Quantcast
Finally upgraded my home wifi to something that works - managed wifi review - Page 39 - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 39 of 42 FirstFirst ... 29 38 39 40 ... LastLast
Results 761 to 780 of 823

Thread: Finally upgraded my home wifi to something that works - managed wifi review

  1. #761
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    06 S2000
    Posts
    4,891
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by revelations View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Oh man, i recall there being a SPECIFIC switch/setting in the UI that will cause issues with Google services - and its ON by default. On my clients dime, I went through almost every one of the options that can affect the network and went through the OEM forums and found quirks that could affect networks. I can dig it up if you want to try it.
    If you can remember it, that'd be great, but otherwise, it's fine. I've enabled mDNS repeater via config file, disabled the reflector, disabled IGMP snooping, disabled Multicast Broadcast. I've enabled all of those as well, and none of it works consistently. Sometimes I can see 2/3 chromecasts, but none of the smart TV's, and sometimes I can see my Lenovo google home displays, but none of the chromecasts.

    I have all the google/chromecast devices on IoT VLAN/wifi, the wired smart TV on the primary VLAN, and the wireless smart TV on the primary wifi/vlan.
    Quote Originally Posted by heavyfuel View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That's why I just say I have a 4" dick and lift weights to make up for it.

  2. #762
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    calgary/AB
    My Ride
    On the look :)
    Posts
    711
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    In the last 24 hours I started to see some Anomalies on my dashboard.
    I am seeing the below two issues ,
    1) High TCP latency for Client
    2) High WiFi retries for Client
    Anyone here is seeing the same issues? From the unifi forum it looks like these were reported about a year ago but I haven't found a fix yet.

  3. #763
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,267
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    I don have a fix but I am experiencing the same messages. That said I havent noticed any problems on the devices being quoted.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  4. #764
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    06 S2000
    Posts
    4,891
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Still fucking with mDNS settings, but I have another issue driving me nuts. My whole network will "freeze" for 5-120 seconds. It will hit wired and wireless simultaneously. It will make webpages fail to load, if it hits while I'm browsing on my PC, IG won't load the feed if I hit it at the right time, or it'll DC me (wired), and my wife (wifi) from video games at the same time.

    Nothing in the USG logs. I'd say we're hitting network limits, but I have the Shaw 1000, so I don't think I'm maxing out the pipe there.
    Quote Originally Posted by heavyfuel View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That's why I just say I have a 4" dick and lift weights to make up for it.

  5. #765
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,144
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LilDrunkenSmurf View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Still fucking with mDNS settings, but I have another issue driving me nuts. My whole network will "freeze" for 5-120 seconds. It will hit wired and wireless simultaneously. It will make webpages fail to load, if it hits while I'm browsing on my PC, IG won't load the feed if I hit it at the right time, or it'll DC me (wired), and my wife (wifi) from video games at the same time.

    Nothing in the USG logs. I'd say we're hitting network limits, but I have the Shaw 1000, so I don't think I'm maxing out the pipe there.
    This sounds eerily similar to the broadcast storm issue that I had. Except that I couldn't recover from it without powering down the switch. Circuit breaker haha. I couldn't even ping the gateway without dropped packets from a wired connection.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  6. #766
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Airdrie
    My Ride
    '05 Cororra, '16 Rex, '21 F-150
    Posts
    240
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LilDrunkenSmurf View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Still fucking with mDNS settings, but I have another issue driving me nuts. My whole network will "freeze" for 5-120 seconds. It will hit wired and wireless simultaneously. It will make webpages fail to load, if it hits while I'm browsing on my PC, IG won't load the feed if I hit it at the right time, or it'll DC me (wired), and my wife (wifi) from video games at the same time.

    Nothing in the USG logs. I'd say we're hitting network limits, but I have the Shaw 1000, so I don't think I'm maxing out the pipe there.
    I had/have that problem, sorta fixed it by moving my Wyzecams onto their own VLAN/SSID.

  7. #767
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    06 S2000
    Posts
    4,891
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyra1ax View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I had/have that problem, sorta fixed it by moving my Wyzecams onto their own VLAN/SSID.
    Wyze/Eufy are on vlan 20/cam SSID. Have been for a while. Same with the Ring cam/chime.

    I had to forget and readopt an AP today, after it kept disconnecting over night (still powered on, but unresponsive). Between that, disabling the mDNS repeater (json file), enabling the mDNS reflector (GUI option), enabled Multicast enhancement and disabled Fast Roaming on the IoT SSID, and enabling IGMP snooping on the IoT VLAN, it _feels_ okay. Wife isn't bitching about citrix dropping, and at lunch casting seemed to have worked to the smart TV (that's on the regular SSID, not the IoT), which is usually a gamble.
    Quote Originally Posted by heavyfuel View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That's why I just say I have a 4" dick and lift weights to make up for it.

  8. #768
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,144
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    Our CEO upgraded to Unifi and he's happy with the end result, but hates the interface. Been helping him setup remotely and troubleshoot/nitpick on the finer details, of course he's on the latest controller 6 where I haven't touched my setup in ages. So here I am upgrading my house to Controller 6 (I'm still running latest controller 5) and holy shit did it ever break my shit lol. Good thing I backed up prior to upgrade.

    Long story short, if you're using overrides in Controller 5, it'll completey break upgrading to 6. They removed WLAN overrides at the AP level on 5 and moved it to the new AP Groups in 6 with zero migration path aside from re-engineering your entire wireless network setup. I use overrides to have an SSID with a unique name for each AP so for IoT devices that are sketchy on mesh networks, I can connect to the specific AP that I want. This is now moved to AP groups, where now I literally have to make an AP group for each AP haha. AP Groups is weird because if I want to make changes to a network (ie 5ghz only, or password update) I can't do it globally. I have to do it within each AP group.

    Lots of people are pissed off about it. Guess I'll have to learn it if I wanna support the CEO's setup remotely. FML.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  9. #769
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    GLA
    Posts
    2,586
    Rep Power
    45

    Default

    I heard 6 was broken as fuck. I havent upgraded.

  10. #770
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,144
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buster View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I heard 6 was broken as fuck. I havent upgraded.
    I don't think 6 is inherently broken, it's just that their development team does not take into account any migration paths whatsoever, regardless if it's a major or minor revision. People have been designing networks around the functionality of a specific version, and when they move things from one deprecated feature to a new feature, it doesn't work and breaks shit. For me, there was zero migration path from WLAN overrides to AP groups. Somehow it went from 4 SSID's to 6 because it detected I was doing something different, but the 2 new SSIDs made zero sense and broke everything. Same goes for people that were dealing with how VLANs were implemented.

    Starting from scratch in 6 at our CEOs setup, it works perfectly fine.

    I think my concern is if they can’t even do UI upgrades properly, how will new firmware interact with old controller configs? That’s probably another set of problems that gets kicked off further down the line as the version gap increases.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  11. #771
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    06 S2000
    Posts
    4,891
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    My setup is finally stable on 6.0.41. The one thing I wish I had, was that when I was making WLAN changes, I could do a rolling provision, rather than taking out my entire wifi for every minor change.
    Quote Originally Posted by heavyfuel View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That's why I just say I have a 4" dick and lift weights to make up for it.

  12. #772
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not Aspen
    My Ride
    Two from Freemont
    Posts
    9,346
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    Looks like Ubiquity got hacked. Just got an email telling me to change my password.

    2FA keeps me safe, but I guess I have to change it.

  13. #773
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,267
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    Haven’t gotten anything from them. But that’s annoying.

    Seems to be floating around Reddit.
    Last edited by killramos; 01-11-2021 at 01:19 PM.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  14. #774
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not Aspen
    My Ride
    Two from Freemont
    Posts
    9,346
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    Has anyone bought from Ubiquiti’s US store and shipped to a freight forwarder to get it over the border?

    There is a whole bunch of new shit that US store has that I am interested in. Not to mention the stuff in the EA store.

  15. #775
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2018 Allroad, 2020 Velar
    Posts
    1,311
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    I've used DYK Post to cross-ship other items before. It's not cheap, as they tack on premiums for brokerage to keep their "shipping" rates low. $500 US or so worth of goods was around $80-100 CAD or so, safe to assume it adds 20% or so to the cost.

  16. #776
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Calgary/Alberta
    My Ride
    2019 F-150
    Posts
    1,271
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Was going through my boxes as I’m moving and noticed I have a few pieces that aren’t being used. If anyone is looking I have a USG (newest model) cloud key V2 and a 16 port powered POE switch and a flexHD. Can’t find the box for the switch but everything else is in the respective box. I’m mildly embarrassed to say I do not know why I have so many extras.
    E . ` ' / . F
    Your tears fuel me

  17. #777
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    06 S2000
    Posts
    4,891
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kavy View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Was going through my boxes as I’m moving and noticed I have a few pieces that aren’t being used. If anyone is looking I have a USG (newest model) cloud key V2 and a 16 port powered POE switch and a flexHD. Can’t find the box for the switch but everything else is in the respective box. I’m mildly embarrassed to say I do not know why I have so many extras.
    I was going to PM you, but I realized I'm too poor to add to the network right now.
    Quote Originally Posted by heavyfuel View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That's why I just say I have a 4" dick and lift weights to make up for it.

  18. #778
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    WK2
    Posts
    225
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    PM'd about switch.

  19. #779
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Airdrie
    My Ride
    '05 Cororra, '16 Rex, '21 F-150
    Posts
    240
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Kind of a noob question. Telus is coming Friday to setup FTTH, can I just tell the installer to terminate the Fiber to SFP and just plug it into my SFP port on my Edgerouter 4? Other than making sure that the SFP port is set up as the WAN port, are there any other settings I need to mess with in the Edgerouter settings? I'm guessing I have to make sure that IGMP is on as well for Optik?

  20. #780
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,267
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    I don’t think they would do that for you unless you got a pretty cool tech. More likely they terminate it all into their own hardware, prove its working, then any rejigging you do after is at your own risk.

    I mean let’s get real if you have speed issues they will wash their hands of it if you have a third party router involved let alone SFP and IGMP etc.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

Page 39 of 42 FirstFirst ... 29 38 39 40 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Finally upgraded to a dual band DD-WRT router

    By WhippWhapp in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 10
    Latest Threads: 04-04-2017, 10:49 AM
  2. FS: HP Procurve 1800-24G managed network switch

    By Smokem in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 03-14-2012, 06:09 PM
  3. Managed Funds

    By cidley69 in forum Real Estate / Finance
    Replies: 3
    Latest Threads: 02-23-2012, 08:44 AM
  4. Something, something, something, Dark side

    By Tik-Tok in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 7
    Latest Threads: 12-27-2009, 08:15 PM
  5. FS: Netgear FSM726S L2 managed Switch

    By 02WhiteWs6 in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 11-16-2007, 05:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •