Quantcast
Boot loop on custom PC - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Boot loop on custom PC

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Medicine Hat
    Posts
    784
    Rep Power
    12

    Default Boot loop on custom PC

    I tried firing up my old gaming PC last night and it seems to be stuck in a Boot Loop. If all 4 sticks of ram are installed it just keeps getting to the boot screen then resets, and keeps doing this. I removed all but 1 stick and it would fire to the menu but wont start windows without more memory. Would this be a bad motherboard?

    EDIT: Also noticed the light on the board is flashing red when it keeps restarting.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    06 S2000
    Posts
    4,774
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    Sounds like bad memory, not a bad motherboard.
    Quote Originally Posted by heavyfuel View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That's why I just say I have a 4" dick and lift weights to make up for it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    My Ride
    2016 MB C450
    Posts
    8,125
    Rep Power
    25

    Default

    4 stick, starts with 1 stick.

    Rotate all 4 sticks thru and you should be able to find out which stick is bad.

    If all 4 sticks are fine, then start to do 2 sticks and see if which mem slot is toasted.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Secret City, Alberta
    My Ride
    2018 Civic Si
    Posts
    483
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LilDrunkenSmurf View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Sounds like bad memory, not a bad motherboard.
    Agreed. Have you tried each stick one at a time to see if they all behave the same? If they all act the same try all 4 combinations of 2 sticks at a time, see if you can at least get into windows.

    Edit: Xtrema's too fast!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2017 Civic Hatch ST
    Posts
    9,685
    Rep Power
    27

    Default

    Lots of things it could be - boot loops are annoying to diagnose.

    Do you have an OC?

    Try a new PSU as well - every single boot loop / power issue I have fixed so far in a PC has been power supply or a OC issue. Obviously that is anecdotal, but a place to start.

    Just noticed your edit - pull the manual and find out what that flashing light means before you do any more guess & check work.

    I really doubt it's the mobo - I would guess PSU or RAM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    My Ride
    '16 F150 Lariat, SW20 MR2
    Posts
    1,629
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    i've had issues with BIOS causing boot loops with all 4 ram slots filled. it even happened out of nowhere after the PC ran fine. maybe check your version?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Medicine Hat
    Posts
    784
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mitsu3000gt View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Lots of things it could be - boot loops are annoying to diagnose.

    Do you have an OC?

    Try a new PSU as well - every single boot loop / power issue I have fixed so far in a PC has been power supply or a OC issue. Obviously that is anecdotal, but a place to start.

    Just noticed your edit - pull the manual and find out what that flashing light means before you do any more guess & check work.

    I really doubt it's the mobo - I would guess PSU or RAM.
    No OC AFAIK, never thought of the PSU, I think I have a spare around I will give that a shot, thanks! It's an old PC, I've since upgraded but wanted to boot it up and get rid of it. It is mostly a stock ROG Tytan except for upgraded VC and Memory, and of course the OS.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    CLK 55 / 2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    3,958
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    If you cant isolate the bad ram or slot, then the next steps involve resetting the BIOS back to defaults.

    If still issues, you need to disconnect every single peripheral so that its just the board and you are booting into BIOS.

    Agree with the PSU issues. Seen this many times.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Latest Threads: 04-14-2013, 03:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •