Quantcast
Finally upgraded my home wifi to something that works - managed wifi review - Page 40 - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 40 of 42 FirstFirst ... 30 39 40 41 ... LastLast
Results 781 to 800 of 823

Thread: Finally upgraded my home wifi to something that works - managed wifi review

  1. #781
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Airdrie
    My Ride
    '05 Cororra, '16 Rex, '21 F-150
    Posts
    240
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killramos View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I don’t think they would do that for you unless you got a pretty cool tech. More likely they terminate it all into their own hardware, prove its working, then any rejigging you do after is at your own risk.

    I mean let’s get real if you have speed issues they will wash their hands of it if you have a third party router involved let alone SFP and IGMP etc.
    Yeah I don't care if they have to terminate into their own hardware, just wondering what I have to do in order to bypass all their stuff after the tech leaves. I think I saw @rage2 and a couple of other users that had fiber plugged directly into their UDM Pro's.

  2. #782
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    CLK 55 / 2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    4,416
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buster View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I heard 6 was broken as fuck. I havent upgraded.
    No more issues with the latest (last week) with 6 at one of my bigger clients (40 registered WIFI devices) with a tri WAP setup.

  3. #783
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,260
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyra1ax View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Yeah I don't care if they have to terminate into their own hardware, just wondering what I have to do in order to bypass all their stuff after the tech leaves. I think I saw @rage2 and a couple of other users that had fiber plugged directly into their UDM Pro's.
    Make sure you end up getting the SFP capable router in that case, mine uses an intermediate ONT.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  4. #784
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,137
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by revelations View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    No more issues with the latest (last week) with 6 at one of my bigger clients (40 registered WIFI devices) with a tri WAP setup.
    I’m still upset at 6 completely changing how you build private per AP SSIDs with no migration path for the old way of configuring it. Very necessary for some iot devices that don’t play well with multi AP networks and you want to attach to specific APs.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  5. #785
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Airdrie
    My Ride
    '05 Cororra, '16 Rex, '21 F-150
    Posts
    240
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killramos View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Make sure you end up getting the SFP capable router in that case, mine uses an intermediate ONT.
    Yep, just picked up an Edgerouter 4.

  6. #786
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Everywhere
    Posts
    91
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Yeah they'll terminate into their own router, just pull the SFP out and stick it in your router, worked out of the box for me with a PFSense router and has been rock solid, no other config required besides setting the SFP port as a WAN.

  7. #787
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,260
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    To clarify. I mean make sure you get the Telus router that uses SFP, as oppose to one they terminate the fibre into the ONT then pass on to the Telus modem.

    My Telus fibre service does NOT terminate in an SFP in which case you are up shit creek without a paddle wrt using the SFP port on your own router.

    Also to my knowledge IGMP doesn’t work on UDM Pro if you rely on Optik.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  8. #788
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Airdrie
    My Ride
    '05 Cororra, '16 Rex, '21 F-150
    Posts
    240
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Ahh thanks for the heads up. Now I remember yeah, the last house I was at it terminated into the Nokia ONT and then they just ran ethernet to the (bridged)T3200M.

  9. #789
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,260
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    Yea that’s my setup
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  10. #790
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    GLA
    Posts
    2,584
    Rep Power
    45

    Default

    My tech terminated the fiber into the ont without an sfp. This was because of the pots output I needed. I'm thinking about stopping Telus for landline and going with voip.ms or asking Telus to come hook my phone up to copper.

    The tech left me with a nokia gpon sfp that I can use to terminate the fibre when I get around to sorting my phone out.PXL_20210208_223608892.jpg

  11. #791
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,260
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    I have heard rumours the GPON needs to be registered with Telus to work, hence why you can’t just buy one off the internet.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  12. #792
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Airdrie
    My Ride
    '05 Cororra, '16 Rex, '21 F-150
    Posts
    240
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanks for the heads up, got installer notes on my account for them to terminate to SFP. Looks like the trashcan style modem takes an SFP connector so I'll probably end up with that thing.

  13. #793
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    GLA
    Posts
    2,584
    Rep Power
    45

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killramos View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I have heard rumours the GPON needs to be registered with Telus to work, hence why you can’t just buy one off the internet.
    The telus tech gave me his card and told me to text a picture of the gpon sfp unit when I want to switch over.

  14. #794
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    CLK 55 / 2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    4,416
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I’m still upset at 6 completely changing how you build private per AP SSIDs with no migration path for the old way of configuring it. Very necessary for some iot devices that don’t play well with multi AP networks and you want to attach to specific APs.
    Yea it was confusing at first too - but that's what IT is all about, dealing with the decisions of some over worked developer in some small cube who made a decision based on factors you had no idea about, and they probably had no idea about as well.... haha

    Another thing irritating is new features on by default, not just a Ubiquity thing either - that cause certain things to break.

  15. #795
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,260
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buster View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    The telus tech gave me his card and told me to text a picture of the gpon sfp unit when I want to switch over.
    Makes sense. I will need to redo all this eventually.

    I think you need more than their poverty fibre to give you the good stuff.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  16. #796
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    GLA
    Posts
    2,584
    Rep Power
    45

    Default

    Wait what? I can get better fibre?

  17. #797
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,260
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buster View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Wait what? I can get better fibre?
    You can get Better than the 300 I have
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  18. #798
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    GLA
    Posts
    2,584
    Rep Power
    45

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killramos View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    You can get Better than the 300 I have
    ew.

  19. #799
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,260
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buster View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    ew.
    I’ve had my benchracing argument before.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  20. #800
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Duplex
    My Ride
    Ignore List
    Posts
    8,870
    Rep Power
    50

    Default

    I have the 150 plan. Tee hee.

Page 40 of 42 FirstFirst ... 30 39 40 41 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Finally upgraded to a dual band DD-WRT router

    By WhippWhapp in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 10
    Latest Threads: 04-04-2017, 10:49 AM
  2. FS: HP Procurve 1800-24G managed network switch

    By Smokem in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 03-14-2012, 06:09 PM
  3. Managed Funds

    By cidley69 in forum Real Estate / Finance
    Replies: 3
    Latest Threads: 02-23-2012, 08:44 AM
  4. Something, something, something, Dark side

    By Tik-Tok in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 7
    Latest Threads: 12-27-2009, 08:15 PM
  5. FS: Netgear FSM726S L2 managed Switch

    By 02WhiteWs6 in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 11-16-2007, 05:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •