the client randomly gets blocked by the APs. Apparently this problem is a couple years old, affecting AC-Pro and AC-Lite with firmware somewhere around 4.0.36 and newer.

    https://community.ui.com/questions/D...438520f?page=1

    The problem is when a device connects to an AP, sends out a DHCP request, server sees it and sends a DHCP offer back, in which case the AP's block it and the client can't get an IP. Takes about a minute or 2 of retries before it finally gets one unfiltered. If you have Unifi switches and USG, the problem is worse, and can take up to 20 mins to get an IP. It only affects the 5ghz channels, so the only known workarounds have been to disable 5ghz (LOL) or set static IPs.

    Thi affects all the laptops we have at home, whenever it wakes up from a long sleep past the DHCP expiry this will happen. On MacOS it happens every time from sleep because after it wakes and connects, it wants to be proactive and renew the DHCP lease, in which case it times out on the DHCP offer packet and loses wifi. 1-2 mins later it's back online.

    There's no fix for it aside from downgrading to really old (2+ year old) firmware.

    There's a telltale sign in the dashboard if you have this problem. It's listed as "DHCP Timeout/Failure" in the Association failure panel.

    Good times.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  10. #550
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Calgary/Alberta
    My Ride
    2019 F-150
    Posts
    1,278
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Shaw went out at 1:13am as I got the rogue network notification when the Shaw modem broadcasted on reboot. It’s nice knowing whose fault it is.

    Might be time to get the new hardware like a nano or flex. My flex’s have been rock solid.
    E .· ` ' / ·. F
    Your tears fuel me

  11. #551
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    GLA
    Posts
    1,962
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    So I had a shaw outage again last night at 1am, and once again Unifi broadcast storm took out my network. I guess since I'm home all the time it's no big deal, but if I'm off traveling and the whole network goes down, that's not good.

    Anyways, another problem I've been struggling with, anything connecting fresh and going for a DHCP request, the DHCP offer reply to the client randomly gets blocked by the APs. Apparently this problem is a couple years old, affecting AC-Pro and AC-Lite with firmware somewhere around 4.0.36 and newer.

    https://community.ui.com/questions/D...438520f?page=1

    The problem is when a device connects to an AP, sends out a DHCP request, server sees it and sends a DHCP offer back, in which case the AP's block it and the client can't get an IP. Takes about a minute or 2 of retries before it finally gets one unfiltered. If you have Unifi switches and USG, the problem is worse, and can take up to 20 mins to get an IP. It only affects the 5ghz channels, so the only known workarounds have been to disable 5ghz (LOL) or set static IPs.

    Thi affects all the laptops we have at home, whenever it wakes up from a long sleep past the DHCP expiry this will happen. On MacOS it happens every time from sleep because after it wakes and connects, it wants to be proactive and renew the DHCP lease, in which case it times out on the DHCP offer packet and loses wifi. 1-2 mins later it's back online.

    There's no fix for it aside from downgrading to really old (2+ year old) firmware.

    There's a telltale sign in the dashboard if you have this problem. It's listed as "DHCP Timeout/Failure" in the Association failure panel.

    Good times.
    i have two of these, doesn't sound like its a big issue compared to some.

  12. #552
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Two from Freemont
    Posts
    9,156
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    I have 9 of them, but haven’t noticed it in practice.

    93DA75D1-64EC-4311-8C08-7D5B273AF99A.jpg
    My Tesla referral link: https://ts.la/moon14483

  13. #553
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,426
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    I have 40. More an annoyance than anything, pop upstairs to the 2nd laptop to do a more relaxed zoom call and I'm late cuz I gotta wait 2 mins to connect to internet. Static IP'd them now and seems to be fine.

    Some of those threads where people use the switches as well, they're in the hundreds and 30 mins to connect. That's gotta suck.

    The trick (for the switch blocking anyways) is to turn off DHCP snooping. Which brings up another problem people are seeing, as that setting on the switches isn't persistent across reboots. I'm glad I'm not on a Unifi switch or I'd be really pulling out my hair. So many people ditched Unifi for this problem.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  14. #554
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    GLA
    Posts
    1,962
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    I wonder if it's older switches. Putting in my unifi switch hasn't seemed to have fine any harm.

  15. #555
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    ‘Berta Special
    Posts
    4,868
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    My 16port POE switch has been 100% for me in 3 years, I noticed the 8 port in my office was sluggish to readopt when I migrated to the UDM but that’s the only issue I have had with my “older” unifi switches.

    You only have AP’s on your network Rage? Maybe that’s why?
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  16. #556
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,426
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killramos View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    My 16port POE switch has been 100% for me in 3 years, I noticed the 8 port in my office was sluggish to readopt when I migrated to the UDM but that’s the only issue I have had with my “older” unifi switches.

    You only have AP’s on your network Rage? Maybe that’s why?
    Yea, only APs. Everything is passing the DHCP offer packets, the APs just decides to randomly drop them. It's version specific, like I said, some firmware from 2 years ago started this mess. If shit's working for you, don't upgrade your firmware? haha.

    It's just hilarious that DHCP is literally the backbone of IP networks, it's robust and simple, and Unifi can't get it right. That number should be 0 for all of us, and especially me with ridiculous coverage through the house. Also funny that this isn't a problem on 2.4ghz just 5ghz. That makes zero sense.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  17. #557
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    ‘Berta Special
    Posts
    4,868
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    Yea that’s bizarre. I just let unifi keep my firmware up to most recent lol. Only been a couple times i have had to downgrade historically because of a bug.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  18. #558
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,426
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killramos View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Yea that’s bizarre. I just let unifi keep my firmware up to most recent lol. Only been a couple times i have had to downgrade historically because of a bug.
    You only have 1 AP right? It's more prevalent the more APs you have.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  19. #559
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    ‘Berta Special
    Posts
    4,868
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    Yea I only have 1 installed right now. But been running my setup for a few years at my old place which had 4 and didn’t have the issue.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  20. #560
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    calgary/AB
    My Ride
    On the look :)
    Posts
    654
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    You only have 1 AP right? It's more prevalent the more APs you have.
    I have 9 DHCP Timeout/Failure Notification and I have 5 AP's.
    As others said I haven't noticed that in practice sofar.

Page 28 of 35 FirstFirst ... 18 27 28 29 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Finally upgraded to a dual band DD-WRT router

    By WhippWhapp in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 10
    Latest Threads: 04-04-2017, 10:49 AM
  2. FS: HP Procurve 1800-24G managed network switch

    By Smokem in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 03-14-2012, 06:09 PM
  3. Managed Funds

    By cidley69 in forum Real Estate / Finance
    Replies: 3
    Latest Threads: 02-23-2012, 08:44 AM
  4. Something, something, something, Dark side

    By Tik-Tok in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 7
    Latest Threads: 12-27-2009, 08:15 PM
  5. FS: Netgear FSM726S L2 managed Switch

    By 02WhiteWs6 in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 11-16-2007, 05:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •