Quantcast
Harmony remotes discontinued - Page 2 - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 21 to 31 of 31

Thread: Harmony remotes discontinued

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2013 Q5
    Posts
    1,886
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    Am I the only one who wasn’t super impressed with Harmony? I have a Ultimate Home and my biggest issue was how slow it is. Maybe the other newer models are better but I guess I’ll never find out now

    Hopefully someone else comes in with a good product soon as I’ve been wanting to replace this thing for a while now.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,405
    Rep Power
    49

    Default

    Slow?
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Airdrie
    My Ride
    '05 Cororra, '16 Rex, '21 F-150
    Posts
    253
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    If it's this remote that @sabad66 has, then yeah, I have the same one and using the touchscreen is like using a smartphone from five years ago, a bit laggy. Not sure if it's the same with the Elite controllers too.
    81w86Vau6aL._AC_SL1500_.jpg

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,405
    Rep Power
    49

    Default

    The harmony touchscreens aren’t good. Use the touch screen as little as possible.

    Elite makes the improvement of moving the buttons up top to more of a prime placement and making the touch screen less in the way.

    Aside from that, there is no difference in the remotes.

    I only use my touch screen for selecting an activity. That’s it.
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    My Ride
    (maah raahde)
    Posts
    5,667
    Rep Power
    26

    Default

    Yeah, that's why I never upgraded from the One. Lots of physical buttons to map functions to. I only use the touch screen to change activities or devices.


  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,167
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by D'z Nutz View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Yeah, that's why I never upgraded from the One. Lots of physical buttons to map functions to. I only use the touch screen to change activities or devices.

    This. My favorite remote.

    The elite was better for touch response than the ultimate.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2013 Q5
    Posts
    1,886
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    Yup that’s the one. I try not to use touch screen either but you have to when starting up. Not only using the touchscreen, when I push an activity it takes a few seconds to fire everything up. Even using the physical buttons for say using a virtual keyboard on the Telus box (to search or enter username/pass) it’s just so slow between button presses. Finally when turning everything off, it takes way too long to do that too. Turning off should be instant IMO (how hard is it to program something to fire off a few IR signals in a split second)

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Not the NE
    My Ride
    Blue Dabadee
    Posts
    6,405
    Rep Power
    49

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by D'z Nutz View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Yeah, that's why I never upgraded from the One. Lots of physical buttons to map functions to. I only use the touch screen to change activities or devices.

    Elite mostly fixes that issue unless you are set on having a number pad.

    One doesn’t work for me because no RF.

    Harmony usually programs in a delay to make the startup function better. It’s all able to be tweaked in settings (delays and orders)
    Originally posted by Thales of Miletus

    If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
    Originally posted by Toma
    fact.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    My Ride
    GLC43
    Posts
    8,558
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyra1ax View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    If it's this remote that @sabad66 has, then yeah, I have the same one and using the touchscreen is like using a smartphone from five years ago, a bit laggy. Not sure if it's the same with the Elite controllers too.
    81w86Vau6aL._AC_SL1500_.jpg
    Have an older nontouchscreen version. Also tried the app for a while. Didn't like the lagginess.

    It's back to side table with 5 remotes for me.

    But if they discontinue the database and software update, I am not looking forward to the day when I have to replace my parents' gears with ability to reprogram the harmony.

    Quote Originally Posted by D'z Nutz View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Yeah, that's why I never upgraded from the One. Lots of physical buttons to map functions to. I only use the touch screen to change activities or devices.

    This is what I gave to my parents when I upgraded to the hub. Still going strong on 2nd replacement battery.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    C-Town
    My Ride
    X3M Competition
    Posts
    7,220
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    This. My favorite remote.

    The elite was better for touch response than the ultimate.
    I found the buttons wore out on that one. I find the smaller ones you get with the hub with rubber buttons more reliable.

    Was this just not lucrative enough for Logitech? I found them incredibly useful for controlling ATV, Xbox, Receiver, etc. This news blows as I have two hubs and a 665 in our bedroom. Better see if I can pick up a hub remote or two before they are gone.

  11. #31
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Grimace
    Posts
    6,664
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Rip sweet baby boy. Have been using voice control via google lately but will use my elite until the end.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. FS: 2 Logitech Harmony 1100 touch screen universal remotes

    By S-FLY in forum Consumer Electronics
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 12-03-2013, 09:25 AM
  2. Logitech Harmony universal remotes

    By D'z Nutz in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 40
    Latest Threads: 12-29-2009, 03:13 PM
  3. Harmony remotes and the PS3?

    By ZMan2k2 in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 2
    Latest Threads: 04-13-2008, 10:30 AM
  4. FS: 2 Harmony Remotes

    By Jlude in forum Miscellaneous Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 7
    Latest Threads: 08-22-2007, 06:33 PM
  5. Logitech Harmony 880 Remotes...

    By RC-Cola in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 13
    Latest Threads: 12-10-2005, 12:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •