Quantcast
Gigabit ethernet switch - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Gigabit ethernet switch

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Calgary AB
    My Ride
    2019 JLU /Ninja EX650r
    Posts
    63
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Gigabit ethernet switch

    Hey all,

    Not sure if this belongs in here or in "home" but I'm wondering what people are using for an ethernet switch at home, if they are at all. We have Shaws 1GBPS download and I want to make sure I'm taking advantage of that while I'm working from home. The shaw modem only has two ports, one has cable running to a different level of the house for another wireless access point, so I'm looking to use the other for my office.

    Any suggestions would be great, thinking of now and in the future when I move. Realistically it will only be three devices using the switch now, but Id like to leave a little bit of room to expand.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    CLK 55 / 2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    4,213
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 300havoc View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Hey all,

    Not sure if this belongs in here or in "home" but I'm wondering what people are using for an ethernet switch at home, if they are at all. We have Shaws 1GBPS download and I want to make sure I'm taking advantage of that while I'm working from home. The shaw modem only has two ports, one has cable running to a different level of the house for another wireless access point, so I'm looking to use the other for my office.

    Any suggestions would be great, thinking of now and in the future when I move. Realistically it will only be three devices using the switch now, but Id like to leave a little bit of room to expand.

    Thanks!
    A simple, 8 port GB (unmanaged) switch is all you need in your case. 50$.

    Note that most serious users turn the SHaw (or Telus) box into a dumb modem and supply their own routers and WAPs. Way too many headaches with the units. The less they do, the better.

    Decentralization definitely works best long term, but has setup time associated with it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Calgary AB
    My Ride
    2019 JLU /Ninja EX650r
    Posts
    63
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by revelations View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    A simple, 8 port GB (unmanaged) switch is all you need in your case. 50$.

    Note that most serious users turn the SHaw (or Telus) box into a dumb modem and supply their own routers and WAPs. Way too many headaches with the units. The less they do, the better.

    Decentralization definitely works best long term, but has setup time associated with it.
    Normally I would do the same thing with the box, but unfortunately I'm not able to do that with right now. I hate the all in one boxes with a passion. Thanks for your suggestion

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Camaro SS
    Posts
    377
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I just run this guy at home

    TP-Link 8 Port Gigabit Ethernet Network Switch | Ethernet Splitter | Sturdy Metal w/ Shielded Ports | Plug-and-Play | Traffic Optimization | Unmanaged | Lifetime Warranty (TL-SG108) https://www.amazon.ca/dp/B00A121WN6/..._y6w4Eb3B09CG3

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Cowtown
    My Ride
    10' 4Runner SR5
    Posts
    6,070
    Rep Power
    21

    Default

    I've been thinking about one of these as well.

    Aside from the 8 vs. 5 ports...what's the difference between these two?

    https://www.newegg.com/trendnet-teg-...quicklink=true

    https://www.newegg.com/tp-link-tl-sg...-173-_-Product
    Follow me on Instagram and Facebook!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2011 Ralliart SB
    Posts
    371
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Cisco 3750x

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    not calgary
    My Ride
    changes every year
    Posts
    4,625
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 2Legit2Quit View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I just run this guy at home

    TP-Link 8 Port Gigabit Ethernet Network Switch | Ethernet Splitter | Sturdy Metal w/ Shielded Ports | Plug-and-Play | Traffic Optimization | Unmanaged | Lifetime Warranty (TL-SG108) https://www.amazon.ca/dp/B00A121WN6/..._y6w4Eb3B09CG3
    I literally just got and installed this one today and it seems to work really well. I have 8 ports so its perfect.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Mazda 3
    Posts
    792
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by msommers View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I've been thinking about one of these as well.

    Aside from the 8 vs. 5 ports...what's the difference between these two?

    https://www.newegg.com/trendnet-teg-...quicklink=true

    https://www.newegg.com/tp-link-tl-sg...-173-_-Product
    Performance wise probably nothing.
    Trendnet = Ports in the back and LED's in the front (opposite ends)
    TP-Link = Ports and LED's in the front (same ends)

    I have 3 of the Trendnet 5 ports and 1 Trendnet 8 port that have been running for years without issues.
    sig deleted by moderator, click here for info

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Duplex city
    My Ride
    Phanbus
    Posts
    7,394
    Rep Power
    36

    Default

    Unmanaged switches are commodity items. Just get a cheap one. Don't overthink it.
    Make the world a radder place, grow a mullet.
    Public Mobile is the best, just like Phil Collins' mullet.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Cowtown
    My Ride
    10' 4Runner SR5
    Posts
    6,070
    Rep Power
    21

    Default

    Overthinking it is what I do best
    Follow me on Instagram and Facebook!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    '10 CTS
    Posts
    490
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ExtraSlow View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Unmanaged switches are commodity items. Just get a cheap one. Don't overthink it.
    Not too cheap. Netgear are inexpensive but good quality. D-Link are cheap, and well ... cheap.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    not calgary
    My Ride
    changes every year
    Posts
    4,625
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    The issue for me is that now that I moved the modem from the main floor to the basement, my wifi upstairs is shit.

    I might need some sort of booster. I've tried a couple before, but they didn't work worth shit.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Duplex city
    My Ride
    Phanbus
    Posts
    7,394
    Rep Power
    36

    Default

    Don't buy a "wifi booster" please.

    Get a better modem, or a real mesh system.
    Make the world a radder place, grow a mullet.
    Public Mobile is the best, just like Phil Collins' mullet.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    rally pig
    Posts
    2,364
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 03ozwhip View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    The issue for me is that now that I moved the modem from the main floor to the basement, my wifi upstairs is shit.

    I might need some sort of booster. I've tried a couple before, but they didn't work worth shit.
    I take your ISP modem is acting as your wifi access-point?

    Just buy a separate Wifi router and install it upstairs, use an ethernet cable run from your basement to where you are going to install your wifi router so that you have a reliable 1Gb link between your modem and Wifi router.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Calgary AB
    My Ride
    2018 Subaru Crosstrek Limited
    Posts
    2,579
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by colsankey View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Cisco 3750x
    LOL....overkill, but if you want good shit...I got a couple of these in 24 port variants with POE for sale. Just collecting dust in basement so would let go of for cheap

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,102
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 03ozwhip View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    The issue for me is that now that I moved the modem from the main floor to the basement, my wifi upstairs is shit.

    I might need some sort of booster. I've tried a couple before, but they didn't work worth shit.
    Grab one of these and install it upstairs on one of the cat5 cables that meets the switch down in the basement. It's the poor people (aka non-Aspen) version of the Unifi gear ppl keep talking about in the other thread.
    https://www.staples.ca/products/2946...t-access-point
    Originally posted by max_boost
    Hey baller, any problem money can solve is no problem at all. Don't sweat it.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    '10 CTS
    Posts
    490
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ExtraSlow View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Don't buy a "wifi booster" please.

    Get a better modem, or a real mesh system.
    You must spread some Reputation around before giving it to ExtraSlow again.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    not calgary
    My Ride
    changes every year
    Posts
    4,625
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    I know nothing.

Similar Threads

  1. LF: gigabit switch

    By part4sale in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 4
    Latest Threads: 09-16-2012, 11:53 PM
  2. FS: Dlink Gigabit Switch - 5 Port

    By whoatemyling in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 04-18-2012, 07:22 PM
  3. FS: 5 & 8 ports D-Link Gigabit Switch

    By RSXc2 in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 6
    Latest Threads: 09-14-2008, 12:24 AM
  4. FS: Netgear Prosafe 16 Port Gigabit Switch

    By Saukaran in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 3
    Latest Threads: 03-27-2008, 01:42 PM
  5. FS: fast ethernet 10/100 ethernet cards

    By LBG in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 12-28-2007, 04:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •