Quantcast
Honeywell Lyric T5 - Page 5 - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 4 5
Results 81 to 97 of 97

Thread: Honeywell Lyric T5

  1. #81
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Stampede Central
    My Ride
    is pretty sharp lookin'
    Posts
    2,002
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Trying to put one of these in. Anyone know what my old Black 2 wire should go into?IMG_20181221_080055.jpg

    - - - Updated - - -


    T5 wiring
    15454046447331327367161585955483.jpg

  2. #82
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Axis powers
    Posts
    2,466
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Can you check your actual furnace and see what it's connected to? the colors on mine didn't coordinate properly either and I had to match on the actual furnace

    If I was to guess though, it would probably be W as your C is blue
    Sig nuked by mod.

  3. #83
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2013 Q5
    Posts
    1,861
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    yup, best bet is to pop open your furnace and see where they connect on your control board. always flip the breaker off before you do that just to be safe.

  4. #84
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Stampede Central
    My Ride
    is pretty sharp lookin'
    Posts
    2,002
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    So it seems I have a furnace control board that is between the thermostat and furnace. Guess I gotta give up until I find some expert help

    IMG-20181221-WA0000.jpg

  5. #85
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2013 Q5
    Posts
    1,861
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    Hard to tell cuz of the angle, but seems like the black wire is W on that Emerson device so probably should go to W on the Lyric

  6. #86
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Axis powers
    Posts
    2,466
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    assuming the (picture) right side goes upstairs, black goes into W based on your potato quality picture
    Sig nuked by mod.

  7. #87
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Calgmonton/AB
    Posts
    1,286
    Rep Power
    37

    Default

    Bump.

    Are yours working? Mine is "working" but dropped Wi-Fi connection and I can't get it back online.
    Tech support has huge wait times so it's making me think there is a more global glitch with them.

  8. #88
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    rally pig
    Posts
    2,377
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    mine is connected but I had to re-add it to my wifi a couple of days ago, all of a sudden it went offline for some reason.
    but I had other IOT devices that disconnected from my wifi too at the same time.

  9. #89
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    F10M/ F87/ NA2/ W220/ VOLVO V90/KTM RC390
    Posts
    5,697
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    Same, been on and off for months. Is it the unit/app? Everything else seem to work fine in the household other than this. Bought another honeywell unit and had the same issue. So i returned that one and reinstalled the T5, worked for a few days and it's now offline again.

  10. #90
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Axis powers
    Posts
    2,466
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    The T5 is just crappy... I constantly get alerts that the device is having trouble communicating so I basically just set it and forget it, don't use the geofencing or schedules anymore
    Sig nuked by mod.

  11. #91
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Calgmonton/AB
    Posts
    1,286
    Rep Power
    37

    Default

    The trouble shooting indicates two methods whereby I need to touch the main temp on the screen for 5 sec to trigger the T5 into whatever mode I need to reset the wifi.

    Nothing happens when I touch the screen for 5 seconds, 10s, 20s, etc.
    It's this happening for y'all?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by adam c View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    everything Honeywell is just crappy...
    Ftfy

  12. #92
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Axis powers
    Posts
    2,466
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    I tested mine, it goes into some kind of setup mode and appears as a wireless network on my phone I can connect to
    Sig nuked by mod.

  13. #93
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    My Ride
    A vehicle or two
    Posts
    4,276
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Yeah, I had to reset mine yesterday. Pressing center for a few seconds did what it was supposed to do for me.

  14. #94
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Calgary AB
    My Ride
    car2go
    Posts
    2,813
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    Ours hasn't dropped connection very often, but does occasionally.

    The T5 is a complete piece of shit. Definitely is going to make me think twice about buying another Honeywell t-stat in the future.

  15. #95
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Stampede Central
    My Ride
    is pretty sharp lookin'
    Posts
    2,002
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    I found that making sure my Wifi has two split dedicated 2.4 and 5 networks helped a lot with stability, along with a lot of other smart devices that are 2.4 only.

  16. #96
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Calgarian Living in Edmonton
    My Ride
    93 240sx SE, 17 Infiniti Q50S, 2008 Highlander
    Posts
    6,419
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    I should probably get around to finally installing mine.
    Originally posted by GTS Jeff
    You know those bored stay at home moms who's entire lives revolve around driving their kids to soccer, various cleaning accessories, and worrying about neighbourhood rapists? The kind of people that watch the View and go "uh huh..." Those unfulfilled people who try to fill the void in their empty lives by writing whiny letters to the editor complaining about shit that no one really cares about?

    Well imagine if instead of writing that letter to the editor, she just posts on a car forum for car enthusiasts. That's Kritafo.

  17. #97
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Calgmonton/AB
    Posts
    1,286
    Rep Power
    37

    Default

    Mine is fixed, now.
    I got through to their tech support chat thing and they guy asked me to unplug it, give him its MAC address and plug it back in.
    That immediately reconnected it to my network so I didn't have to reset it, or anything.
    While I had reset my modem/router a few times, I was hesitant to unplug it during the holidays with some cold weather because I needed assurance I'd still have a furnace controller.

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 4 5

Similar Threads

  1. FS: Honeywell Oil-Filled Radiator space heater *SOLD*

    By jaylo in forum Miscellaneous Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 3
    Latest Threads: 01-25-2010, 06:22 PM
  2. LF :: NEW Boiler Part - Honeywell Aquastat

    By syscal in forum Miscellaneous Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 4
    Latest Threads: 10-28-2008, 07:55 AM
  3. FS: Honeywell Humidifier

    By wildrice in forum Miscellaneous Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 09-17-2008, 02:57 PM
  4. Home alarm systems -Ademco/Honeywell

    By craigcd in forum General
    Replies: 2
    Latest Threads: 01-31-2008, 09:21 AM
  5. Sad, lyric free [piano] music ...

    By creeper in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 13
    Latest Threads: 12-07-2006, 10:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •