Well training camp has already opened and Canada lost its first exhibition game against the U.S.A 3-1. Not a big deal considering its exhibition and the top line for Canada didn't even play. Looks like the U.S.A. lost Leapold in the first game as well and right now he is listed day-to-day (hopefully its not serious for Calgary's sake).
Canada's 2nd exhibition game is tonight against the U.S.A. again and then Saturday is the final exhibition game against Slovakia. I've been searching like crazy to find out if any of the exhibition games are being televised but I can't find any info on it. If anyone knows about this please post.
My pick for the Finals is Canada vs. Sweden.
European Division (E):
- Czech Republic (CZE)
- Finland (FIN)
- Germany (GER)
- Sweden (SWE)
North American Division (NA):
- Canada (CAN)
- Russia (RUS)
- Slovakia (SVK)
- United States (USA)
Here is the exhibition schedule:
Sun., Aug. 22
Russia vs. Germany Cologne, Germany - Final Score: 3-3
Sweden vs. Slovakia Bratislava, Slovakia - Final Score: 2-0
Mon., Aug. 23
Finland vs. Czech Republic Prague, Czech Rep. - Final Score: 1-1
Canada vs. USA Columbus, Ohio - Final Score: 1-3
Wed., Aug. 25
USA vs. Canada Ottawa Final Score: 1-3
Radio Feed 5:30pm
Finland vs. Sweden Stockholm, Sweden - Final Score(OT): 1-2
Czech Republic vs. Germany Cologne, Germany - Final Score: 7-4
Thu., Aug. 26
Germany vs. Finland Helsinki, Finland - Final Score: 2-4
Fri., Aug. 27
Sweden vs. Czech Republic Praque, Czech Rep. - Final Score: 3-5
Russia vs. USA Columbus, Ohio - Final Score: 0-2
Sat., Aug. 28
Slovakia vs. Canada Ottawa - Final Score: 2-2
Sun., Aug. 29
Russia vs. Solvakia Ottawa - Final Score: 0-0
Exhibition Standings:
European Division (E):
- Czech Republic (CZE) - 2-0-1
- Finland (FIN) - 1-1-1
- Germany (GER) - 0-2-1
- Sweden (SWE) - 2-1-0
North American Division (NA):
- Canada (CAN) - 1-1-1
- Russia (RUS) - 0-2-1
- Slovakia (SVK) - 0-1-2
- United States (USA) - 2-1-0
The tournament schedule:
Monday, August 30
CZE vs. FIN, Hartwall Arena, Helsinki (CBC 11 a.m.) - Final Score: 0-4
Tuesday, August 31
GER vs. SWE, Globe Arena, Stockholm (CBC 11 a.m.) - Final Score: 2-5
CAN vs. USA, Bell Centre, Montreal (CBC 5 p.m.) - Final Score: 2-1
Wednesday, September 1
CZE vs. SWE, Globe Arena, Stockholm (CBC 11 a.m.) - Final Score: 3-4
CAN vs. SVK, Bell Centre, Montreal (CBC 5 p.m.) - Final Score: 5-1
Thursday, September 2
FIN vs. GER, Cologne Arena, Cologne (CBC 11:30 a.m.) - Final Score: 3-0
USA vs. RUS, Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul (CBC 5 p.m.) - Final Score: 1-3
Friday, September 3
GER vs. CZE, Sazka Arena, Prague (CBC 11 a.m.) - Final Score: 2-7
USA vs. SVK, Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul (CBC 5 p.m.) - Final Score: 3-1
Saturday, September 4
SWE vs. FIN, Hartwall Arena, Helsinki (CBC 6 p.m.) - Final Score: 4-4
CAN vs. RUS, Air Canada Centre, Toronto (CBC 5 p.m.) - Final Score: 3-1
Sunday, September 5
RUS vs. SVK, Air Canada Centre, Toronto (CBC 5 p.m.) - Final Score: 5-2
Monday, September 6
Quarterfinal: Finland(E1) vs. Germany(E4), home arena of E1 (CBC 11a.m.) - Final Score: 2-1
Tuesday, September 7
Quarterfinal: Sweden(E2) vs.Czech(E3), home arena of E2 (CBC 11a.m.) - Final Score: 1-6
Quarterfinal: Russia vs. USA, Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul (CBC 5 p.m.) - Final Score: 3-5
Wednesday, September 8
Quarterfinal: Canada vs. Slovakia, Air Canada Centre, Toronto (CBC 5 p.m.) - Final Score: 5-0
Friday, September 10
Semifinal: Finland vs. USA, Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul (CBC 5 p.m.) - Final Score: 2-1
Saturday, September 11
Semifinal: Canada vs. Czech Republic, Air Canada Centre, Toronto (CBC 4:30 p.m.) - Final Score: 4-3 OT
Tuesday, September 14
Championship: Canada vs Finland, Air Canada Centre, Toronto (CBC 5 p.m.)