Quantcast
What operating system to use? - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 29

Thread: What operating system to use?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    My Ride
    Acura TLX SH-AWD
    Posts
    2,003
    Rep Power
    11

    Default What operating system to use?

    I have an older (Celeron 400, 64MB Ram) PC that I have been using for strictly playing back Divx movies, and stuff that I have downloaded on the TV. It works very well on Windows XP Professional (stripped down), but do you have any suggestions for an operating system that might not use as much resources but still will be compatible with the latest Media Codecs/Media Player? I was thinking ME or Windows 2000.

    Any imput will be apprecaited.
    Originally posted by arian_ma
    your stomach is full of sulfuric acid

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    Some wedges.
    Posts
    539
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    I'd go with a stripped down Win2k. ME even at it's "best" is still a giant pile of shit compared to anything 2K+
    WTB:
    87+ AW11 ds valence panel, ds fender, rear visor. Burgundy interior parts as well.
    7th gen Celica antenna assembly

    Please PM me, thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I think Windows 98SE would work better than ME.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    YYC and YVR
    Posts
    2,900
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Originally posted by Ashkente
    I'd go with a stripped down Win2k. ME even at it's "best" is still a giant pile of shit compared to anything 2K+
    ME sucks the banana

    2000 stripped would be faster and does support a lot of the newer software, hardware out there.
    Quote Originally Posted by Disoblige View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Arash reminds me of Mar but I can't tell which one is more stupid.
    Quote Originally Posted by JRSC00LUDE View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Yeah well I wonder how they get the soft flowing caramel inside the Caramilk bar but you don't see me making a god damn thread about it. Slap your wife Baygirl, straighten him out.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    926
    Rep Power
    9

    Default

    2000 please,

    ME 98 SE etc.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    240
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Win2K, but I'd recommend another 128MB of RAM. Even stripped down, 2000 is more resource intense than 98; but way more stable.
    Great scotch is great precisely because you drink it with great friends.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    BC
    Posts
    5,026
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    good to see another 400mhz'er out there haha, can't believe you can get divx to play though, mines a 400mhz K6-2, 196mb ram + 8mb agp video card and I can't watch divx

    as for your question...go with 2k

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    My Ride
    GLC43
    Posts
    8,555
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    Wow, in my experience, anything under 1Ghz sux at playing any version of Divx (unless you have hardware Divx decoder).

    But really, $70 will get you a Philips 642, it does what you want and a lot less hassle.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    5,258
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Originally posted by JDM_RS13
    I think Windows 98SE would work better than ME.
    yup 100%, ME = memory eater, it was actually recalled before 98se was discontinued. Microsoft doesnt even like admitting they made that pile of shit.
    Originally posted by Mibz
    She's already exhibiting signs of turning into my Mom, I need some sort of legal recourse if a full-blown transformation occurs.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    My Ride
    Acura TLX SH-AWD
    Posts
    2,003
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Yeah, it plays flawlessly more or less, and I am running XP Pro, but I have nothing else other than that. I am a huge fan of Top Gear and play it on there, it works well. Looks like I am gonna use Windows 2000.
    Originally posted by arian_ma
    your stomach is full of sulfuric acid

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Elbonia
    My Ride
    Jeep of Theseus
    Posts
    6,531
    Rep Power
    20

    Default

    Win2K all the way. It works wonders on older systems.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada, North America, Earth, The Milky Way . . .
    Posts
    1,872
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    if you can swing a bit more memory, xp or 2000 will be fine, just tun off all the graphical stuff on xp

    also, go to www.blackviper.com and disable all the services you dont need.

    ive gotten xp to run absolutely fine on 128mb, 300-450 mhz p2's, and 300-450 mhz celerys, as long as the udma speed of the hd's are 2 or better.

    rico

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    BC
    Posts
    5,026
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    yeah I'm running xp pro on this 400mhz beast and its just great, I switched to 2k a while back but didn't notice a huge difference, was a little faster but I prefer XP over 2k.
    neil4speed: what kind of video card do you have? maybe that is the thing that is letting you play divx.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    My Ride
    Acura TLX SH-AWD
    Posts
    2,003
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    Originally posted by nismodrifter
    yeah I'm running xp pro on this 400mhz beast and its just great, I switched to 2k a while back but didn't notice a huge difference, was a little faster but I prefer XP over 2k.
    neil4speed: what kind of video card do you have? maybe that is the thing that is letting you play divx.

    Its a reasonably good card, its An 32MB PCI ATi Radeon. What I love about this thing is that I can just take stuff that I just downloaded whether it be in WMV, RM whatever, put it on a DVD and throw it on there.

    I might give that black viper thing a try!

    Thanks for all the imput.

    Nismo: I was just wondering why your using a 400 as your main PC? i guess for most purposes it does to do the job right!
    Originally posted by arian_ma
    your stomach is full of sulfuric acid

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    403
    My Ride
    cd7 coupe
    Posts
    2,651
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    what do u guys mean by stripped down?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    BC
    Posts
    5,026
    Rep Power
    17

    Default

    neil: have 2 computers in our family and since I'm away from home I took the crappy one since my dad needs the good one for business etc. All I basically do is hw/internet/mp3s/watch movies on occasion so its pretty damn good for that, I don't play any games or anything so don't really need anything faster.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    4,604
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    I do the same as Nismo, I got 3-4 systems in my room and a few more all over, crap systems stick in my room and I use them .

    Personally I wouldnt bother with windows, I love top gear aswell and bunch of other shows too. I got XP pro on my laptop, 400mhz 128mb ram aswell but it isnt hot shit compared to what I could be running.

    If I were you I would throw a *nix variant on, you can strip that shit down to literally nothign and build up or use something that you dont need a hotshit system for. Recommendation?

    Custom install of FreeBSD
    Knoppix possibly
    Debian stripped down a little.

    If you had to stick with Windows, 98SE runs perfect on my 120mhz, shouldnt have a problem with it on a 400mhz, I got a copy you want me to bring you one at school or something.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    calgary/alberta
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Knoppix is awesome because you can run the whole thing off of a CD and then just mount your hard drives. Not only that, but its free im pretty sure. I have used it several times for bash and perl scripting, runs well.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    MB C63
    Posts
    2,521
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    use win2k best OS by far
    just get your system up to 128mb of ram and itll be perfectly fine
    ive been running a 450mhz amd for close to 6 years now and ive never had downtime only when the power supply went...and ive never formatted in those 6 years and it still runs decent enough to do things like surf the net play music/movies etc

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    My Ride
    VW Scirocco GT
    Posts
    2,130
    Rep Power
    11

    Default

    I had WinMe on a 900Mhz comp a few years ago, but I never had a problem with ME, I don't why people say it sucked. it worked great for me.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Do you use EBAY? use this

    By evilution in forum General
    Replies: 11
    Latest Threads: 01-27-2005, 04:01 PM
  2. boss yells at guy operating a backhoe

    By pyro in forum Misc. Gallery
    Replies: 4
    Latest Threads: 01-24-2005, 10:51 PM
  3. safe operating temp for P4

    By boi-alien in forum Computers, Consoles, and other Electronics
    Replies: 4
    Latest Threads: 07-20-2004, 11:08 AM
  4. Replies: 25
    Latest Threads: 05-16-2004, 07:57 PM
  5. Replies: 9
    Latest Threads: 01-11-2004, 07:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •