Quantcast
Help setting up VPN - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 36

Thread: Help setting up VPN

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Calgary AB
    Posts
    2,045
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Help setting up VPN

    Okay, so I now have at home my new iMac up and running with Parallels and Windows 10 and I need to get some sort of VPN connection to my work server at the shop so I can load a new POS system seat license and not have to take over the shop computer while I am using it if that makes any sense at all. I have literally zero experience on working this out and we have no IT team to help, so I was hoping a friendly Beyond might be able to give me guidance in this. Or is it something I need to hire a guy to do? Don't laugh... lol! The learning curve is steep for an old guy like me! I am not an idiot... Just not experienced in this stuff so I am hoping I can learn how to do this for future needs.

    Cheers!

    Bob
    Bob Blakeborough

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Calgary,AB
    My Ride
    2015 Kia Forte5 SX
    Posts
    853
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Does your router at your shop support incoming VPN connections?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Calgary AB
    Posts
    2,045
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nzwasp View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Does your router at your shop support incoming VPN connections?
    No clue... I will find out though! Is there any other things I need to find out at the same time?
    Bob Blakeborough

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    N/A
    My Ride
    The longest continuously used automobile nameplate
    Posts
    2,902
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Bob is going to become our new networking/techie guy, I can just feel it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Calgary AB
    Posts
    2,045
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by speedog View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Bob is going to become our new networking/techie guy, I can just feel it.
    Late to the party, but when I commit, I commit!
    Bob Blakeborough

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Calgary AB
    Posts
    2,045
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nzwasp View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Does your router at your shop support incoming VPN connections?
    Okay it is enabled on my shaw account.
    Bob Blakeborough

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Calgary,AB
    My Ride
    2015 Kia Forte5 SX
    Posts
    853
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tirebob View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Okay it is enabled on my shaw account.
    So its a shaw router or do you have a different device plugged into the shaw router as well?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Calgary AB
    Posts
    2,045
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nzwasp View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    So its a shaw router or do you have a different device plugged into the shaw router as well?
    I am not at the office but it should just be a shaw router. I will confirm.
    Bob Blakeborough

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Calgary,AB
    My Ride
    2015 Kia Forte5 SX
    Posts
    853
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    https://support.shaw.ca/t5/internet-...outer/td-p/534

    I think you are going to need another device to do this.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Calgary AB
    Posts
    2,045
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nzwasp View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    https://support.shaw.ca/t5/internet-...outer/td-p/534

    I think you are going to need another device to do this.
    My guy is going to take pics of what we have tomorrow and send it to me. I will show you when I get them! Thanks!
    Bob Blakeborough

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    CLK 55 / 2g Eclipse / EP3
    Posts
    4,215
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Hey Bob, send me a PM

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    rally pig
    Posts
    2,364
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    I hope you have a static IP address with Shaw as it can change randomly preventing you to VPN until you update your settings

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Calgary AB
    Posts
    2,045
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by taemo View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I hope you have a static IP address with Shaw as it can change randomly preventing you to VPN until you update your settings
    No clue... How do I tell?
    Bob Blakeborough

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Axis powers
    Posts
    2,405
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Tbh I wouldn’t recommend VPN given the q&a in this thread
    Go to my pc or a variant would probably be best
    Sig nuked by mod.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    1,692
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adam c View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Tbh I wouldn’t recommend VPN given the q&a in this thread
    Go to my pc or a variant would probably be best
    Read the other thread and you will see why. Tirebob just needs a trustworthy person to help

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Axis powers
    Posts
    2,405
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Connecting a home network to a work network is never a good idea, plus if IPs change or tunnel goes down or or or... then he’ll be stuck. I don’t believe Shaw routers do VPN tunnels anyways so that’s also 2 hardware purchases required.
    Now if it’s SSLVPN then that’s one purchase instead of 2
    Also if the subnets are the same then it’s changing one side or nat translations which further complicates everything
    Sig nuked by mod.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Calgary,AB
    My Ride
    2015 Kia Forte5 SX
    Posts
    853
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by adam c View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Connecting a home network to a work network is never a good idea, plus if IPs change or tunnel goes down or or or... then he’ll be stuck. I don’t believe Shaw routers do VPN tunnels anyways so that’s also 2 hardware purchases required.
    Now if it’s SSLVPN then that’s one purchase instead of 2
    Also if the subnets are the same then it’s changing one side or nat translations which further complicates everything
    What I understood from his first message he wants to connect his laptop so this would be a client vpn tunnel not a site to site vpn tunnel.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,471
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    Upgrade to a VPN router, setup ddns, ip can change all you want. @tirebob I’ll volunteer to set you up on a weekend. Only time I have any time. Anyone know if Shaw will flip to bridge mode on a weekend?
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    rally pig
    Posts
    2,364
    Rep Power
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tirebob View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    No clue... How do I tell?
    it is an extra service for business clients but if rage is going to set you up with ddns then you don't have to worry about it.


    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Upgrade to a VPN router, setup ddns, ip can change all you want. @tirebob I’ll volunteer to set you up on a weekend. Only time I have any time. Anyone know if Shaw will flip to bridge mode on a weekend?
    From my experience, work service for business clients are only during weekday business hours.
    But something as easy as bridge mode, maybe tech support can do it easily.

    You could also get an Asus router with Merlin FW and port forward it from the existing router.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    21,471
    Rep Power
    34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by taemo View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    From my experience, work service for business clients are only during weekday business hours.
    But something as easy as bridge mode, maybe tech support can do it easily.

    You could also get an Asus router with Merlin FW and port forward it from the existing router.
    Well that's a bummer. I'd like to avoid double natting if possible. Who knows what won't be happy with it. I mean, I can do the core setup, if another beyonder wants to do a bridge mode with Shaw on a weekday then final validation.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Latest Threads: 09-15-2018, 05:07 PM
  2. Need help! Static routes to VPN router

    By TurboMedic in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 12
    Latest Threads: 01-29-2016, 10:25 AM
  3. VPN Help

    By calgarydub in forum Computer Help Desk
    Replies: 5
    Latest Threads: 11-05-2010, 10:35 AM
  4. setting up a vpn?

    By dollarbillz in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 4
    Latest Threads: 04-15-2009, 10:49 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Latest Threads: 07-22-2007, 09:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •