Quantcast
Moving to The Hamptons, Telus only offers Internet 15......... - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 37

Thread: Moving to The Hamptons, Telus only offers Internet 15.........

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Moving to The Hamptons, Telus only offers Internet 15.........

    Hey guys,

    Currently with Telus in Citadel with Internet 150. Moving 4 km away in The Hamptons and well, they only offer Internet 15!

    Shaw offers BlueCurve 600 but upload is s****. There is also Internet 300. Unsure if 300 or 600 really make a difference.

    TekSavvy seems to be using the Shaw's network. Anything else you would recommend? What do you think of Shaw overall? Been with Telus for 6 years. Wifi is ok. It's sometimes down and it can also be unreliable even with an extender. (They just sent me a booster and it seems fine so far)

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,062
    Rep Power
    44

    Default

    Considered a search, or even a perusal of recent threads?
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,091
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    If telus ftth available then get telus else get Shaw.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Calgary,AB
    Posts
    144
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    That doesnít seem right? I just typed in 3 random addresses from the Hamptons and all showed 75 as available. Are you going by what someone told you, or did you actually contact Telus, or even enter your address on their website for available options?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NoSup4U View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That doesn’t seem right? I just typed in 3 random addresses from the Hamptons and all showed 75 as available. Are you going by what someone told you, or did you actually contact Telus, or even enter your address on their website for available options?
    I did enter my address and also checked with Telus support just in case.......................

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Wildflower Ranch
    My Ride
    Neo-Liberal Anarchist Mobile
    Posts
    2,216
    Rep Power
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Badiha View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I did enter my address and also checked with Telus support just in case.......................
    I would not advise that you enter your neighbor's address, subscribe under their address, and the steal internet from them in the middle of the night.
    Quote Originally Posted by 89coupe View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Beyond, bunch of creme puffs on this board.
    Everything I say is satire.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The_Rural_Juror View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I would not advise that you enter your neighbor's address, subscribe under their address, and the steal internet from them in the middle of the night.
    Believe it or not, according to Telus map, the neighbour has Internet 6. I didnít even know that it was an existing plan. Looks like it is. Further down the road, some have Internet 75.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Duplex
    My Ride
    Three wheeled skateboard
    Posts
    8,586
    Rep Power
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NoSup4U View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    or even enter your address on their website for available options?
    funny enough, the Telus website for years hasn't been able to find my address at all. Checked today, still can't. Just a numbered street/avenue part of town, so nothing new or confusing. But I have FTTH anyway.
    Last edited by ExtraSlow; 02-04-2020 at 07:32 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by killramos View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    If there is one thing I know for sure. ES has no Aspen goals

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,091
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    Telus sucks if there’s no ftth. It just depends how far away you live from the closest telus box. I’m not as bad as Hamptons, but my fastest is telus 50 while some of my neighbors are max out at 25. You can’t even get TV in the shitty areas.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Calgary, AB.
    Posts
    150
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I'm in Hamptons and best Telus could do was 75 and Shaw 300. No fiber for either.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Fiesta ST
    Posts
    967
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Similar thing happened to me when I moved last. Condo building, despite being built a bit over 10 years ago and is very inner city, only had telus DSL or shaw Cable and because of so many people Telus would only offer 15meg. Even DSL through the resellers wouldn't do above 15 so had to go with Shaw. It was decent, still got 300/20 so can't complain.

    Unfortunately FTTH is very slow rollout unless you're in a new build neighbourhood or brand new condo it seems.
    Nolan

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Calgary AB
    My Ride
    car2go
    Posts
    2,816
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Telus sucks if there’s no ftth. It just depends how far away you live from the closest telus box. I’m not as bad as Hamptons, but my fastest is telus 50 while some of my neighbors are max out at 25. You can’t even get TV in the shitty areas.
    FWIW I have Telus Internet 150 but no FTTH, and it's pretty good. (They bonded my copper lines to get the 150)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by botox View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I'm in Hamptons and best Telus could do was 75 and Shaw 300. No fiber for either.
    Looks like they would do 600 where I am going to live. Did you try again? Still saying 300? Kinda sounds like to me that Shaw covers all of the Hamptons but not Telus.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2013 Q5
    Posts
    1,862
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cjblair View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    FWIW I have Telus Internet 150 but no FTTH, and it's pretty good. (They bonded my copper lines to get the 150)
    same. absolutely no complaints with copper 150, TV (master 4k PVR + 1 wireless 4k box + 2 wireless 1080p boxes) works fine too although i don't run multiple 4k streams or anything crazy. Modem has two copper lines going into it.



    @OP, just get Shaw or one of their resellers if you want faster internet.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Strathmore
    My Ride
    2004 Dirtymax
    Posts
    1,802
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sabad66 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    same. absolutely no complaints with copper 150, TV (master 4k PVR + 1 wireless 4k box + 2 wireless 1080p boxes) works fine too although i don't run multiple 4k streams or anything crazy. Modem has two copper lines going into it.



    @OP, just get Shaw or one of their resellers if you want faster internet.
    Resellers work through Telus or Shaw and very seldom will they have speeds any different as they use the same infrastructure.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2013 Q5
    Posts
    1,862
    Rep Power
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by firebane View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Resellers work through Telus or Shaw and very seldom will they have speeds any different as they use the same infrastructure.
    yup, that's why he would have to go through shaw or a shaw reseller if he wants anything better than 15.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    335d, GP2, P71
    Posts
    6,436
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    My parents have Shaw in the Hamptons and it still seems hella slow sometimes.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    My Ride
    GLC43
    Posts
    8,513
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    Telus can't beat Shaw in Hamptons. And Shaw knows it. So make sure you get the best newcomer discount package deal as you can because you will be begging on renewals. Retention trick rarely works once you give them postal code.

    Been in Hamptons for 17 years. Shaw's speed has been good but service outage seems to be a bit more frequent lately. Instead of once every 3-4 years, last 3 years has been once or twice every year. Probably due to all the old guards took the package and noobs operating the environment are less careful.

    And given that we are adding ~70 houses to neighborhood due to golf course redevelopment, not sure how the network will cope going forward. But it's not like there's another supplier. Telus sucks here without FTTH.
    Last edited by Xtrema; 02-05-2020 at 11:26 AM.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    2,961
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by botox View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I'm in Hamptons and best Telus could do was 75 and Shaw 300. No fiber for either.
    When did Shaw start offering FTTH?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    2,961
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pheoxs View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Similar thing happened to me when I moved last. Condo building, despite being built a bit over 10 years ago and is very inner city, only had telus DSL or shaw Cable and because of so many people Telus would only offer 15meg. Even DSL through the resellers wouldn't do above 15 so had to go with Shaw. It was decent, still got 300/20 so can't complain.

    Unfortunately FTTH is very slow rollout unless you're in a new build neighbourhood or brand new condo it seems.
    Actually a lot of older communities that have aerial infrastructure already have TELUS FTTH, our home was built in 1955 and we've had TELUS FTTH for a number of years now. The speed at which they put the aerial fiber cable in place up on the poles was quite amazing.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. verizon now offers 500/500 fibre internet

    By thetransporter in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 17
    Latest Threads: 10-22-2015, 09:49 AM
  2. Telus Internet 25: my UL speed is only 3

    By Seks in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 24
    Latest Threads: 03-04-2015, 06:49 PM
  3. Shaw Internet or Telus Internet?!?!

    By phubu in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 61
    Latest Threads: 06-15-2008, 07:54 PM
  4. Anyone in the Hamptons have ADSL!?!?!

    By l/l/rX in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 14
    Latest Threads: 12-19-2003, 12:08 AM
  5. The honda Beat down pic(hamptons)

    By Maxt in forum General Car/Bike Talk
    Replies: 20
    Latest Threads: 08-18-2003, 03:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •