Quantcast
Help | Upgrading RAM (doubling from 16gb to 32gb) - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Help | Upgrading RAM (doubling from 16gb to 32gb)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    calgary / alberta
    My Ride
    VW R32 Turbo
    Posts
    630
    Rep Power
    8

    Default Help | Upgrading RAM (doubling from 16gb to 32gb)

    Getting black screen when adding 2 sticks of 8gb Samsung 8GB DDR4 2400MHZ 1Rx8 (M378A1K43CB2-CTD )

    Is this a Voltage issue?

    Here's a snapshot to my build https://valid.x86.fr/9uga2p
    Originally posted by sputnik
    Cell providers are the next Blockbuster video stores.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    295
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I'm not very well versed in computer setup / hardware.

    Have you tried removing the old ram and just run the new ones?

    Also noticed that your current setup is saying you're running single channel using slot 1 and 2. Not knowing the details of your motherboard, if you put your old ram sticks on 1 and 3, will it go to dual channel?

    Lastly, if the new ones work by themselves, try putting the new ones on slot #1 and #3, and the old ones on slot #2 and #4. Or vice versa. The timings / rated speed of your new ram is different from the old ones.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2011 lexus is250 awd
    Posts
    421
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Take off your overclock and retest

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    CLK 55 / 2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    4,244
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Incompatible RAM.

    Intel® Core™ i7-6700 Processor

    Memory Types (supported)

    DDR4-1866/(2133 <- what you have now)

    DDR3L-1333/1600

    https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us...-4-00-ghz.html
    Last edited by revelations; 12-26-2019 at 09:04 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    1,706
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cam_wmh View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Getting black screen when adding 2 sticks of 8gb Samsung 8GB DDR4 2400MHZ 1Rx8 (M378A1K43CB2-CTD )

    Is this a Voltage issue?

    Here's a snapshot to my build https://valid.x86.fr/9uga2p
    You start messing with ram and going to 32gb may take a bit of finesse

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    calgary, ab
    Posts
    56
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Always should only be combining ram of the same brand, i.e. samsung with samsung, not samsung with kingston although different brands may work. Ram is very sensitive, need to also keep the voltage the same, single channel with single channel not dual etc.
    sig deleted by moderator, click here for info

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    calgary / alberta
    My Ride
    VW R32 Turbo
    Posts
    630
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Thanks fellas!
    Originally posted by sputnik
    Cell providers are the next Blockbuster video stores.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    calgary / alberta
    My Ride
    VW R32 Turbo
    Posts
    630
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Thanks again fellas.

    Quote Originally Posted by ZeroGravity View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I'm not very well versed in computer setup / hardware.

    Have you tried removing the old ram and just run the new ones?

    Also noticed that your current setup is saying you're running single channel using slot 1 and 2. Not knowing the details of your motherboard, if you put your old ram sticks on 1 and 3, will it go to dual channel?

    Lastly, if the new ones work by themselves, try putting the new ones on slot #1 and #3, and the old ones on slot #2 and #4. Or vice versa. The timings / rated speed of your new ram is different from the old ones.
    Exactly this. I was lazy and didn't try swapping the slots. I've had mixed speeds of RAM on previous builds (1866 w/ 1600).


    Quote Originally Posted by Asian_defender View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Take off your overclock and retest
    I didn't think I was OC'd, but updated my BIOS regardless.


    Quote Originally Posted by revelations View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Incompatible RAM.

    Intel® Core™ i7-6700 Processor

    Memory Types (supported)

    DDR4-1866/(2133 <- what you have now)

    DDR3L-1333/1600

    https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us...-4-00-ghz.html
    I'm confused here. Here's the updated build snapshot. https://valid.x86.fr/ydfxs0 Bandwidth is faster than the compatibility link you shared. 2133 vs 2662 uh wtf?
    EDIT: Found some discussion on Toms Hardware, saying the faster bandwidth would work.
    https://forums.tomshardware.com/thre...stock.2707426/

    Quote Originally Posted by firebane View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    You start messing with ram and going to 32gb may take a bit of finesse
    Quote Originally Posted by gatorade View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Always should only be combining ram of the same brand, i.e. samsung with samsung, not samsung with kingston although different brands may work. Ram is very sensitive, need to also keep the voltage the same, single channel with single channel not dual etc.
    Yeah, it's why I feared finicky, brand incompatibility.
    Last edited by cam_wmh; 12-30-2019 at 02:46 AM.
    Originally posted by sputnik
    Cell providers are the next Blockbuster video stores.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Not Aspen
    My Ride
    ferd furkus rs
    Posts
    3,558
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by revelations View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Incompatible RAM.

    Intel® Core™ i7-6700 Processor

    Memory Types (supported)

    DDR4-1866/(2133 <- what you have now)

    DDR3L-1333/1600

    https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us...-4-00-ghz.html

    Incorrect, you can put faster mhz, not slower

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    CLK 55 / 2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    4,244
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eglove View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Incorrect, you can put faster mhz, not slower
    I have gone through this exact same scenario as OP with a build - black POST - I bought RAM that was compatible with the board, but NOT the CPU (RAM was too fast).

    The moment I got CPU compatible RAM the system booted just fine. You can adjust timings and speed after that.

    You are contradicting what INTEL is specifying on their site with regards to compatibility.

    Good luck.
    Last edited by revelations; 12-30-2019 at 12:20 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 08-25-2011, 11:20 PM
  2. Doubling of pictures

    By msommers in forum Photographer's Corner
    Replies: 2
    Latest Threads: 03-17-2010, 08:23 AM
  3. Upgrading RAM?

    By ZMan2k2 in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Latest Threads: 02-11-2008, 06:27 PM
  4. Fs:hd & Ram Ram Ram Ram Ram Ram Ram Ram

    By Crazyx88 in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 21
    Latest Threads: 09-28-2005, 09:08 PM
  5. Upgrading hard drive and RAM on laptop....where to go?

    By Mckenzie in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 10
    Latest Threads: 03-21-2005, 11:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •