Quantcast
School me on home "server racks" - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 1 of 5 1 2 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 84

Thread: School me on home "server racks"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    ‘Berta Special
    Posts
    5,177
    Rep Power
    27

    Default School me on home "server racks"

    Lots of guys on here pretty knowledgeable with good connections on here so seemed like a good place to ask, what and where should I be looking for in a server rack?

    Looking to centralize all of my home theater and networking gear into one spot, turns out the cupboard under my stairs had a nook that is just perfect. Originally had shelving in it but I tore that all out this aft and tore out the cieling to see what I am working worth and got lucky in that I have lots of space to work and access to 2 joists from in there.
    25926DC3-FF4D-46B0-9D6E-AF72D2F7CC4F.jpg
    I have a ton of space in there, which is great. Clocks in at 64" deep ( door, the actual closet is actually much taller than this but not square ), little over 24" deep, and about 28" wide. To me this seems almost ideal for a rack, probably able to get something 32-36U in height here ( if i did my math right, i really have no idea what I am talking about ) and a 4 post system seems to make sense?. Thinking something on casters would be nice to be able to pull the whole thing out to reconfigure etc. if that isnt cost prohibitive

    But i am finding the market for racks a bit daunting, i cant seem to figure out what drive price on these things and I have also heard to consider used ( have a truck so easy enough for me to go get one from somewhere). You guys on here have any advice on where to look or what brands are the right cost for my essentialyl minimal needs?

    Any advise from people?

    Interesting in what people think for cooling, i have access to a wall direct on the right side which i could put fans in but I have also thought about getting some airflow from the left side routed under the other side of the stairs into my mudroom which is unheated and usually 3-4 degrees below house temp, more in the winter. Bonus points for less noise pollution into my media area ( open concept ). GOing to be putting all my networking gear in here, maybe a NAS, but more importantly my HT gear with 11 Channel AMP ( planning on wiring all my speakers to here ) and game consoles and cable boxes etc. which means some real heat.

    Got a lot of work left to do to do speaker cables and cat 6 runs ( owe my electrician brother some beers for this job ) but I'm trying to bring the house into this century aw a summer project, but generally I'm not in any rush right now.

    Interested to hear everyone's thoughts. One consideration is I would like to relocate my Telus FTTH to this spot so if I want to keep it fibre to the rack ( so i can keep it all on a UPS etc. ) i need to figure out what to run for a patch cable from where it is currently ( 30 feet away ).
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Duplex city
    My Ride
    No longer Savage. :(
    Posts
    7,626
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    Louvered 1970's door for airflow. That is all I can contribute.
    Make the world a radder place, grow a mullet.
    Public Mobile is the best, just like Phil Collins haggard face.

    Quote Originally Posted by The_Rural_Juror
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    no one gives maritimers shit for culturally appropriating donairs.

  3. #3
    Thaco's Avatar
    Thaco is offline sucks off little boys (ya, don't fuck with rage2 bitch!!!)
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Rage2
    Posts
    3,688
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    you really don't need a rack, just build some shelves with airflow... maybe some holes in the doors with fabric covering the outside for breathability... or a AC port in there for cooling... it's really a pain in the ass to centralise these things, it's easier to run cat6 than it is to run AV cables and crap like that
    User title molested by Rage2.

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    It's not the size that matters, it's the taste it leaves in your mouth.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Duplex city
    My Ride
    No longer Savage. :(
    Posts
    7,626
    Rep Power
    40

    Default

    Wire shaving is the millennial version of racks. Embrace your Ikea destiny, add some ledare RGB to the last little bit of ricer in your soul. Then embrace your birkenstock and new balance soul.
    Make the world a radder place, grow a mullet.
    Public Mobile is the best, just like Phil Collins haggard face.

    Quote Originally Posted by The_Rural_Juror
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    no one gives maritimers shit for culturally appropriating donairs.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    06 S2000
    Posts
    4,836
    Rep Power
    14

    Default

    Yeah, I've only bothered centralizing my network gear. No rack, cause I'm cheap, but my switches/router/nas/management (pi) are all central, running PoE cat5e where needed, but never bothered centralizing my A/V.
    Quote Originally Posted by heavyfuel View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That's why I just say I have a 4" dick and lift weights to make up for it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    CLK 55 / 2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    4,240
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    If you can find a 4 post rack for cheap on Kijiji - great (got an 8ft tall one for 100$ for my home) - otherwise build your own shelves.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Wildflower Ranch
    My Ride
    Mom's Spaghetti
    Posts
    1,841
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    I ordered a small rack off Amazon for looks. They seem to be pricey for what they are. I wouldn't do it if I were you. Besides, where are you going to hide the dead hookers after you take up that space?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    GLA
    Posts
    2,091
    Rep Power
    27

    Default

    Now that all of my ubiquiti gear has arrived, I'm pulling the network down tonight to do all of the upgrades and wiring.

    Before shot:

    IMG_20200522_234836.jpg

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Calgary AB
    My Ride
    2020 Subaru Forester Sport
    Posts
    2,585
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    I run a 18U rack at home myself, got it off Kijiji. All sides covered and on casters. They aren't cheap but Kijiji is your best bet I think. Buy used. My buddy just offered me some racks, I haven't seen yet but if it sounds like something you could use you could have them.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    ‘Berta Special
    Posts
    5,177
    Rep Power
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eblend View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I run a 18U rack at home myself, got it off Kijiji. All sides covered and on casters. They aren't cheap but Kijiji is your best bet I think. Buy used. My buddy just offered me some racks, I haven't seen yet but if it sounds like something you could use you could have them.
    Thanks! Let me know what he’s got!
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    My Ride
    GLC43
    Posts
    8,411
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    The rack Buster got there is a 40-42u. Rack height goes by Us. Depth of newer racks are 24" but older one or telecom racks tends to be 18".

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    ‘Berta Special
    Posts
    5,177
    Rep Power
    27

    Default

    40-42 is definitely too big for me. I could shoehorn it in but that would defeat the purpose.

    I like the idea of being able to pull it all out (even if it’s just dragging it) to set it up from behind etc.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    1,706
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    19 or 24 is a good size for home use.

    The U's also reference hardware sizing and things like switches fall into a 1 or 2 u configuration.

    Cases can fall between 1u to 4u.

    Think of your hardware and size appropriately.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Grimace
    Posts
    6,605
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Now I look like a real baby with my 6u wall mount
    Definitely wish I had gotten something bigger as it is full of course.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2011 Ralliart SB
    Posts
    389
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thats the way of things. I spent more than what it'd cost to get a new startech 4 post rack qiru to custom build an "inexpensive" 18u rack for the basement. Put 16u of equipment in it the first day, after a few last minute acquisitions, and now I want to put another 6u of stuff in there. Never enough space lol.
    Last edited by colsankey; 05-24-2020 at 07:20 PM.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    09 Impreza 2.5
    Posts
    225
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    My dad bought a used rack from a metal recycling place near Cochrane for cheap, when he was there buying it there was a lot of options available and some of them he said were really nice. This was a couple of months ago, I think November ish.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not Aspen
    My Ride
    Two from Freemont
    Posts
    9,199
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    Updates? With the two network appliances I just ordered, need something.

    Found this: https://www.primecables.ca/en/p-3627..._BwE#sku374102
    My Tesla referral link: https://ts.la/moon14483

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    WK2
    Posts
    216
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    15U might be pretty big for your two 1U appliances. Guess it depends how much you plan on adding to your network? I'm still waiting for the 12U from primecables to be back in stock. If you plan on adding a rack mount server or computer, be warned that the depth on the one you linked might not work. Only 14.5" of usable depth.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    ‘Berta Special
    Posts
    5,177
    Rep Power
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by benyl View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Updates? With the two network appliances I just ordered, need something.

    Found this: https://www.primecables.ca/en/p-3627..._BwE#sku374102
    Top of my list is the star tech 36U open frame with casters. But it’s still more than I would prefer to spend.

    For me i have 2 1U’s, my amp which is another 2-3U, a few shelves taking 2 U each shelves for Xbox Etc. Would like a rack UPS. 1-2 patch panels, another rack for Sonos amps I would like to get. I feel like 36 just makes sense considering what I want to shoehorn in there with some. Extra space and cooling etc.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    golfR
    Posts
    379
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by benyl View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Updates? With the two network appliances I just ordered, need something.

    Found this: https://www.primecables.ca/en/p-3627..._BwE#sku374102
    Bought that one when it was on sale for 130. Too big for my needs but does the job well. Instructions suck but you should be able to figure out how to assemble it yourself.

Page 1 of 5 1 2 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Need advice on network hardware and server racks

    By Mar in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 39
    Latest Threads: 07-11-2015, 06:59 PM
  2. FS: Free - 2x Server Racks, 1x Fridge

    By rage2 in forum Miscellaneous Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 2
    Latest Threads: 11-19-2014, 09:44 AM
  3. FS: Server racks **SOLD**

    By AcuraTL2K in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 07-15-2009, 01:17 PM
  4. FS: Server racks

    By AcuraTL2K in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 06-19-2009, 11:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •