Quantcast
Finally upgraded my home wifi to something that works - managed wifi review - Page 38 - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 38 of 42 FirstFirst ... 28 37 38 39 ... LastLast
Results 741 to 760 of 823

Thread: Finally upgraded my home wifi to something that works - managed wifi review

  1. #741
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2011 Ralliart SB
    Posts
    408
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    You can, but I think you need your router to properly segregate that vlan. Otherwise it just happily chats away to the other vlans on the switch.

  2. #742
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Strathmore
    My Ride
    2004 Dirtymax
    Posts
    1,827
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by colsankey View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    You can, but I think you need your router to properly segregate that vlan. Otherwise it just happily chats away to the other vlans on the switch.
    Well I figured most of us have that sort of networking setup in here lol.

  3. #743
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    CLK 55 / 2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    4,418
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kavy View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I figured i would try some of this, I put the power to high on all AP's and both 2ghz and 5ghz. So far I am 50 minutes without an anomaly. you might be on to something here. I didn't adjust my RSSI.

    On a related note my house is deep red when I check hot points so this isn't the best solution but its a working on so far. Thank you.

    EDIT: Anomalies all came back.... this was promising for the first hour. Sad face.
    Try the obvious - disable RSSI.

    There might be some kind of disconnect from what the controller is stating as dB, to whats actually happening now. Might have to get some more advanced WIFI tools to confirm.

  4. #744
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,270
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    All of my AP’s have decided to revert to 100FDX all of a sudden which is fun. Greattttt
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  5. #745
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Calgary/Alberta
    My Ride
    2019 F-150
    Posts
    1,271
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    This morning I had a few free hours due to me getting up way to early. Anyways I reverted back to 5.14 and yeah, the new controller sucks ass.
    Screenshot 2020-09-23 140215.png

    7 hours in an no anomalies or association failures.
    E . ` ' / . F
    Your tears fuel me

  6. #746
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,149
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    iOS 14.1 has an interesting release note. Improves compatibility with Ubiquiti wireless access points. I jumped from averaging 400's to 500's on my Speedtest after upgrading to iOS 14.1 on my XS. Running AP-Lites.

    No change on my iPad Pro, still averaging 400's.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  7. #747
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,270
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    I saw that more but couldn’t find any reference to it online yet. Know what they changes under the hood?
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  8. #748
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,149
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killramos View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I saw that more but couldn’t find any reference to it online yet. Know what they changes under the hood?
    No clue. Just saw speeds improve on XS. That's it. I never had any issues with roaming or anything like that, it's always been flawless around the house.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  9. #749
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,270
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    Maybe someone more experienced than me can comment.

    Any reason why an AP would seemingly randomly move from 1000FDX to 100FDX and back again over a period of weeks?

    Had an issue with my other access point which was definitely a bum termination on my patch panel, but my second AP has been showing 100FDX for a few weeks now and I havent gotten around to check the cable, i think it was originally terminated well with 1000FDX connection but i cant be certain. I have just assumed the cable has an issue. Fast forward to today, i just updated my Switch FW and now we are back to 1000FDX, I have no answers as to why.

    This likely point to interference on the cable? Thermal expansion/contraction of a weak joint somewhere? Notably i have tested different ports on the switch so its really bizarre that it is "fixed" after a FW update.

    It might seem like I am complaining now that its working, but its unexpected AF and I dont like it lol
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  10. #750
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,149
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    Cable and ends. My brother's having the same problem on 1 AP. Bad termination by himself. Cuts out enough to fuck up his teams calls haha.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  11. #751
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,270
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    It’s just so odd that it has come back to full speed to me.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  12. #752
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Wildflower Ranch
    My Ride
    Neo-Liberal Anarchist Mobile
    Posts
    2,216
    Rep Power
    36

    Default

    That happens on my IWs for some stupid reason. I tested it with multiple units and different gens/models.
    On another outlet, I found two bad wires in a cable that is already behind drywalls, so I had to repurpose 2 of the dummy wires that aren't in use to fix the problem.
    Quote Originally Posted by 89coupe View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Beyond, bunch of creme puffs on this board.
    Everything I say is satire.

  13. #753
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    calgary/AB
    My Ride
    On the look :)
    Posts
    711
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    What is the best way to set up a Kids friendly network with in the Unifi set up?
    What I am trying to achieve is put all my daughters devices on a separate network from the main one and and have it secured for kids.
    I am not looking to block access based on time.

    Thanks

  14. #754
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    CLK 55 / 2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    4,418
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    You can certainly use the guest protocols built in. But does it need to be completely isolated? (ie JUST internet and no local printing, etc.)

  15. #755
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    calgary/AB
    My Ride
    On the look :)
    Posts
    711
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by revelations View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    You can certainly use the guest protocols built in. But does it need to be completely isolated? (ie JUST internet and no local printing, etc.)
    Preference is to to have a separate network. - What I am after is to make sure that the content what she is going to view and any out side communication is 'Filtered'.
    She is 8 and we are finally going to set up her own profile on iPad and want to make sure that I am not leaving any loose ends open.

  16. #756
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    06 S2000
    Posts
    4,891
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    I'd say just setup a separate wifi with separate VLAN.

    Finally ugpraded to 6.0.41 this weekend. Mild regrets. I'm having terrible luck with Chromecasts across VLANS on 6.0.
    I can see 60% of my devices on my IoT VLAN, from my main one, on my phone.
    My wife see's ~20% of the devices on IoT, from the main one, on her phone.
    I finally just swapped the IoT wifi over to the main vlan, as I was tired of it not working. Even if you were on the same wifi/vlan, it was having issues with one of the smart TVs.
    Quote Originally Posted by heavyfuel View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That's why I just say I have a 4" dick and lift weights to make up for it.

  17. #757
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    CLK 55 / 2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    4,418
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LilDrunkenSmurf View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I'd say just setup a separate wifi with separate VLAN.

    Finally ugpraded to 6.0.41 this weekend. Mild regrets. I'm having terrible luck with Chromecasts across VLANS on 6.0.
    I can see 60% of my devices on my IoT VLAN, from my main one, on my phone.
    My wife see's ~20% of the devices on IoT, from the main one, on her phone.
    I finally just swapped the IoT wifi over to the main vlan, as I was tired of it not working. Even if you were on the same wifi/vlan, it was having issues with one of the smart TVs.
    Oh man, i recall there being a SPECIFIC switch/setting in the UI that will cause issues with Google services - and its ON by default. On my clients dime, I went through almost every one of the options that can affect the network and went through the OEM forums and found quirks that could affect networks. I can dig it up if you want to try it.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by ganesh View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Preference is to to have a separate network. - What I am after is to make sure that the content what she is going to view and any out side communication is 'Filtered'.
    She is 8 and we are finally going to set up her own profile on iPad and want to make sure that I am not leaving any loose ends open.
    You are looking at iPad prental controls then and possibly active monitoring (by an algorithm, not you specifically).

  18. #758
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    calgary/AB
    My Ride
    On the look :)
    Posts
    711
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by revelations View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Oh man, i recall there being a SPECIFIC switch/setting in the UI that will cause issues with Google services - and its ON by default. On my clients dime, I went through almost every one of the options that can affect the network and went through the OEM forums and found quirks that could affect networks. I can dig it up if you want to try it.

    - - - Updated - - -



    You are looking at iPad prental controls then and possibly active monitoring (by an algorithm, not you specifically).
    So having a VLAN is the way to go ? If that is the option is it possible to only enable the parental controls on that network ?
    I stumbled up Pi-hole while going through the unifi forums. Any one here has anything similar to this implemented?

  19. #759
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,149
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    I have an ASUS router, I can filter shit based on Mac address. That way the kids can still access internal stuff such as printers. Make sure her iPad wifi is set to device MAC address and not random. That's the easiest way while still letting them print, airplay, etc.

    The filtering is pretty rudimentary. There's better options out there.

    Screen Shot 2020-12-14 at 10.20.38 AM.png

    Honestly, there are so many filtering options out there, choose the filter that works for your needs first, then figure out how to implement it into the setup. No need to overcomplicate things by throwing your kids into their own VLANs unless you need that isolation for work purposes.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  20. #760
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not Aspen
    My Ride
    Two from Freemont
    Posts
    9,347
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    You can apply device specific DNS:

    https://1.1.1.1/family/

Page 38 of 42 FirstFirst ... 28 37 38 39 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Finally upgraded to a dual band DD-WRT router

    By WhippWhapp in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 10
    Latest Threads: 04-04-2017, 10:49 AM
  2. FS: HP Procurve 1800-24G managed network switch

    By Smokem in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 03-14-2012, 06:09 PM
  3. Managed Funds

    By cidley69 in forum Real Estate / Finance
    Replies: 3
    Latest Threads: 02-23-2012, 08:44 AM
  4. Something, something, something, Dark side

    By Tik-Tok in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 7
    Latest Threads: 12-27-2009, 08:15 PM
  5. FS: Netgear FSM726S L2 managed Switch

    By 02WhiteWs6 in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 11-16-2007, 05:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •