Quantcast
Home network question - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Home network question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    not calgary
    My Ride
    changes every year
    Posts
    4,628
    Rep Power
    13

    Default Home network question

    so I have Cat5 installed in the house, but until now we haven't needed ethernet connectivity in the bedrooms or office as we don't use our laptop very often until now.

    My modem is installed on my main floor(shaw bluecurve).
    In my basement I have this...


    What is my best option here? My modem only has 3 ports and the main, I wouldn't even know which one of these to connect to if I moved the modem downstairs...any help?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    09 Impreza 2.5
    Posts
    220
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Keep the modem where it is, plug everything else in that box into a gigabit switch.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    not calgary
    My Ride
    changes every year
    Posts
    4,628
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BigDL View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Keep the modem where it is, plug everything else in that box into a gigabit switch.
    That's what that black box is, isn't it? It doesn't connect to anything.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    C
    My Ride
    Lexus
    Posts
    2,667
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 03ozwhip View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That's what that black box is, isn't it? It doesn't connect to anything.
    No that's a telecom module, it's a passive connection bridging device.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    CLK 55 / 2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    4,215
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Looks like youll need an 8 port gigabit switch - and these stupid panels are way too small for anything but a small modem. Anything serious I usually end up mounting outside of the box on their own shelf.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    not calgary
    My Ride
    changes every year
    Posts
    4,628
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by revelations View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Looks like youll need an 8 port gigabit switch - and these stupid panels are way too small for anything but a small modem. Anything serious I usually end up mounting outside of the box on their own shelf.
    Ok so I get a gigaswitch and where do I plug it in so I can use those cat5s in the basement?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    rally pig
    Posts
    2,364
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    there should also be an ethernet cable that runs from your main floor where the modem is to the basement right?
    you connect all ethernet cables to the basement switch in the basement.

    then all devices connected to this switch to the modem will become a network.

    [modem]--[basement switch]--[devices]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    not calgary
    My Ride
    changes every year
    Posts
    4,628
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by taemo View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    there should also be an ethernet cable that runs from your main floor where the modem is to the basement right?
    you connect all ethernet cables to the basement switch in the basement.

    then all devices connected to this switch to the modem will become a network.

    [modem]--[basement switch]--[devices]
    Ya thats what I thought too...but there isn't anything plugged into it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    C
    My Ride
    Lexus
    Posts
    2,667
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 03ozwhip View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Ya thats what I thought too...but there isn't anything plugged into it.
    Find the Cat5 cable that runs closest to your modem (you said main floor, so find one labeled "fireplace" or "living room") plug it to your modem and use the bridging device to plug whatever room you need upstairs OR buy a basic small gigabit switch for $30 if you need more than one ethernet connection.

Similar Threads

  1. home security and Network question.

    By blairtruck in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 30
    Latest Threads: 08-16-2014, 09:28 PM
  2. setting up a home network

    By bmeier in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 2
    Latest Threads: 02-02-2007, 01:06 AM
  3. Home Network....?....

    By JiggaMan in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 10
    Latest Threads: 09-07-2005, 08:50 AM
  4. setting up home network help

    By schmooot in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 6
    Latest Threads: 08-21-2005, 12:59 PM
  5. Home network

    By Weed in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 8
    Latest Threads: 08-19-2005, 11:47 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •