It's actually pretty slim:
Mad Max: Fury Road
Toy Story 3
12 Years a Slave
Interstellar
Inception
The Martian
Looper
Edge of Tomorrow
Wolf of Wall Street
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite
It's actually pretty slim:
Mad Max: Fury Road
Toy Story 3
12 Years a Slave
Interstellar
Inception
The Martian
Looper
Edge of Tomorrow
Wolf of Wall Street
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite
Last edited by suntan; 07-17-2023 at 03:35 PM.
I enjoyed Thor and Thor: Ragnorak and Guardians I and II.
The Avengers series I'm not really a fan of, maybe End Game because it tied a bunch of things together. However, Captain Marvel and Thor could fuck up everything but somehow Captain America and Black Widow are helping out?
Forgot about Wolf of Wallstreet! Fuck that's a good one. You know that scene where they're at lunch and he's beating his chest and humming, and telling Dicaprio that he 'needs to pump up those numbers'. Turns out nearly that entire scene was improvised!
Last edited by msommers; 07-17-2023 at 06:57 PM.
Ultracrepidarian
1. Transformers: The Movie 1986
2. Goonies
3. Shawshank Redemption
4. Benjamin Button
5. Stand By Me
Transformers: The Movie 1986 is my absolute fav. Fuck you Michael Bay.
This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show QuoteThis quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
Ballad of Buster scruggs?
Grand Budapest hotel?
Lost in translation?
Hot fuzz
The other guys
The good guys.
I feel like I'm taking crazy pills.
This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
Fun to see a lot of really diverse picks. Damn hard to choose 5.
Top 5 movies I'd rewatch at any time:
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Return of the Jedi (Empire is the objectively better film, but I love Jedi, so sue me. Yub-Nub version please.)
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (again, ToD is the better film but fuck yeah Connery)
Survive Style 5+
Top 5 but not something I'd just watch whenever:
Interstellar
Ghost in the Shell
Everything, Everywhere, All at Once
Seven Samurai
Lord of War
No need to be disappointed, both D'Z Nutz and heavyD had it on their lists prior to your post. Great film.This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
@riander5 is this your article?
https://www.joe.ie/movies-tv/netflix...e-watch-778112
Haven't seen Team America: World Police on a list yet. Anyone else a fan? It'd be on my top 5 comedy list.
There's a vid on YT about the making of Team America, massive amount of work went into using those puppets, and they are surprisingly large compared to what size you perceive them to be in the movie.
I was just getting into the PMC/PSD business when that film came out, so its humor was very applicable at the time for me, and I laughed so hard my face ached the next day still.
I wish... but silver lining, I think I've found my new best friend!This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
Man this is tough! And I bet my answer changes on a daily basis:
Departed
007 franchise (especially Daniel Craig)
Dumb & Dumber (will watch this movie 10 out of 10 times if it's on TV)
Inglorious Basterds (neck and neck with Pulp Fiction, but I haven't watched PF in forever. Might have to...)
Inception
This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
The Daniel Craig bonds have all been solid I agree. I didn’t mind brosnan either.
Originally posted by Thales of Miletus
If you think I have been trying to present myself as intellectually superior, then you truly are a dimwit.
Originally posted by Toma
fact.This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
Solace was kinda lame. Spectre is ok. Skyfall is good. Royale is the best Bond film ever.This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
Some of these stem from my childhood
Heavyweights
The Shawshank Redemption
Step Bothers
The Sixth Man
40 Year Old Virgin
Honorable Mentions:
Avengers: Infinity War
The Dark Knight
Horrible Bosses
Inglorious Basterds
SneakerFiles.com | Blog | Team AM Fam
1993 Honda Civic CX (B16A2) - 2002-2005
1992 Honda Civic Si (K20A2) - 2006-2008
2008 BMW 335i - 2008-2013
2008 Honda Element EX AWD - 2013-Current
2021 Honda Civic Type R LE - 2021-Current
Girls Gone Wild: College Girls Exposed
Girls Gone Wild: Red Hot Redheads
Girls Gone Wild: Hot Summer Breast Fest
Girls Gone Wild: Coed Car Wash
Notting Hill
Originally posted by SJW
Once again another useless post by JRSCOOLDUDE.
Originally posted by snowcat
Don't let the e-thugs and faggots get to you when they quote your posts and write stupid shit.^^ Fact CheckedOriginally posted by JRSC00LUDE
I say stupid shit all the time.
Surprised last one is not Love Actually.
- CaddyshackThis quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
- Airplane
+ Blazing Saddles
+ Bad Boys
2007 GMC 2500 Duramax
1981 GMC C1500 454
Snatched
Little Mermaid 2023
Ghostbusters 2016
Charlie's Angels 2019
Cats
Gonna go see 2001 next week. Definitely an all time favourite and never seen it in a theatre.
Inception
Schindler's List
Mission Impossible: Fallout
Sciario
Nightcrawler
Side note: gonna watch The French Connection or Ronin after seeing this
Breakdown
Broken Arrow
Arlington Road
Hollow Man
Taken 1, 2, & 3
Pulled up my old imdb account where I used to rate & track each movie I watched. Out of 400+ movies I rated 44 of them perfect 10s. I'll just list 5 personally memorable ones that haven't overlapped with others' picks:
Happiness (Todd Solondz '98 - a black comedy with NC17 rating)
Days of Heaven (Terrence Malick masterpiece from '78. Mostly filmed around southern alberta. This movie made me appreciate beauty of the prairies)
Crimes & Misdemeanors ('89 Woody Allen regardless of what you think of the person he went on one heck of a hot streak in late 70s thru 80s)
Minority Report (Peak Spielberg or at least one of his last great movies)
Hoop Dreams (Fav doc. A real life Dickens tale in early 90s Chicago)
No country for old men, casino, goodfellas, city of god were all 10's for me. Movies objectively suck today right?