Quantcast
Shaw Wide Open Internet 300 is out now! - Page 16 - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 16 of 20 FirstFirst ... 6 15 16 17 ... LastLast
Results 301 to 320 of 391

Thread: Shaw Wide Open Internet 300 is out now!

  1. #301
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    FB6
    Posts
    690
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxx Mazda View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Is the Hitron really that bad? Even if I’m able to get full signal everywhere in my house?
    I had no problems with normal usage, but once I added the Nest hello doorbell that uploads constantly, it would disconnect frequently and take 20+ mins to reconnect on it's own. Once I upgraded to a mesh system, I have basically 99% on time for the doorbell camera.

  2. #302
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2017 Civic Hatch ST
    Posts
    9,842
    Rep Power
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxx Mazda View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Is the Hitron really that bad? Even if I’m able to get full signal everywhere in my house?
    If it's working for you that's all that matters (max speeds everywhere is all you can really ask for), but it's definitely not as good as a higher end router. I remember the Shaw guy who brought me mine even told me it was bad and to make sure I was using a 'real' router haha. If it works for your usage, great.

  3. #303
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Medicine Hat/Calgary
    My Ride
    toyotas, mitsu, and a ford
    Posts
    366
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I ran speedtest yesterday before I reset my modem and was getting 173/16 after reset 330/16. Now I ran it between my desktop that is wired and my laptop that's on wireless (and right beside the router). got 332/16 wired and only 230/16 on the laptop. I've got 2 desktops a NVR, and a nas all hardwired into it, and a ton of crap on both the 2.4 and 5ghz networks.

    Seems I have a different modem than everyone. Shaw provided me a cisco3848 when I originally signed up for shaw 50. I had preemptively ordered a netgear ac1900(r700) so I had it there but the shaw guy said this modem/router was just as good and to try it out first. It performed fine so I returned the netgear unopened and have been using the same cisco unit. Since then and have had no complaints other than it has a rather long reset time.

    Although recently I've been having some issues with ping during or shortly after I do big downloads. The speed stays fine but my ping goes to 200-300 and I need to reset the modem for it to go back to normal. Any ideas?

  4. #304
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    139
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I saw an 850 on the Netflix speed test page as well, but I'm currently at our CFB Moose Jaw home, not Calgary, and haven't tested the Calgary connex yet. Mostly older, as in retired 65+ users in this area, so it's very unsaturated with "power" users, so good times on the bandwidth even during peak ours of 1700 to 2200, I've never seen it test below 320 on the regular Speedtest page in since before the boost to 600, and always way over 660 at least since then as well.

    Hah, 300 through the Sasktel Telco Fiber, which we have and is very, very good stability and ping wise, is still $149.95 on their website, which is $55 higher than you can get a 2 year 300/600 deal through Shaw here. I think they have the competition in their sights IMO.

    Mazda, I feel your pain, having been through that with Shaw before in Calgary many times. Please update the thread after the "master tech" comes Thursday, and update us on how it went, I'm interested in hearing.

  5. #305
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Calgarian Living in Edmonton
    My Ride
    93 240sx SE, 17 Q50S
    Posts
    6,212
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    Does the new style modem work better for these speeds than the Hitron? The Arris XB6, looks like a lil subwoofer/speaker


    Gonna see if Shaw will upgrade me to the new modem then. *just went through my laptop settings and noticed my Wifi adapter only has Wireless N on it but still doesn't explain why such low speeds @ 25-30 mbs. Cell phone is getting 90ish.

    img-modem1.png
    Last edited by dj_rice; 12-04-2018 at 10:00 PM.
    Originally posted by GTS Jeff
    You know those bored stay at home moms who's entire lives revolve around driving their kids to soccer, various cleaning accessories, and worrying about neighbourhood rapists? The kind of people that watch the View and go "uh huh..." Those unfulfilled people who try to fill the void in their empty lives by writing whiny letters to the editor complaining about shit that no one really cares about?

    Well imagine if instead of writing that letter to the editor, she just posts on a car forum for car enthusiasts. That's Kritafo.

  6. #306
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    06 S2000
    Posts
    4,792
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    I had the hitron for a while, I didn't mind it. They moved me onto the cisco, which was awesome, and when I moved to the 300 (600), they forced me onto the XB6, which had nothing but problems the first 2 weeks. Every time my router or modem would reboot, it wouldn't issue an IP address, even after being swapped out. It magically fixed itself for me, eventually, but I have friends who still can't reboot it without having to reboot everything attached to it.
    Quote Originally Posted by heavyfuel View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That's why I just say I have a 4" dick and lift weights to make up for it.

  7. #307
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Protege 5 Turbo / Ecoboost FX4
    Posts
    1,133
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LilDrunkenSmurf View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I had the hitron for a while, I didn't mind it. They moved me onto the cisco, which was awesome, and when I moved to the 300 (600), they forced me onto the XB6, which had nothing but problems the first 2 weeks. Every time my router or modem would reboot, it wouldn't issue an IP address, even after being swapped out. It magically fixed itself for me, eventually, but I have friends who still can't reboot it without having to reboot everything attached to it.
    Not to mention the XB6 itself takes something like 5-6 minutes just to reboot.

  8. #308
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    06 S2000
    Posts
    4,792
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    And it's not wall mountable.
    Quote Originally Posted by heavyfuel View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That's why I just say I have a 4" dick and lift weights to make up for it.

  9. #309
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2017 Civic Hatch ST
    Posts
    9,842
    Rep Power
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxx Mazda View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Not to mention the XB6 itself takes something like 5-6 minutes just to reboot.
    Mine takes less than one minute to reboot even after a hard power cycle. When I reset it to get my 660Mbps on Monday it was definitely less than 1 minute.

  10. #310
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    NE
    My Ride
    Ram 1500, '68 Camaro
    Posts
    1,424
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    i power cycled my modem at work, and it's only getting 260mps.... I have 300 haha.

  11. #311
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    MooooooO
    My Ride
    AWD grandpa wagon
    Posts
    2,141
    Rep Power
    19

    Default

    I wasn't able to get higher than 350 mbps using the online speedtest. But I was able to get well over 600 mbps speedtest windows application.

  12. #312
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Protege 5 Turbo / Ecoboost FX4
    Posts
    1,133
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    Shaw “senior technician” came out today. Got me up to 230/18 on a wired connection. That was at 3:40pm. On a wireless connection, I achieved 178/16.1 standing next to the modem with an iPhone 8. (See results below. I bought the Speedtest App)

    At 22:50 I tried again both on WiFi and on Rogers LTE. The wifi results are embarrassing. Less than 2MBps??? Their network is clearly overloaded in my neighbourhood. Works fine during peak times, then drops to a 3G equivalent when everyone is using the service?? All my neighbors complain of similar problems. Shaw insists the network isn’t overloaded. I’ll let the numbers speak for themselves. All speed tests are time stamped.

    I’ll be calling Telus this week.

    5FF6A35E-7EB2-4B65-B311-65F440A5A221.jpg

    6A3A83D9-A331-49B0-B31B-B121084E0E48.jpg

    713CEF23-02AE-4EBD-971B-F347455B99CD.jpg
    Last edited by Maxx Mazda; 12-07-2018 at 12:03 AM.

  13. #313
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cochrane, AB
    My Ride
    '14 Dodge Crew Cab, '08 WRX
    Posts
    1,420
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    The last time I had issues like that I was in an older rental house. They had their analyzer on the incoming line and tried a few settings with no luck. They came back the next week and replaced the overhead line to the house and halfway down the alley and a few splices of sorts, using a bucket truck. All was good after that.

  14. #314
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Protege 5 Turbo / Ecoboost FX4
    Posts
    1,133
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Darell_n View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    The last time I had issues like that I was in an older rental house. They had their analyzer on the incoming line and tried a few settings with no luck. They came back the next week and replaced the overhead line to the house and halfway down the alley and a few splices of sorts, using a bucket truck. All was good after that.
    House is a 2016 build. Shaw claims signal into the house is fine. It HAS to be an infrastructure issue at this point. I get the proper speeds when everyone is at work, but as soon as it’s “prime time” and everyone is streaming their Netflix in the neighbourhood, the node is overloaded and everyone suffers. I’m not the only neighbour having issues either.

  15. #315
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,099
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maxx Mazda View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    House is a 2016 build. Shaw claims signal into the house is fine. It HAS to be an infrastructure issue at this point. I get the proper speeds when everyone is at work, but as soon as it’s “prime time” and everyone is streaming their Netflix in the neighbourhood, the node is overloaded and everyone suffers. I’m not the only neighbour having issues either.
    I wouldn't be surprised if they're overloaded. Lots of Chinese people in the area, they're all streaming tvpad's haha. I have family in the new areas too. No clue how fast they are, they're on the cheapest plan that can stream Chinese TV.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  16. #316
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2017 Civic Hatch ST
    Posts
    9,842
    Rep Power
    28

    Default

    If your wall speed is fine but your WiFi drops, it's not a Shaw issue. What is your wall speed when you get really bad WiFi speeds?

  17. #317
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    My Ride
    2016 MB C450
    Posts
    8,193
    Rep Power
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mitsu3000gt View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    If your wall speed is fine but your WiFi drops, it's not a Shaw issue. What is your wall speed when you get really bad WiFi speeds?
    This.

    Wifi in a dense neighborhood will fight for channels. Use 5GHz if you can for dense areas, even if it meant less range.

  18. #318
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,099
    Rep Power
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mitsu3000gt View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    If your wall speed is fine but your WiFi drops, it's not a Shaw issue. What is your wall speed when you get really bad WiFi speeds?
    Pretty sure he said his wall speed drops too. His description looks like textbook overloaded node. I had to deal with that shit at my parent's house in Kincora for years till Shaw fixed it. Bored parents with no Chinese TV means I have to talk to them.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  19. #319
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2017 Civic Hatch ST
    Posts
    9,842
    Rep Power
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Pretty sure he said his wall speed drops too. His description looks like textbook overloaded node. I had to deal with that shit at my parent's house in Kincora for years till Shaw fixed it. Bored parents with no Chinese TV means I have to talk to them.

    I didn't see a speed test from the wall so I wasn't sure. I'm also thinking if he's in a packed neighborhood it could be a router channel/band issue or something similar, or maybe better hardware is needed. I had slow WiFi speeds in my old condo building until I sorted that out and then I was maxed out everywhere.

    Your issue sounds like it was much worse though haha.

  20. #320
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Grimace
    Posts
    6,530
    Rep Power
    21

    Default

    Oh wow, look at telus now offering 950/750, 750/750 if you have access to fibre. Still $15/mth extra if you want unlimited vs 1tb bandwidth. That is still kind of funny.

Page 16 of 20 FirstFirst ... 6 15 16 17 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Shaw Wide Open Internet 150 launch.

    By ZenOps in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 622
    Latest Threads: 07-02-2018, 09:40 PM
  2. any SHAW internet experts here? HORRIBLE SHAW INTERNET

    By thetransporter in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 13
    Latest Threads: 10-23-2009, 01:18 PM
  3. Shaw internet usage? ALSO: SHAW bumps download speed.

    By old&slow in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 211
    Latest Threads: 03-30-2009, 07:46 PM
  4. Shaw Internet or Telus Internet?!?!

    By phubu in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 61
    Latest Threads: 06-15-2008, 07:54 PM
  5. WTB: Shaw HD cablebox or PVR and Shaw internet Modem

    By Hanzo in forum Miscellaneous Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 04-07-2008, 08:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •