Quantcast
new plex server: NUC plus external storage? - Beyond.ca - Car Forums
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: new plex server: NUC plus external storage?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    ute
    Posts
    2,611
    Rep Power
    46

    Default new plex server: NUC plus external storage?

    My current server is built in a full size 4u case in my rack. I've been thinking of upgrading as my Plex server is getting hit a little harder nowadays (thanks entitled family), and I'm going to be upgrading to telus fibre soon. My current server is an i3 from, I think, 2012? So I'm due.

    Recent plex server googles indicate that the new intel CPUs are extending their quicksync capabilities, and so I was thinking of getting a Tiger Lake NUC and figuring out how to rackmount it.

    Then I think I could add rack-mountable eSATA hard drives in a separate unit?

    Does this make sense?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    18 GTI, 07 MX-5, 92 400E, 09 Cayenne
    Posts
    5,047
    Rep Power
    16

    Default

    Are you transcoding 1080p or 4K content? A cheap G4900 machine is good for ~20 transcodes with quicksync.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2011 lexus is250 awd
    Posts
    445
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I would consider upgrading the clients rather the server. A good client wont require transcoding from the server
    I use Nvidia Shields for my clients and my old ass synology 1812+ handles it just fine. I'm sure even a cheap google tv dongle would handle it. That is unless you stream anime which I find does require some transcoding as the plex client sucks at handling those codecs

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Duplex
    My Ride
    Ignore List
    Posts
    9,013
    Rep Power
    50

    Default

    Need to get those tentacle renders just right.
    Quote Originally Posted by Tik-Tok View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I'd be lying if I said I didn't disagree.
    Quote Originally Posted by suntan View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    His name isn't NICEramos.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    My Ride
    GLC43
    Posts
    8,555
    Rep Power
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Asian_defender View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    That is unless you stream anime which I find does require some transcoding as the plex client sucks at handling those codecs
    That and once a while I do have cheap tablets lying around that needs a hand.

    Quote Originally Posted by ExtraSlow View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Need to get those tentacle renders just right.
    It's just a government censorship law creating a new art form. Just like Pachinko isn't "gambling".


    Back on topic,

    Nvidia Shield TV Pro + external hardware would also do the same thing if you need to transcode. But NUC would be more flexible/future proof but you have to maintain windows.
    Last edited by Xtrema; 10-28-2020 at 01:02 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,166
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    I have a NUC and run all my "servers" in a VM under VirtualBox. Even my network monitoring tools with the mirror port interface hooked up to the VM. When I need more power and upgrade, I get a new NUC, move the VMs over, and done.

    UniFi, Plex, AirVideoHD, all my transcoding servers all virtualized. The media is stored in a 10TB QNAP array that's synced and backed up to google cloud and mapped as a drive in the VM for Plex to access.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    rally pig
    Posts
    2,387
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I have a NUC and run all my "servers" in a VM under VirtualBox. Even my network monitoring tools with the mirror port interface hooked up to the VM. When I need more power and upgrade, I get a new NUC, move the VMs over, and done.

    UniFi, Plex, AirVideoHD, all my transcoding servers all virtualized. The media is stored in a 10TB QNAP array that's synced and backed up to google cloud and mapped as a drive in the VM for Plex to access.
    +1 but I'm using a HP desktop with i5 4590 CPU and 32GB of RAM to host 3 Win VM and 1 Unix. Use only AirVideoHD though.

    I purged most of my movie collections except some favorites since most are available on Netflix/Amazon/Disney+/Crave.

    Movies that I've kept have also been converted to mp4. I'm just using the built-in Plex service on my QNAP NAS
    Last edited by taemo; 10-28-2020 at 02:54 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,166
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    I haven't added to my movie collection in 8 years (since I started buying digitally). I haven't added any RAW photos from my DSLRs in 4 years since I shoot mostly on iPhone. 70% of my old movie collection has been repurchased digitally. Shit's just running to keep old shit around for the 3x a year I wanna watch old shit and can live with DVD and Satellite HD DVR potato quality haha.

    I do have some 4K home/vacation videos that I've added so the kids can watch, but there's no transcoding on Apple TV. Only transcoding to non 4K devices, and there's some buffering every minute, so yea I think it's time for me up upgrade that decade old NUC soon.

    The other VMs are just there to run windows shit as we're mostly a MacBook household these days and need Windows specific stuff. How times have changed.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    ute
    Posts
    2,611
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I have a NUC and run all my "servers" in a VM under VirtualBox. Even my network monitoring tools with the mirror port interface hooked up to the VM. When I need more power and upgrade, I get a new NUC, move the VMs over, and done.

    UniFi, Plex, AirVideoHD, all my transcoding servers all virtualized. The media is stored in a 10TB QNAP array that's synced and backed up to google cloud and mapped as a drive in the VM for Plex to access.
    This looks like the perfect solution. I'm a lot more media heavy on my plex for a variety of reasons - mostly simplicity and the ability to maintain favorites for my family or get TV shows that aren't always available on the normal streaming channels.

    I usually just maintain a full Windows install on my server. What's the advantage of doing the VM thing? I've never done it.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,166
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buster View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    This looks like the perfect solution. I'm a lot more media heavy on my plex for a variety of reasons - mostly simplicity and the ability to maintain favorites for my family or get TV shows that aren't always available on the normal streaming channels.

    I usually just maintain a full Windows install on my server. What's the advantage of doing the VM thing? I've never done it.
    Portability. I don’t want to reconfigure and reinstall all the services on the new machine. So new machine just runs the VM and away we go.

    It was a bigger deal back in the day when I upgraded the NUC more frequently. I guess it still applies today because I’d have to relearn how to backup and restore all the historic data of the old services, if it even runs. The network monitoring software sits on top of windows 2003 VM. The new version UI is terrible compared to my legacy version haha.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    248
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buster View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    My current server is built in a full size 4u case in my rack. I've been thinking of upgrading as my Plex server is getting hit a little harder nowadays (thanks entitled family), and I'm going to be upgrading to telus fibre soon. My current server is an i3 from, I think, 2012? So I'm due.

    Recent plex server googles indicate that the new intel CPUs are extending their quicksync capabilities, and so I was thinking of getting a Tiger Lake NUC and figuring out how to rackmount it.

    Then I think I could add rack-mountable eSATA hard drives in a separate unit?

    Does this make sense?
    Maybe check out a Synology NAS if you want a small form factor. I have a hardware raid card so I updated my server to an AMD 3700X from a 2500K.




    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    The network monitoring software sits on top of windows 2003 VM.
    Running Windows XP as your windows VM too? (I have XP as in a VM...)
    Last edited by ipeefreely; 10-28-2020 at 08:54 PM.
    Originally posted by Xtrema
    ZenOps is like everyone's crazy uncle.
    Originally posted by DayGlow
    How do you respond to stupid?
    Originally posted by rage2
    Jesus fucking christ Rob Anders, learn to read your own links.
    Originally posted by Seth1968
    Zenops: Ok, but remember my dick is made of nickle.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,166
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ipeefreely View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Maybe check out a Synology NAS if you want a small form factor. I have a hardware raid card so I updated my server to an AMD 3700X from a 2500K.






    Running Windows XP as your windows VM too? (I have XP as in a VM...)
    My current NUC runs windows 7 haha.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not Aspen
    My Ride
    Two from Freemont
    Posts
    9,353
    Rep Power
    23

    Default

    I’m still running Windows Home Server. Haha

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Calgary
    My Ride
    2011 lexus is250 awd
    Posts
    445
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rage2 View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I have a NUC and run all my "servers" in a VM under VirtualBox. Even my network monitoring tools with the mirror port interface hooked up to the VM. When I need more power and upgrade, I get a new NUC, move the VMs over, and done.

    UniFi, Plex, AirVideoHD, all my transcoding servers all virtualized. The media is stored in a 10TB QNAP array that's synced and backed up to google cloud and mapped as a drive in the VM for Plex to access.
    Baller! how much does that google cloud cost if you don't mind me asking? Don't you get killed for Egress fees if you ever need it?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    YYC
    My Ride
    2 x E Class Benz
    Posts
    22,166
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Asian_defender View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Baller! how much does that google cloud cost if you don't mind me asking? Don't you get killed for Egress fees if you ever need it?
    Well I'm on the G suite business account for my beyond email. Unlimited storage is included as part of that.

    My work email is also gmail, so I actually have 2 unlimited storage accounts haha.

    The bad news is google's renaming of g suite to workspace, the new plans don't have unlimited anymore. Fuckers.
    Originally posted by SEANBANERJEE
    I have gone above and beyond what I should rightfully have to do to protect my good name

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not Aspen
    My Ride
    Two from Freemont
    Posts
    9,353
    Rep Power
    23

Similar Threads

  1. WTB: 2013 Intel NUC for a decent Video Card

    By mork in forum Computer Hardware & Peripherals
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 09-25-2015, 01:39 PM
  2. Just Listed- South Calgary 4 plex-NEW

    By JordanLotoski in forum RE/MAX Realty Professionals
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 06-30-2015, 10:40 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 09-27-2012, 03:24 PM
  4. For rent: basement suite in 4 plex, west airdrie

    By ca18det240sx in forum Miscellaneous Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 0
    Latest Threads: 11-23-2007, 09:05 PM
  5. Contemporary 4-plex in Marda Loop

    By PremiereImports in forum Real Estate / Finance
    Replies: 3
    Latest Threads: 01-08-2007, 03:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •