Quantcast
Finally upgraded my home wifi to something that works - managed wifi review - Page 33 - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 33 of 42 FirstFirst ... 23 32 33 34 ... LastLast
Results 641 to 660 of 823

Thread: Finally upgraded my home wifi to something that works - managed wifi review

  1. #641
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,149
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyra1ax View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I average around 450mbps on mine, peaks around 500mbps on iPhone XR and Telus fibre.
    Similar here, and I'm on Unifi AC Lites.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  2. #642
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,273
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    You can’t really expect more than that realized from 2x2 radios
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  3. #643
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,149
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killramos View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    You can’t really expect more than that realized from 2x2 radios
    Yup. Just bragging rights anyways there’s zero reason for my phone to really need anything more than 20 haha.

    193364D0-1E14-4846-9166-185FA7B24D0C.jpg

    Nice Telus ad haha.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  4. #644
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,273
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Yup. Just bragging rights anyways there’s zero reason for my phone to really need anything more than 20 haha.

    193364D0-1E14-4846-9166-185FA7B24D0C.jpg
    I think my laptop is the only thing in my home with a 3x3 that can a connect at the theoretical 1866 mbps my 3x3 AC pro’s can spit out.

    Newest iPhones should be able to.

    But again. To what end, realizing 3-400+ on wireless is pretty awesome as it is haha.

    Fun for bench racing I guess lol. You guys read the article on the youtuber who burned his entire bell data plan For the month making one YouTube video running 5G Speedtests

    Each test burned a gig of data.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  5. #645
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2011 Ralliart SB
    Posts
    408
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Inside estimation on Samsung s10 is now 866 Mbps with no changes. So Rage is right, not that I doubted him, but I dont understand why lol...

    Speed tests are still a hard 200 Mbps Down, 100 Mbps Up, looks like Shaw's throttling me, will have to look at that later.

  6. #646
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    GLA
    Posts
    2,589
    Rep Power
    45

    Default

    I'm all about the bandwidth, but what does it do for you on a phone?

  7. #647
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2011 Ralliart SB
    Posts
    408
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Well the original speed cap of 200 was just a problem because I assumed I had done something wrong with my Ubiquiti config and I havnt figured out how/why its changed its negotiated speed from 300 Mbps to 866 Mbps.

    But the Shaw complaint is I'm only getting 200Mbps on any device, even my desktop, so that's a problem when I'm paying for 600/100.

  8. #648
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,273
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    You get 200 plugging a computer directly into Shaw?

    Best way to diagnose is remove everything and start adding steps back in and testing to figure out what’s causing the issue.

    Could be Shaw. Could be some QoS on a router. Who knows.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  9. #649
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Airdrie
    My Ride
    '05 Cororra, '16 Rex, '21 F-150
    Posts
    241
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by colsankey View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote

    But the Shaw complaint is I'm only getting 200Mbps on any device, even my desktop, so that's a problem when I'm paying for 600/100.
    You're on Shaw Business?

  10. #650
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Axis powers
    Posts
    2,469
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    That's why Shaw always states, up to, they never guarantee the speed
    Sig nuked by mod.

  11. #651
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,149
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by colsankey View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Inside estimation on Samsung s10 is now 866 Mbps with no changes. So Rage is right, not that I doubted him, but I dont understand why lol...
    Quick immediate connection, then negotiate up if it’s can do it stable. All WiFi does this, difference is how fast it negotiates up.

    Quote Originally Posted by adam c View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That's why Shaw always states, up to, they never guarantee the speed
    Every provider does this. It’s the internet you can’t guarantee speeds outside of your walls. With that said, good chance this is a Shaw problem if he’s not maxing out on Speedtest to Shaw.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  12. #652
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2011 Ralliart SB
    Posts
    408
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyra1ax View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    You're on Shaw Business?
    Yes.

    @ Adam C - I realize that, and I realize it's quarantine, etc, but I've been on the service for about 5 months now, and I've seen 600+ speeds through most of that period, I dont know if Marda Loop / Garrison has a high Shaw user base or not, but my speeds have always been in the 600 range for speed tests that I've bothered to test. It's been 200/100 Mbps, not 201+, or < 199 all day, so I feel like they've changed something. I'll reboot the modem tonight once wife's done working and go from there.

  13. #653
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Axis powers
    Posts
    2,469
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    I've always hit my advertised speeds on Telus, always hit and miss with Shaw though
    Sig nuked by mod.

  14. #654
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Calgary/Alberta
    My Ride
    2019 F-150
    Posts
    1,271
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Wonder if that broadcast storm was actually DHCP flooding. I never wiresharked it, just saw the broadcasts.

    Funny that only the new adopters (me and GTS Jeff) saw it, and that the problem goes away by starting at an old firmware and upgrading back up lol. Just good to know I'm not on crack.

    edit - just an RC, not stable yet.

    edit 2 - reading the comments at the community, it doesn't fix the DHCP problem, and for some people, broadcast is completely broken so DHCP as well.
    Want to revisit this as I was messing around with some settings.

    Are all of your AP's hardwired?
    E . ` ' / . F
    Your tears fuel me

  15. #655
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    CLK 55 / 2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    4,419
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buster View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I'm all about the bandwidth, but what does it do for you on a phone?
    You can stream that 8k show on your phone now /s

  16. #656
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,149
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kavy View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Want to revisit this as I was messing around with some settings.

    Are all of your AP's hardwired?
    Of course. Wireless uplinks disabled.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  17. #657
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Calgary/Alberta
    My Ride
    2019 F-150
    Posts
    1,271
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Of course. Wireless uplinks disabled.
    Meshing disabled as well? I noticed my buddy was having the DCHP thing and it had to do withthe wireless uplink and meshing. My controller no longer even has these settings on beta. Judging by your response thought it appears you already worked though that.
    E . ` ' / . F
    Your tears fuel me

  18. #658
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Strathmore
    My Ride
    2004 Dirtymax
    Posts
    1,827
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    So I have realized in my 4 level split my cheap Asus router wifi simply is not cutting it.

    So I am going to buy into Ubiquiti and looking at the pro model.

    Who has the best pricing? And or does someone have a pro model for sale?

  19. #659
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    GLA
    Posts
    2,589
    Rep Power
    45

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by firebane View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    So I have realized in my 4 level split my cheap Asus router wifi simply is not cutting it.

    So I am going to buy into Ubiquiti and looking at the pro model.

    Who has the best pricing? And or does someone have a pro model for sale?
    Buy direct from ubiquiti. But they are currently testing their new gen models if you can wait a bit

  20. #660
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,273
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by firebane View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    So I have realized in my 4 level split my cheap Asus router wifi simply is not cutting it.

    So I am going to buy into Ubiquiti and looking at the pro model.

    Who has the best pricing? And or does someone have a pro model for sale?
    Definitely watch some YouTube videos on the differences between the access points so you know what technology you are investing in.

    “Pro” might sound impressive but they are getting a bit long in the tooth. They work just fine don’t get me wrong but with the wifi 6 AP’s on the horizon I’d consider holding out.

    If you need something right now I’d get lites to tide me over until the new ones come out.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

Page 33 of 42 FirstFirst ... 23 32 33 34 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Finally upgraded to a dual band DD-WRT router

    By WhippWhapp in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 10
    Latest Threads: 04-04-2017, 10:49 AM
  2. FS: HP Procurve 1800-24G managed network switch

    By Smokem in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 03-14-2012, 06:09 PM
  3. Managed Funds

    By cidley69 in forum Real Estate / Finance
    Replies: 3
    Latest Threads: 02-23-2012, 08:44 AM
  4. Something, something, something, Dark side

    By Tik-Tok in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 7
    Latest Threads: 12-27-2009, 08:15 PM
  5. FS: Netgear FSM726S L2 managed Switch

    By 02WhiteWs6 in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 11-16-2007, 05:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •