Quantcast
Finally upgraded my home wifi to something that works - managed wifi review - Page 30 - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 30 of 35 FirstFirst ... 20 29 30 31 ... LastLast
Results 581 to 600 of 690

Thread: Finally upgraded my home wifi to something that works - managed wifi review

  1. #581
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Two from Freemont
    Posts
    9,156
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    I have 3 LRs. So, something else is up.
    My Tesla referral link: https://ts.la/moon14483

  2. #582
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,426
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by revelations View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Things mentioned in the forums (which you've no doubt tried) include:

    "Beacon Interval set to 3, Disabled Auto Optimize, No High Performing devices forced to 5 Ghz, no blocking of Multicast trafic."

    For a hail mary trouble shooting step (makes no sense), someone also mentioned trying a different DNS for each WAP - (eg. 1.1.1.1 on one and 8.8.8.8 on another).
    Tried everything but the hail Mary and downgrade. Just downgraded all my APs. Tested 2 laptops, and it seems to have fixed the problem lol. Will confirm by morning since this shit happens overnight.

    Downgraded to 4.0.10 from December 2018. What a fucking shit show.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  3. #583
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    CLK 55 / 2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    4,189
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Tried everything but the hail Mary and downgrade. Just downgraded all my APs. Tested 2 laptops, and it seems to have fixed the problem lol. Will confirm by morning since this shit happens overnight.

    Downgraded to 4.0.10 from December 2018. What a fucking shit show.
    Does the update release info from 4.0.10 to the next version, offer any hints as to WTF is going on?

  4. #584
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,426
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by revelations View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Does the update release info from 4.0.10 to the next version, offer any hints as to WTF is going on?
    I haven’t looked. I’m sure nobody has a clue including ubnt. Ubnt staff is still working with a few people trying to isolate it. Still active this morning.

    https://community.ui.com/questions/C...d3b48d?page=33

    Just crazy that even ubnt doesn’t know after a year. My errors over 24 hrs is continually dropping. 0 errors in last hour. Both laptops connected immediately before I unlocked them this morning. So I consider my issues fixed.

    Maybe this weekend I’ll upgrade firmware one after another to isolate the version. @kenny is on a 3 month newer version with no problems, and @benyl is on latest but with much lower errors than I experienced.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  5. #585
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,426
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    Down to 0 errors after 24 hours across the board. I’m a sucker for punishment, on to firmware upgrades one by one to isolate the bad version haha.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  6. #586
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    06 S2000
    Posts
    4,821
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    I also have 2 LRs that occasionally have this issue.
    Quote Originally Posted by heavyfuel View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That's why I just say I have a 4" dick and lift weights to make up for it.

  7. #587
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,426
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    Well I’ve now upgraded everything to the latest version and the problem didn’t come back. I’ve changed nothing else. So the bug looks to manifest itself if you don’t start off with an older version of firmware. When I got my APs it forced a firmware update and went straight to the latest version. Probably some depreciated option that’s still referenced in the newer firmware.

    So if you ever run into this problem, downgrade to the original 4.0.x release and upgrade. I’d hate to have to manage a large installation to deal with this shit. Explains why larger installs have this problem across just some APs, as any new APs would skip versions to the latest during the adoption process.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  8. #588
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Duplex city
    My Ride
    Phanbus
    Posts
    7,294
    Rep Power
    35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Well I’ve now upgraded everything to the latest version and the problem didn’t come back. I’ve changed nothing else. So the bug looks to manifest itself if you don’t start off with an older version of firmware. When I got my APs it forced a firmware update and went straight to the latest version. Probably some depreciated option that’s still referenced in the newer firmware.

    So if you ever run into this problem, downgrade to the original 4.0.x release and upgrade.
    That post gives me the Willie's. Or Willy's? However you spell it. Gross.

  9. #589
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    ‘Berta Special
    Posts
    4,868
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    Explains why it didn’t affect me. I’ve been incrementally updating for years
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  10. #590
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,426
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killramos View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Explains why it didn’t affect me. I’ve been incrementally updating for years
    Last 24h.

    E98C8DB2-E615-4127-9801-A4267630EEA0.jpeg

    If any of those other than access control is non zero in a 24h period, you probably have the problem. Can isolate it down to which AP is problematic using the filter on the right.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  11. #591
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    calgary/AB
    My Ride
    On the look :)
    Posts
    654
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Well I’ve now upgraded everything to the latest version and the problem didn’t come back. I’ve changed nothing else. So the bug looks to manifest itself if you don’t start off with an older version of firmware. When I got my APs it forced a firmware update and went straight to the latest version. Probably some depreciated option that’s still referenced in the newer firmware.

    So if you ever run into this problem, downgrade to the original 4.0.x release and upgrade. I’d hate to have to manage a large installation to deal with this shit. Explains why larger installs have this problem across just some APs, as any new APs would skip versions to the latest during the adoption process.
    Are you applying the firmware in the sequence ? ie From 4.0.X -> 4.0X+1.......to 4.3.X?

  12. #592
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,426
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ganesh View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Are you applying the firmware in the sequence ? ie From 4.0.X -> 4.0X+1.......to 4.3.X?
    I did, yea. The problem is easy to duplicate on a Mac so I just upgraded, tested, repeat.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  13. #593
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    calgary/AB
    My Ride
    On the look :)
    Posts
    654
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I did, yea. The problem is easy to duplicate on a Mac so I just upgraded, tested, repeat.
    Thanks. I am doing the same.

  14. #594
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,426
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ganesh View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Thanks. I am doing the same.
    Good luck. Hopefully ubnt figures this shit out so we don’t have to go thru this.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  15. #595
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    My Ride
    '12 Acura TL SH-AWD Tech
    Posts
    107
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sabad66 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    awesome thank you, just ordered it. This is already at the top end of what i want to spend on networking gear ($180 shipped) so not really wanting to go to wifi 6 for now.

    Now hopefully i can figure out a way to migrate my settings from my current Asus router on to this one as I really don't want to set up all my devices/IoT stuff again. In the past i've tried setting up new networks wih the same SSID name and passwords, but devices wouldn't connect without going through the whole connection process again. Probably some underlying security/certificate stuff that i didn't bother looking into further. Crossing my fingers that there is a way to easily migrate network with these two models since they are the same manufacturer and relatively same generation.
    Migration is not that simple. I just upgraded my main AC68U to this AC86U, however the settings transfer process hangs the 86U. I ended up installing the new router and having the old router direct-wired to a laptop and copying settings over to the new one. Then you can reset the old router and add as an AIMesh node.

  16. #596
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Two from Freemont
    Posts
    9,156
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    upgrades coming. Distill.io didn't work.

    2020-06-09_9-08-15.png
    My Tesla referral link: https://ts.la/moon14483

  17. #597
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Airdrie
    My Ride
    '05 Cororra, '16 Rex
    Posts
    115
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Any problems if I run POE cable through these boxes-specifically the one that houses the Shaw cable?

    guVrOm.jpg

  18. #598
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    GLA
    Posts
    1,962
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by benyl View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    upgrades coming. Distill.io didn't work.

    2020-06-09_9-08-15.png
    you just added two inches.

  19. #599
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,426
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyra1ax View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Any problems if I run POE cable through these boxes-specifically the one that houses the Shaw cable?

    guVrOm.jpg
    That's how I ran CAT6 to my outdoor AP. Just make sure you reseal it so shit doesn't get into your basement.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  20. #600
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2013 Q5
    Posts
    1,795
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bookem View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Migration is not that simple. I just upgraded my main AC68U to this AC86U, however the settings transfer process hangs the 86U. I ended up installing the new router and having the old router direct-wired to a laptop and copying settings over to the new one. Then you can reset the old router and add as an AIMesh node.
    Yup, i tried migrating settings to my new AC86U from my old AC66U and it didn't work. It looked like the settings loaded, but then after reboot it just would not pick up my internet connection. Tried twice with no dice. Ended up just setting it up from scratch using the same SSID names/passwords i had and all my devices connected just fine. Restored my old 66U to factory default and set it up as an AIMesh using their instructions with no issues.

    It was a pretty clean and easy process... probably would have taken me 10 mins total if it wasn't for my two failed attempts of migrating that wasted 15 mins. Pretty happy with my setup now and no issues getting wifi in the furthest point in my back yard now.

    When i get some time, i'm going to try and run an ethernet cable to connect the two routers instead of using WIFI for some extra robustness but no rush for now. (i think this is called gigabit backhaul?)
    Last edited by sabad66; 06-09-2020 at 09:33 AM.

Page 30 of 35 FirstFirst ... 20 29 30 31 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Finally upgraded to a dual band DD-WRT router

    By WhippWhapp in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 10
    Latest Threads: 04-04-2017, 10:49 AM
  2. FS: HP Procurve 1800-24G managed network switch

    By Smokem in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 03-14-2012, 06:09 PM
  3. Managed Funds

    By cidley69 in forum Real Estate / Finance
    Replies: 3
    Latest Threads: 02-23-2012, 08:44 AM
  4. Something, something, something, Dark side

    By Tik-Tok in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 7
    Latest Threads: 12-27-2009, 08:15 PM
  5. FS: Netgear FSM726S L2 managed Switch

    By 02WhiteWs6 in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 11-16-2007, 05:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •