Quantcast
Shaw vs Telus - Page 14 - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 14 of 14 FirstFirst ... 4 13 14
Results 261 to 278 of 278

Thread: Shaw vs Telus

  1. #261
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Ioniq 5
    Posts
    1,867
    Rep Power
    49

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Swank View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    People who have home service when they could hotspot their 80GB/month for sub $50 cell service are the real suckers. 5G baby!
    My dad has rural Telus internet. $70 a month for their 5G hotspot with unlimited data. They actually get faster internet in the middle of nowhere than I do.

  2. #262
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    06 S2000
    Posts
    5,450
    Rep Power
    47

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote


    Even divided by 5 itís nowhere near 80gb. How the hell do you use so little at home?

    Attachment 119973

    We went on vacation in April for 2 weeks.

    Name:  image (2).png
Views: 172
Size:  34.5 KB
    Divided by 2. But mostly me.
    Last edited by LilDrunkenSmurf; 06-13-2024 at 01:45 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by heavyfuel View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That's why I just say I have a 4" dick and lift weights to make up for it.
    Quote Originally Posted by 89coupe View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    My car sounds like shit.

  3. #263
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Secret City, Alberta
    My Ride
    2018 Civic Si coupe
    Posts
    689
    Rep Power
    44

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vengie View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Tell me you live alone without telling me you live alone.
    I'll talk to you all day long but I won't tell you a damn thing.

  4. #264
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Upstairs
    My Ride
    Natural Gas.
    Posts
    13,733
    Rep Power
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Swank View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I'll talk to you all day long but I won't tell you a damn thing.
    Stranger kink, I get it.
    Quote Originally Posted by littledan View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    look, if you stick your dick on my shoulder, then I'm gonna stick my dick on your shoulder. That's how shoulder dicks work.

  5. #265
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    111R, FL5, DC2R, E61,W201, E36, GSW
    Posts
    2,181
    Rep Power
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Xtrema View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Fuck, Telus FTTH need to come to Hamptons. Every time I called Shaw, they just laugh because they all know I ain't going back on DSL.
    Same here in Varsity. No FTTH, last renewal I negotiated down a bit but wasnt that great so I told Shaw that i'd cancel. They said "ok" and called my bluff. I had to crawl back to Shaw a few hours before the cancellation date as there was no way I was going with Telus 25 haha.

  6. #266
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    259
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    Anyone have Telus 1.5GB or higher?

    I renewed on Friday and they couldn't offer any of the current discounts that I already had so I got switched to 1.5GB from 1GB to get discounts.

    I'm not sure if they will be sending out new hardware or if I have to call in. I've read its a bit of a shit show to get what you need to get the full 1.5GB.

    From what I've read the NOKIA ONT will do over 1GB but is limited by it's four 1GB ports. The new Telus router has a 10GB port and is the ONT as well.

    I currently use a switch off the ONT and have 3 separate networks -> Main, IOT (UniFi) and Telus router for TV. On my main network I have 10GB switch and a 2.5GB switch. So I have the hardware to use 1.5GB.

    Tonight I tried plugging in the Telus router into the ONT but none of the other ports light up. I was thinking of just keeping my current setup and letting Windows do the SMB3 link aggregation for my one VM that would benefit from the higher speeds. Otherwise 1.5GB is pretty useless for me!
    Originally posted by Xtrema
    ZenOps is like everyone's crazy uncle.
    Originally posted by DayGlow
    How do you respond to stupid?
    Originally posted by rage2
    Jesus fucking christ Rob Anders, learn to read your own links.
    Originally posted by Seth1968
    Zenops: Ok, but remember my dick is made of nickle.

  7. #267
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Ioniq 5
    Posts
    1,867
    Rep Power
    49

    Default

    Does your 10G switch have a fibre port? The ubiquiti switches you can just put a Gpon transceiver directly in your switch and cut out the Telus router all together. Though not sure about Telus TV with that route

  8. #268
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    259
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pheoxs View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Does your 10G switch have a fibre port? The ubiquiti switches you can just put a Gpon transceiver directly in your switch and cut out the Telus router all together. Though not sure about Telus TV with that route
    Yes, but it's a cheaper Netgear switch and I'd like a firewall between be and the internet.

    I've been thinking of a Dream Machine but I wished it had POE ports and it might not play nicely with Telus TV from from what I've read (may have changed)...
    Originally posted by Xtrema
    ZenOps is like everyone's crazy uncle.
    Originally posted by DayGlow
    How do you respond to stupid?
    Originally posted by rage2
    Jesus fucking christ Rob Anders, learn to read your own links.
    Originally posted by Seth1968
    Zenops: Ok, but remember my dick is made of nickle.

  9. #269
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Homeless
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    9,911
    Rep Power
    100

    Default

    Without a ton of fuckery if you have Telus tv you are stuck with their router ( itís technically possible, but if you have to ask you probably canít do it ).

    Dirty little secret?

    Iím on the new Telus hub and havenít plugged my ubiquiti setup in in 2 years and have just been using the Telus one. Itís been quite good even across 3floors and into the garage.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.
    Quote Originally Posted by Yolobimmer View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote

    guessing who I might be, psychologizing me with your non existent degree.

  10. #270
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Defender, Allroad
    Posts
    1,620
    Rep Power
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ipeefreely View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Anyone have Telus 1.5GB or higher? I renewed on Friday and they couldn't offer any of the current discounts that I already had so I got switched to 1.5GB from 1GB to get discounts.
    What sort of deal did you get? I need to renew soon.

    Quote Originally Posted by pheoxs View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Does your 10G switch have a fibre port? The ubiquiti switches you can just put a Gpon transceiver directly in your switch and cut out the Telus router all together. Though not sure about Telus TV with that route
    This is what I do. Directly plug into my UDM Pro, but IPTV was such a pain in the ass before an update to UnifyOS (3.xx) / Network app to allowed this to work without having to setup VLANs, configure scripts, etc. It's just a checkbox now to make it work.

  11. #271
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    06 S2000
    Posts
    5,450
    Rep Power
    47

    Default

    Just wait for 4.1. We get BGP, and I'm already leveraging the new DNS options so I could ditch NextDNS/Blocky/Bind9.
    Quote Originally Posted by heavyfuel View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That's why I just say I have a 4" dick and lift weights to make up for it.
    Quote Originally Posted by 89coupe View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    My car sounds like shit.

  12. #272
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Homeless
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    9,911
    Rep Power
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by npham View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    What sort of deal did you get? I need to renew soon.



    This is what I do. Directly plug into my UDM Pro, but IPTV was such a pain in the ass before an update to UnifyOS (3.xx) / Network app to allowed this to work without having to setup VLANs, configure scripts, etc. It's just a checkbox now to make it work.
    Seriously? When did this change?

    You used to have to go through a complex IGMP snooping setup to get Telus tv to work?
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.
    Quote Originally Posted by Yolobimmer View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote

    guessing who I might be, psychologizing me with your non existent degree.

  13. #273
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Defender, Allroad
    Posts
    1,620
    Rep Power
    27

    Default

    I want to say like 4-6 months ago?

  14. #274
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    calgary/AB
    My Ride
    95B
    Posts
    1,094
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by npham View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I want to say like 4-6 months ago?
    QQ for you , there were some issues with recording the TV shows.
    Do you know if that is resolved?

  15. #275
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    259
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killramos View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Without a ton of fuckery if you have Telus tv you are stuck with their router ( it’s technically possible, but if you have to ask you probably can’t do it ).

    Dirty little secret?

    I’m on the new Telus hub and haven’t plugged my ubiquiti setup in in 2 years and have just been using the Telus one. It’s been quite good even across 3floors and into the garage.

    Ya, I think I'll just do that now. If I don't like the new hub I can just put it into bypass mode and call it a day.

    If I die, I don't think my wife would ever figure out how I have everything setup on my network!

    Quote Originally Posted by npham View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    What sort of deal did you get? I need to renew soon.
    Not much of a deal, but better than paying full price or prices on their website. I should have called in earlier and I should have not said that I wanted to renew...

    The original agent gave me a better deal than when I was first transferred to loyalty. I wasted about an hour on the phone and finally gave in. I need to port the home phone to VOIP. Then it would be really easy to switch back and forth. Shaw was fine but they didn't want to move on price so that why I switched to Telus in the first place in 2020. You really need to play them against each other to get a good deal.

    Quote Originally Posted by npham View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    This is what I do. Directly plug into my UDM Pro, but IPTV was such a pain in the ass before an update to UnifyOS (3.xx) / Network app to allowed this to work without having to setup VLANs, configure scripts, etc. It's just a checkbox now to make it work.
    Cool, I thought that it support multicast better now. Most of the posts I read were older.
    Last edited by ipeefreely; 07-10-2024 at 08:44 PM. Reason: was missing some words lol
    Originally posted by Xtrema
    ZenOps is like everyone's crazy uncle.
    Originally posted by DayGlow
    How do you respond to stupid?
    Originally posted by rage2
    Jesus fucking christ Rob Anders, learn to read your own links.
    Originally posted by Seth1968
    Zenops: Ok, but remember my dick is made of nickle.

  16. #276
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Defender, Allroad
    Posts
    1,620
    Rep Power
    27

    Default

    Renewed my Telus services through their Loyalty department for $155 for 1Gbps and 11 theme packs + 2 premium add on. I should have pushed for more but I already wasted 20 minutes with them.

  17. #277
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Victoria Park
    My Ride
    '16 FoRS, '09 UZN215, '90 Z32, '15 Grom
    Posts
    4,146
    Rep Power
    66

    Default

    Telus is easier to haggle, but their services suck compared to Shaw, particular the TV side.

    Shaw has a nice voice remote (been out for a long time now), non-laggy interface.

  18. #278
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Upstairs
    My Ride
    Natural Gas.
    Posts
    13,733
    Rep Power
    100

    Default

    The shaw voice remote does a lot of things by voice that I used to be able to do with buttons. Not sure I'd say it's "better" but it's fine.
    Telus real fiber was for sure faster than shaw at my house. Lower latency/ping and so much faster upload. Does any of that matter? I don't know. In a world where videoconference is a standard activity, I think it can't hurt.
    Raw download speed seems less important for real work uses.
    Quote Originally Posted by littledan View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    look, if you stick your dick on my shoulder, then I'm gonna stick my dick on your shoulder. That's how shoulder dicks work.

Page 14 of 14 FirstFirst ... 4 13 14

Similar Threads

  1. any SHAW internet experts here? HORRIBLE SHAW INTERNET

    By thetransporter in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 13
    Latest Threads: 10-23-2009, 01:18 PM
  2. Shaw internet usage? ALSO: SHAW bumps download speed.

    By old&slow in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 211
    Latest Threads: 03-30-2009, 07:46 PM
  3. WTB: Shaw HD cablebox or PVR and Shaw internet Modem

    By Hanzo in forum Miscellaneous Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 04-07-2008, 08:22 AM
  4. Fs: Shaw Digital Box & Shaw Modem

    By crewchaud in forum Miscellaneous Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 4
    Latest Threads: 10-11-2007, 12:01 PM
  5. Telus, Telus, TELUS!!!

    By Ben in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 07-14-2002, 11:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •