Quantcast
Finally upgraded my home wifi to something that works - managed wifi review - Page 41 - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 41 of 42 FirstFirst ... 31 40 41 42 LastLast
Results 801 to 820 of 823

Thread: Finally upgraded my home wifi to something that works - managed wifi review

  1. #801
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Airdrie
    My Ride
    '05 Cororra, '16 Rex, '21 F-150
    Posts
    238
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Got my Purefibre installed. I had Shaw Bluecurve TV working through my router before.
    Plugged the Optik box into my network, was able to get a TV signal for about 20 seconds before it would die out.
    Followed this guide and was able to get it working stable.
    Now to figure out how to get failover working....

  2. #802
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    calgary/AB
    My Ride
    On the look :)
    Posts
    710
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    So I did a Firmware update last night and now my whole network is down.
    After the FW update all the Devices ( Switch and AP's ) got disconnected.
    Did a factory reset on the UDM Pro and Switch.
    Switch is not at all showing up on the Device list. It looks like the switch is not even getting a IP address. Switch is on Solid White LED.
    From what I can see it looks like no activity at all on the ports of the switch (No LED). Looks like the FW update may have bricked the Switch??
    Has any one experienced this type of an issue?

  3. #803
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    CLK 55 / 2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    4,413
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    I've not had that with the unifi switches - but your next step is to paper clip it, basically - and then restore the settings. I've also found with some UNIFI hardware, the rest process takes 15 seconds, not 5 as they commonly advertise.

  4. #804
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    calgary/AB
    My Ride
    On the look :)
    Posts
    710
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by revelations View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I've not had that with the unifi switches - but your next step is to paper clip it, basically - and then restore the settings. I've also found with some UNIFI hardware, the rest process takes 15 seconds, not 5 as they commonly advertise.
    Done that multiple times and no success at all. - With the full factory reset only I was able to get to Solid white LED. However it looks like it is not obtaining a IP address so I can't even SSH into it.

  5. #805
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    06 S2000
    Posts
    4,889
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    I'll take the switch off your hands.
    Quote Originally Posted by heavyfuel View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That's why I just say I have a 4" dick and lift weights to make up for it.

  6. #806
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    calgary/AB
    My Ride
    On the look :)
    Posts
    710
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LilDrunkenSmurf View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I'll take the switch off your hands.
    Well if I am out of options and decides to replace it I will let you know.
    I might try the log in using the Console.

  7. #807
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    CLK 55 / 2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    4,413
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ganesh View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Done that multiple times and no success at all. - With the full factory reset only I was able to get to Solid white LED. However it looks like it is not obtaining a IP address so I can't even SSH into it.
    several options - disconnect from network and setup a workstation and the switch on the same subnet and try to access 192.168.1.1 (I think thats the default IP??) ie try to ping or SSH to it directly.

    Otherwise you can try to see if it shows up using a UNIFI discovery tool , https://chrome.google.com/webstore/d...emopofig?hl=en

    or use something like nmap (or better) to find the address of the switch

    but if this is a several years-old unit, this usually indicates an issue - and you are likely looking at replacement

  8. #808
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    calgary/AB
    My Ride
    On the look :)
    Posts
    710
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by revelations View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    several options - disconnect from network and setup a workstation and the switch on the same subnet and try to access 192.168.1.1 (I think thats the default IP??) ie try to ping or SSH to it directly.

    Otherwise you can try to see if it shows up using a UNIFI discovery tool , https://chrome.google.com/webstore/d...emopofig?hl=en

    or use something like nmap (or better) to find the address of the switch

    but if this is a several years-old unit, this usually indicates an issue - and you are likely looking at replacement
    I will give this a try.
    Switch is about 3 Years old. I am slowly leaning towards replacing it. I need the stable network before the work week.
    Thanks for your help.
    I sent you a PM.
    Last edited by ganesh; 03-07-2021 at 08:58 AM.

  9. #809
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,223
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    Tried the Unifi communities?

    We are just complete jokers on here compared to those guys.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  10. #810
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    calgary/AB
    My Ride
    On the look :)
    Posts
    710
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killramos View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Tried the Unifi communities?

    We are just complete jokers on here compared to those guys.
    I didn't try the unifi community. However I logged a ticket with Unifi it is a completely a joke. For the last 24 hours they are asking the same question do you have a IP address , what is your LED color, Can you do a hard reset.....etc.

  11. #811
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    06 S2000
    Posts
    4,889
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Try r/unifi, r/ubiquity

    I think my USG is on the way out as well, might mean an upgrade to a UDM (not pro) in the near-ish future).
    Quote Originally Posted by heavyfuel View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That's why I just say I have a 4" dick and lift weights to make up for it.

  12. #812
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not Aspen
    My Ride
    Two from Freemont
    Posts
    9,338
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    What would you guys do?

    The setup plan for the new house is to have 15 POE devices. Current switch is USW-16-POE that has 8 POE+at ports.

    Do I just grab a USW-Lite-16-POE that gives me another 8 ports, but is not rack mountable? Grab another USW-16-POE?

    Or grab a USB-24-POE and sell the USW-16-POE? What's a used USW-16-POE worth?

  13. #813
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    06 S2000
    Posts
    4,889
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Not sure what the switch is worth, but potentially interested.
    Had my USG3 die last week, ran out to Memex to have them pricematch their last UDM-base. It doesn't like when I touch the subnets, refuses to hand out IPs to wired devices if I don't leave LAN on default subnet/DHCP settings, so I had to re-ip my entire network, but it's nice having each switch plug into the UDM directly, instead of daisy chaining a bunch of 8/5/6 port unmanaged switches. Also nice having a 3rd AP, so I could move the basement one up to the main floor, and have one per floor.
    USG kept hiccuping, and would need a power cycle for the internet to come back. Until it power cycled and the internet never came back. Nothing like losing internet mid team-meeting, and having to call it for the day.
    Quote Originally Posted by heavyfuel View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That's why I just say I have a 4" dick and lift weights to make up for it.

  14. #814
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not Aspen
    My Ride
    Two from Freemont
    Posts
    9,338
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    Anyone try https://design.ui.com/ ?

    Seems to work nice. Gives you a bill of materials and how much cable you need if you setup the scale properly.

    Design_Center_03_26_21 (1)_Page_8.jpg

    Give camera coverage too.

    Design_Center_03_26_21 (1)_Page_9.jpg

  15. #815
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,223
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    I used the old one that was built into the app. Cool thing with that one is you could walk around (had to tell it where you were for discrete readings) and get real signal readings from your phone for your wifi coverage which it would display on the map.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  16. #816
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not Aspen
    My Ride
    Two from Freemont
    Posts
    9,338
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killramos View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I used the old one that was built into the app. Cool thing with that one is you could walk around (had to tell it where you were for discrete readings) and get real signal readings from your phone for your wifi coverage which it would display on the map.
    Like a cheap Ekahau. Now I just have to decide if I want to run all the cable myself or pay someone. It says I need 600m of cable.

  17. #817
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,223
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    600M sounds kindof excessive to me. You start bordering on putting in intermediate switch gear at that point.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  18. #818
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not Aspen
    My Ride
    Two from Freemont
    Posts
    9,338
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killramos View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    600M sounds kindof excessive to me. You start bordering on putting in intermediate switch gear at that point.
    yeah, agree. I'm going to measure it the old fashion way.

  19. #819
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Calgary/Alberta
    My Ride
    2019 F-150
    Posts
    1,271
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    If anyone needs a cloud key V2 or a FlexHD let me know. I always forget I have extras.
    E . ` ' / . F
    Your tears fuel me

  20. #820
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    calgary/AB
    My Ride
    On the look :)
    Posts
    710
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    If anyone is looking for In Wall HD AP's let me know. I have two of them they are EOL.

Page 41 of 42 FirstFirst ... 31 40 41 42 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Finally upgraded to a dual band DD-WRT router

    By WhippWhapp in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 10
    Latest Threads: 04-04-2017, 10:49 AM
  2. FS: HP Procurve 1800-24G managed network switch

    By Smokem in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 03-14-2012, 06:09 PM
  3. Managed Funds

    By cidley69 in forum Real Estate / Finance
    Replies: 3
    Latest Threads: 02-23-2012, 08:44 AM
  4. Something, something, something, Dark side

    By Tik-Tok in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 7
    Latest Threads: 12-27-2009, 08:15 PM
  5. FS: Netgear FSM726S L2 managed Switch

    By 02WhiteWs6 in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 11-16-2007, 05:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •