Quantcast
Do the XM satelite radio's work in Canada? - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Do the XM satelite radio's work in Canada?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    TRD Pro
    Posts
    2,462
    Rep Power
    24

    Default Do the XM satelite radio's work in Canada?

    I have been looking into them, but I heard they don't work in Canada... Is that true? Any experiences?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,289
    Rep Power
    21

    Default

    .
    Last edited by kaput; 03-12-2019 at 06:53 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Saskatoon SK.
    My Ride
    00 GSX-R 600
    Posts
    30
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    nope... not yet...
    00 GSX-R 600
    It ain't stock.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    1 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,902
    Rep Power
    101

    Default

    There's local repeaters in major metropolitan cities in the US to repeat the signal in downtown cores where there's a lot of buildings. There's 2 satellites that the signals gets beamed down from, so reception will be close to what GPS provides (pretty much everywhere but downtown).

    And yes u can sub to it, they sell and allow subs from canadians. I know some folks in BC that's got 'em.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Cow-Town
    My Ride
    '13 MB C350 W204 '09 Gixxer 750
    Posts
    519
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    Originally posted by rage2
    And yes u can sub to it, they sell and allow subs from canadians. I know some folks in BC that's got 'em.
    That news, I looked into it a while ago and they didn't allow anyone outside of the US the subscribe to the service. According to their website you still can't... Is there a different service that I don't know about?

    http://www.xmradio.com/faq/help_sub....=0&pgSize=10#1


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Calgary/Helsinki
    My Ride
    GTI
    Posts
    3,823
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    Yes, you can, i know a girl who went to my highschool she got it for her explorer for christmas last year and it worked

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    957,MX5,400E,E91,E90,ITR
    Posts
    5,112
    Rep Power
    33

    Default

    Originally posted by RC-Cola


    That news, I looked into it a while ago and they didn't allow anyone outside of the US the subscribe to the service. According to their website you still can't... Is there a different service that I don't know about?

    http://www.xmradio.com/faq/help_sub....mp;pgSize=10#1
    I think it works if you're within a certain distance to the US border.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Chinatown
    My Ride
    FJC, S30
    Posts
    2,375
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    they work rigth now in some parts of van.. u gotta pay a yearly fee of 15 bucks... or around there
    Submaker.Illest.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    My Ride
    97 Ls/Vtec ..95 Pathfinder
    Posts
    461
    Rep Power
    21

    Default

    ithe pioneer mobile electronics rep for western canada told me that it wasnt yet, but what some people were doing was if they had somtone in the states that could hook it up than send the unit up to here it could be used. didnt know when it was comming to canada, none of the other reps even knew 1 word about the shit. (this was last season i would hope they have had some breakthrews)
    A$$

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Chinatown
    My Ride
    FJC, S30
    Posts
    2,375
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    well i was talkin about alpines satelite radio.. i think its called sirus.. or somethin.. im not sure.. but yea they have it in van.. u still gotaa pay for it tho..
    Submaker.Illest.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    My Ride
    93 Honda Civic
    Posts
    26
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    yes it does work. I had worked on a customers car with it and worked fine.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Calgary, AB Canada
    My Ride
    91 Civic
    Posts
    526
    Rep Power
    21

    Default

    K, I just got a new deck built in with the Sirus uplink, how do I get it to work?
    Originally posted by Ridelikeme

    preludes are definately not slow.. they are the corvettes of the honda 4cylinder world..they float

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Chinatown
    My Ride
    FJC, S30
    Posts
    2,375
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    haha u have to go sign up and pay a fee.. and u have to live close to the us/canada baorder i believe.. or in van..
    Submaker.Illest.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Calgary, AB Canada
    My Ride
    91 Civic
    Posts
    526
    Rep Power
    21

    Default

    Waste of my time then. BA!
    Originally posted by Ridelikeme

    preludes are definately not slow.. they are the corvettes of the honda 4cylinder world..they float

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Chinatown
    My Ride
    FJC, S30
    Posts
    2,375
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    i agree
    plus u have to pay for it
    Submaker.Illest.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    02 Sonic Blue, Mustang GT, Drop Top
    Posts
    297
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    got it the other day.

    works like a charm

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Calgary/Helsinki
    My Ride
    GTI
    Posts
    3,823
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    Originally posted by TomTom
    ithe pioneer mobile electronics rep for western canada told me that it wasnt yet, but what some people were doing was if they had somtone in the states that could hook it up than send the unit up to here it could be used. didnt know when it was comming to canada, none of the other reps even knew 1 word about the shit. (this was last season i would hope they have had some breakthrews)
    Maybe that's why it worked, her dad lives in Florida and got it for her for christmas last year

    It's satallite so it shouldn't matter where in canada you are.

Similar Threads

  1. Little radio Security problem

    By Zeo in forum General Car/Bike Talk
    Replies: 3
    Latest Threads: 10-29-2002, 07:09 AM
  2. radio/cassette

    By moleinahole in forum Mechanical
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 10-28-2002, 04:34 AM
  3. Amplifying Radio Siganl?

    By 92 Teg-B18A in forum In Car Entertainment / Electronics
    Replies: 1
    Latest Threads: 08-11-2002, 11:22 PM
  4. Online Radio Stations

    By legendboy in forum General
    Replies: 3
    Latest Threads: 08-09-2002, 06:15 PM
  5. help, anybody have a stock 96-98 radio/tape player out of car???

    By Pacman in forum In Car Entertainment / Electronics
    Replies: 8
    Latest Threads: 08-08-2002, 06:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •