Quantcast
Shaw Wide Open Internet 300 is out now! - Page 20 - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 20 of 20 FirstFirst ... 10 19 20
Results 381 to 391 of 391

Thread: Shaw Wide Open Internet 300 is out now!

  1. #381
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    51N, 114W
    My Ride
    has 3rd party insurance
    Posts
    539
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mitsu3000gt View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    +1. All of Shaw's modems, even the new one for the 660Mbps internet, are easily bested by a cheap $150 router in terms of their WiFi performance. Put it in bridge mode and use a "real" router for a more seamless experience.
    Even then it blasts out shitty wifi on its own, SSID is OutofService.

  2. #382
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Technically the NE
    My Ride
    C63S
    Posts
    3,936
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Setup on bridge mode mine isn’t putting out anything.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  3. #383
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Calgary,AB
    My Ride
    2013 Toyota Highlander Sport
    Posts
    703
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    @killramos can you post a tracert to a public address lets use beyonds address 104.25.208.32 and post the results. When I do this from my "bridged" hitron it routes through it on the way out.

  4. #384
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    '10 CTS
    Posts
    416
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    My last 2 Shaw modems, when bridged, were just modems. No wifi, no ip address.
    Traceroutes went from my computer --> router --> Shaw's routers --> internet

  5. #385
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2017 Civic Hatch ST
    Posts
    9,458
    Rep Power
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The_Penguin View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    My last 2 Shaw modems, when bridged, were just modems. No wifi, no ip address.
    Traceroutes went from my computer --> router --> Shaw's routers --> internet
    Same here, I do not see any "out of service" SSID either.

  6. #386
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    51N, 114W
    My Ride
    has 3rd party insurance
    Posts
    539
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mitsu3000gt View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Same here, I do not see any "out of service" SSID either.
    I better check mine out, it has the OutofService SSID even in bridge mode, The XB6 is known for this, they are usally hidden SSID's tho, mines just blasting it out.

  7. #387
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    3,836
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    I actually ended up going back to the old Cisco modem (Hitron garbage) , but it was only good up to 100mbs - if memory serves?

  8. #388
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Fiesta ST
    Posts
    758
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Lightspeed offers the TC4400 modem for their 600meg package and it doesn’t have wifi, is just a modem. Since it’s Shaw installer and mines can’t you get one of those instead?
    Nolan

  9. #389
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    06 S2000
    Posts
    4,750
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by revelations View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I actually ended up going back to the old Cisco modem (Hitron garbage) , but it was only good up to 100mbs - if memory serves?
    The cisco one is fine for 150mbps, but they wanted me to move to Hitron even for that, as they're trying to get everyone onto the newest hardware. It has to do with DOSCIS stuff. I'm not sure what level of DOSCIS the cisco modem was.
    Quote Originally Posted by heavyfuel View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That's why I just say I have a 4" dick and lift weights to make up for it.

  10. #390
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Calgary/Alberta
    My Ride
    Douche canoe
    Posts
    1,237
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pheoxs View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Lightspeed offers the TC4400 modem for their 600meg package and it doesn’t have wifi, is just a modem. Since it’s Shaw installer and mines can’t you get one of those instead?
    I don’t believe Shaw has those available, I know they can be bought online for about $180 but if I remember correctly there was an issue with them on Shaw back in January when it came to provisioning. I don’t know if that was ever fixed or not but if it was I would probably switch away from the loud as crap xb6
    E . ` ' / . F
    Your tears fuel me

  11. #391
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2017 Civic Hatch ST
    Posts
    9,458
    Rep Power
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tha_bandit View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I better check mine out, it has the OutofService SSID even in bridge mode, The XB6 is known for this, they are usally hidden SSID's tho, mines just blasting it out.
    If it's hidden it's possible I've just never seen mine, but to the best of my knowledge the WiFi is completely disabled.

Page 20 of 20 FirstFirst ... 10 19 20

Similar Threads

  1. Shaw Wide Open Internet 150 launch.

    By ZenOps in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 622
    Latest Threads: 07-02-2018, 09:40 PM
  2. any SHAW internet experts here? HORRIBLE SHAW INTERNET

    By thetransporter in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 13
    Latest Threads: 10-23-2009, 01:18 PM
  3. Shaw internet usage? ALSO: SHAW bumps download speed.

    By old&slow in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 211
    Latest Threads: 03-30-2009, 07:46 PM
  4. Shaw Internet or Telus Internet?!?!

    By phubu in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 61
    Latest Threads: 06-15-2008, 07:54 PM
  5. WTB: Shaw HD cablebox or PVR and Shaw internet Modem

    By Hanzo in forum Miscellaneous Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 04-07-2008, 08:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •