Quantcast
Cant connect to internet while connected to internet?!?! - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Cant connect to internet while connected to internet?!?!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    06 RX8 SE
    Posts
    1,182
    Rep Power
    11

    Default Cant connect to internet while connected to internet?!?!

    I've been having a weird comp problem and im wondering if anyone can help me out.

    lately.. if i leave my computer on long enuf and doesnt use it.. ( let say i leave it untouch for... 2 hours), i would not be able to connect to websites and msn, like my internet was out. I would have to restart everytime.

    but the weird part is, i've had bit torrent running when that happend and i was still downloading fine while i was unable to access websites/msn.

    and according to my zone alarm, I'm still connected to the internet.

    any idea?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    1991 Acura Integra
    Posts
    178
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    wake on lan set on your nic?

    bit-torrent saturating your connetion?

    is it a new pc? Do you have sp2 installed for xp?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    I'm somewhere where I don't know where I am...
    My Ride
    That Blue Car
    Posts
    1,056
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    do you have a hub? and on shaw?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    13 Scion FR-S, 11 Mitsu Outlander
    Posts
    1,516
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    I had this happen before - for me it was a version of zone alarm. Try checking for upgrades, or uninstall it and put in an older version. And yes, it drove me nuts too because stuff still works...sort of.

    Edit: Next time it happens, shut down zone alarm and see if your net comes back.

    Khyron
    That's not sweat. It's your fat, crying.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    calgary
    My Ride
    09 wrx265
    Posts
    920
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Originally posted by Khyron
    I had this happen before - for me it was a version of zone alarm. Try checking for upgrades, or uninstall it and put in an older version. And yes, it drove me nuts too because stuff still works...sort of.

    Edit: Next time it happens, shut down zone alarm and see if your net comes back.

    Khyron
    yep problem is with older version of Zone Alarm Pro, I always had this problem aswell.
    I uninstalled mine.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    1991 Acura Integra
    Posts
    178
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    if its an older prob with zone alarm this may help

    Clean Uninstall of ZoneLabs-Zonealarm
    --------------------------------------
    (a) Manually remove the following left-over log and report files which contain the previous used information of ZA and it affected the next clean reinstallation of ZA:-

    C:\Windows\Internet log\ZALog.txt
    C:\Windows\System\ZoneLabs\VSMON.RPT
    C:\Windows\APPLOG\VSMON.LGC
    C:\Windows\APPLOG\MINILOG.LGC

    (b) Then Go to registry by Start-run, type regedit. In the registry, drill to
    HK_Local Machine\Software\Zone Labs\

    Remove the subkeys under above registry including emailsafe and registration.
    HK_Current_User\Software\Zone Labs\

    OK. Restart computer.


    //////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

    thats for a manual uninstall if the uninstall feature still gives you probs. be careful in the reg man.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Sentra
    Posts
    1,490
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    its bit-torrent, happened to me. everything else would die.

    stopped using it an no problems since.

    instead of rebooting, just disable then re-enable your lan connection.

Similar Threads

  1. connect 2 computers

    By RickDaTuner in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 19
    Latest Threads: 09-23-2004, 10:58 PM
  2. HU runs without ground connected

    By 412s in forum In Car Entertainment / Electronics
    Replies: 6
    Latest Threads: 05-04-2004, 11:37 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 12-29-2003, 02:41 PM
  4. ahhh!! why cant i connect here from cell phone?

    By EstoMax in forum Suggestion/Comment Box/Forum Related Stuff
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 05-13-2003, 12:15 AM
  5. FS Telus ADSL quick connect kit.

    By Scott in forum Miscellaneous Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 7
    Latest Threads: 02-21-2003, 11:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •