Quantcast
TELUS fibre (FTTH) - Page 4 - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 117

Thread: TELUS fibre (FTTH)

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Stampede Central
    My Ride
    is pretty sharp lookin'
    Posts
    1,857
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Kind of on topic, I think there were 2 guys that came to my door to sell this yesterday.

    I answered the door halfway through texting. They were very polite. Introduced themselves, showed me their badge, and saw me holding my phone. One guy asked me if I was busy and on a phone call, when I said yes, he politely told me he'd leave me alone and to have a great day.

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    rs4, ram, 675f3
    Posts
    1,198
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    Well I thought my new house had fibre apparently I'm wrong. It's in lake chaparral on the west side of the community, how do I find out how soon it will be getting upgraded. Wife talked to telus and they said it's in the works. But didn't mention a time line.

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    acura TYPE A
    Posts
    387
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    some people say port 80 is open , is it true ?
    westnet speedtest ping me


  4. #64
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Sentra
    Posts
    1,477
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    Originally posted by thetransporter
    some people say port 80 is open , is it true ?
    No. Why would they open that?

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    CGY
    Posts
    2,544
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    I'm getting the same upload speed now on the 100mb plan.

    XBL: Inocent Killa
    PSN: WarMachine_V2

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    acura TYPE A
    Posts
    387
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    its really throttled within telus network

    both homes have 150, speedtest does 170/up down

    i do a file transfer - tried different protocols the most it will do is 50mb average 30 .
    i start a second file transfer at the same time, global throughput is reduced..

    using gigabit NIC at both sites no wi-fi
    westnet speedtest ping me


  7. #67
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    238
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    What sort of deals are people getting from the door to door Telus guys?

    FTTH was finally available in my neighborhood last July after it was install 10 months or so earlier... I renewed my 2 year deal with Shaw in last June so I haven't been in a big rush to switch. They keep sending me things in the mail/email but the pricing isn't that great.


    2 Telus guys came to my door this afternoon to tell me about the "significant upgrades" that Telus made to my neighborhood.

    They offered Internet 150, basic tv 3 pack + 1 and phone for $125 -> $40 savings for 2 years and buying out my Shaw contract for $480 (I haven't checked if that's right).

    I asked about gigabit and after telling me I didn't need it ( ) it's about $195.

    They wanted me to switch right then and they didn't know when they be back for "one time deals". The one guy gave me his number in case I changed my mind.
    Originally posted by Xtrema
    ZenOps is like everyone's crazy uncle.
    Originally posted by DayGlow
    How do you respond to stupid?
    Originally posted by rage2
    Jesus fucking christ Rob Anders, learn to read your own links.
    Originally posted by Seth1968
    Zenops: Ok, but remember my dick is made of nickle.

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Calgarian Living in Edmonton
    My Ride
    93 240sx SE, 17 Q50S
    Posts
    6,227
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    They're doing installs in my area right now and I'm hesistant to give them authorization to do the installs. Looks like they drill a hole in my driveway and tunnel under it towards my house. My driveway is already pretty cracked up so I dont want them to do further damage.


    Those who got installs done, did they do a proper job landscaping and etc after fact?
    Originally posted by GTS Jeff
    You know those bored stay at home moms who's entire lives revolve around driving their kids to soccer, various cleaning accessories, and worrying about neighbourhood rapists? The kind of people that watch the View and go "uh huh..." Those unfulfilled people who try to fill the void in their empty lives by writing whiny letters to the editor complaining about shit that no one really cares about?

    Well imagine if instead of writing that letter to the editor, she just posts on a car forum for car enthusiasts. That's Kritafo.

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    TDi
    Posts
    1,343
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    I’m getting 750/750 for $80 on a 2 year installed next Monday.

    Not sure if my contact is willing to offer you the same, but it’s worth a shot. PM me for his information.
    GO FLAMES GO!

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    238
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dj_rice View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    They're doing installs in my area right now and I'm hesistant to give them authorization to do the installs. Looks like they drill a hole in my driveway and tunnel under it towards my house. My driveway is already pretty cracked up so I dont want them to do further damage.


    Those who got installs done, did they do a proper job landscaping and etc after fact?
    I wouldn’t want to be the only house in the neighbourhood without fiber!

    I live in an older area. It was an aerial install, so I don’t know much about their underground installations.

    I saw on the news a few years ago that got many complains about all the uncovered holes they were leaving in front of peoples homes but hopefully they’ve cleaned up their act after that!


    Quote Originally Posted by 403ep3 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I’m getting 750/750 for $80 on a 2 year installed next Monday.

    Not sure if my contact is willing to offer you the same, but it’s worth a shot. PM me for his information.
    Cool! Ya, that's the price range I was hoping for!
    Originally posted by Xtrema
    ZenOps is like everyone's crazy uncle.
    Originally posted by DayGlow
    How do you respond to stupid?
    Originally posted by rage2
    Jesus fucking christ Rob Anders, learn to read your own links.
    Originally posted by Seth1968
    Zenops: Ok, but remember my dick is made of nickle.

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    ‘Berta Special
    Posts
    4,539
    Rep Power
    21

    Default

    Quick question that I figured someone on here might know, Does telus's wireless optik boxes run on the wifi generated from my internet gateway, or is it a direct wireless connection to my wired optik box?

    I'm looking to pull myself off the default telus router, but wondering what implications that will have.

    TIA
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  12. #72
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Duplex city
    My Ride
    Phanbus
    Posts
    6,826
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    My wireless optic box runs off its own wireless modem. That's the small one on the right.
    IMG_20200126_134957726.jpg
    No idea if that's rhe standard install or not.

  13. #73
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    ‘Berta Special
    Posts
    4,539
    Rep Power
    21

    Default

    I’m currently setup as:

    Fibre to Nokia/Alcatel ONT to Telus T3200M Gateway/Router to Telus 4K Box VIP5662W.

    Wireless box is off in another corner of house.

    I wonder if that 4K box is a box plus the “dedicated router” all in one. Because the wireless box kept working when I changed the wifi SSID and password.

    Because that would be simple to deal with if so.

    Edit: Ran a wifi scan, there is definitely another network being broadcast from these boxes based on signal

    64EFDBB2-44A7-487F-932D-A4CD3C50A3E7.jpg
    Last edited by killramos; 01-26-2020 at 03:01 PM.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  14. #74
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Duplex city
    My Ride
    Phanbus
    Posts
    6,826
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    I have a memory that mine is kinda funky.
    I have fibre->ONT - >T3200M then it splits to that Cisco wireless and to my Asus router.
    That's not supposed to work with the 3200 being bridged. But it is, and it does. I don't get it.

  15. #75
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Duplex city
    My Ride
    Phanbus
    Posts
    6,826
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    I have a visible wifi signal named "optik_tv_0000000"

  16. #76
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    ‘Berta Special
    Posts
    4,539
    Rep Power
    21

    Default

    When I check TELUS install guides it says that you need the T3200M OR the Wireless access point thingy.

    Your setup definitely sounds weird.

    My takeaway is that I think the T3200M box is providing two networks (3 technically if you count 2.4 and 5.8Ghz on my main SSID , which actually makes sense when you look at the MAC address numbers. Generally very similar Mac numbers means it’s all on one chip.

    Blows a hole in my IPTV boxes talking to each other theory. But does give
    Me an interesting piece of flexibility in that I should be able to have both of my boxes be “wireless”.

    The annoying thing about this is it looks like both the optik TV network and the Telus WIFI network are both blaring the out on the same 5.8Ghz channel (153) which is a patently horrendous practice....
    Last edited by killramos; 01-26-2020 at 03:38 PM.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  17. #77
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    2,742
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killramos View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    When I check TELUS install guides it says that you need the T3200M OR the Wireless access point thingy.

    Your setup definitely sounds weird.

    My takeaway is that I think the T3200M box is providing two networks (3 technically if you count 2.4 and 5.8Ghz on my main SSID , which actually makes sense when you look at the MAC address numbers. Generally very similar Mac numbers means it’s all on one chip.

    Blows a hole in my IPTV boxes talking to each other theory. But does give
    Me an interesting piece of flexibility in that I should be able to have both of my boxes be “wireless”.

    The annoying thing about this is it looks like both the optik TV network and the Telus WIFI network are both blaring the out on the same 5.8Ghz channel (153) which is a patently horrendous practice....
    Login and change the channel, even this old fart figured this out.

  18. #78
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    ‘Berta Special
    Posts
    4,539
    Rep Power
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by speedog View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Login and change the channel, even this old fart figured this out.
    Thanks tips
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  19. #79
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2017 Civic Hatch ST
    Posts
    9,944
    Rep Power
    28

    Default

    Turns out I can get 940/940 Telus fiber in my area so I'm probably going to switch away from Shaw after 20 years or whatever it's been. I have a few questions:

    1) Does anyone know if most new homes are pre-wired for fiber, or will they have to dig up my yard and drill through my house? If that's the case I might just stick with Shaw. When Shaw came to do the install, they were on the roof of my garage so I assume it comes in from the back yard but I don't know how fiber might be different.

    2) Does Telus ever throttle your speed?

    3) Once the $85/2yr deal is up, are they like Shaw in that they just offer you another deal? Or do they actually revert you back to the price that I assume nobody ever actually pays?

  20. #80
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Two from Freemont
    Posts
    9,107
    Rep Power
    28

    Default

    1) Yes. Any home built since 2012 has FTTH. Some 2010 and 2011 homes have it too. Can't speak for infills.
    2) Not that I have experienced in 10 years with FTTH.
    3) yes, I've never paid rack rate.
    My Tesla referral link: https://ts.la/moon14483

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. TELUS Fibre Optic

    By 16hypen3sp in forum Home and Garden
    Replies: 46
    Latest Threads: 08-11-2014, 07:48 PM
  2. Shaw Fibre-to-the-Home (FTTH) Trial

    By ipeefreely in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 110
    Latest Threads: 08-31-2013, 05:41 PM
  3. What should be paying telus for fibre (at existing location)

    By thetransporter in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 14
    Latest Threads: 10-10-2012, 03:29 PM
  4. Telus or Shaw FTTH Fiber to Home Connector?

    By eblend in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 7
    Latest Threads: 03-01-2011, 12:05 PM
  5. TELUS will be providing new homes with FTTH

    By ipeefreely in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 8
    Latest Threads: 03-14-2010, 05:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •